Prime Minister's Office
Remembering Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose - PM Inaugurates Subhas Chandra Bose Museum at Red Fort
PM Visits Yaad-e-Jallian Museum, Museum on 1857 and Drishyakala Museum in Delhi
All 4 Museums named as Kranti Mandir.
23 JAN 2019 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Remembering the heroes of freedom struggle, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid floral tributes and inaugurated the Subhas Chandra Bose museum at Red Fort today, to mark his 122nd birth anniversary.
He visited the Museum on Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and Indian National Army. PM said, ‘I bow to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on his Jayanti. He was a stalwart who committed himself towards ensuring India is free and leads a life of dignity. We are committed to fulfilling his ideals and creating a strong India.’ He also added that History echoes from these walls. In this very building, brave sons of India, Colonel Prem Sahgal, Colonel Gurbaksh Singh Dhillon and Major General Shah Nawaz Khan were put on trial by the colonial rulers. He glanced over the photographs depicting a detailed account of Subhas Chandra Bose and the history of Indian National Army. PM also saw some of the artefacts associated with Netaji and INA such as wooden chair and sword used by Netaji, medals, badges and uniforms of INA.
The Prime Minister browsed at the photographs, paintings and newspaper clippings depicting the authentic account of Jallianwala Bagh massacre showcased in the Yaad-e-Jallian Museum. The museum intends to take visitors through the history of Jallianwala Bagh massacre of 1919 and sacrifices made by Indian soldiers during World War-1.
He also visited the Museum on 1857- India’s first war of Independence and saw the portrayal the historical narrative of 1857 war of independence, showcasing the valour and sacrifices made by Indians during the period. These museums to showcase the sacrifice of our freedom fighters.
Prime Minister had a look at the Exhibition on Indian Art at the Drishyakala- Museum organized at the same venue. He said ‘To see Gurudev Tagore’s works at Drishyakala is a treat for art lovers. We all know Gurudev Tagore as a prolific writer but he also had a strong link with the world or art. He produced lots of works, featuring multiple themes. Gurudev’s works were also exhibited internationally.’ He also tweeted ‘I would specially urge art lovers to visit Drishyakala, which will take you through the finest aspects of Indian art and culture. Works of eminent Indian artists like Raja Ravi Varma, Gurudev Tagore, Amrita Sher-Gil, Abanindranath Tagore, Nandlal Bose, Gaganendranath Tagore, Sailoz Mookherjea amd Jamini Roy are on display at the exhibition.
PM while inaugurating the museums said that, it was extremely humbling to inaugurate four museums relating to India's rich history and culture. All four museums have been named as Kranti Mandir. This complex includes Museums on Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and the Indian National Army, Yaad-e-Jallian Museum (on Jallianwala Bagh and World War 1), Museum on 1857- India’s First War of Independence and Drishyakala Museum on Indian Art, spanning three centuries, with over 450 works of art!
Kranti Mandir is a tribute to the revolutionary zeal and courage of our great freedom fighters. Ahead of the Republic Day, these will deepen the connect between our glorious history and our youth as well as add to the patriotic fervour among citizens.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांच्या आठवणींना उजाळा देत लाल किल्ला येथे पंतप्रधानांनी सुभाषचंद्र बोस संग्रहालयाचे केले उद्‌घाटन
दिल्लीतील याद-ए-जालियन संग्रहालय, 1857 च्या स्वातंत्र्यसमरावरील संग्रहालय आणि दृश्यकला संग्रहालयाला पंतप्रधानांनी दिली भेट
सर्व चारही संग्रहालये क्रांती मंदिर म्हणून ओळखली जाणार
23 JAN 2019 5:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 जानेवारी 2019
लाल किल्ला येथे आज स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील शूरवीरांच्या आठवणींना उजाळा देत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पुष्पांजली अर्पण केली आणि नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांच्या 122 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त सुभाषचंद्र बोस संग्रहालयाचे उद्‌घाटन केले.
नेताजी आणि आझाद हिंद सेनेवरील संग्रहालयाला त्यांनी भेट दिली. पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, ‘नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त त्यांना नमन करतो. भारत स्वतंत्र व्हावा आणि सन्मानाने जगता यावे, यासाठी स्वत:चे जीवन वाहून घेणाऱ्यातले अग्रणी ते होते. त्यांच्या आदर्शांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी आणि बलशाली भारताच्या निर्मितीसाठी आम्ही प्रतिबद्ध आहोत’, या भिंती इतिहास सांगत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. याच इमारतीत भारताच्या वीरपुत्रांवर, कर्नल प्रेम सहगल, कर्नल गुरुबक्ष सिंग धिल्लॉन आणि मेजर जनरल शाहनवाज खान यांच्यावर साम्रज्यवाद्यांनी खटला चालवला. सुभाषचंद्र बोस आणि आझाद हिंद सेनेचा सविस्तर इतिहास दर्शवणारी छायाचित्रे त्यांनी पाहिली. तसेच नेताजी आणि आझाद हिंद सेनेशी संबंधित वस्तू जसे की नेताजींनी वापरलेली लाकडी खुर्ची आणि तलवार, पदके, बिल्ले आणि गणवेष पंतप्रधानांनी पाहिले.
याद-ए-जालियान संग्रहालयात पंतप्रधानांनी जालियानवाला बाग हत्याकांडाचे वास्तव दर्शवणारी छायाचित्रे, चित्रे आणि वृत्तपत्रातली कात्रणे पंतप्रधानांनी पाहिली. 1919 च्या जालियानवाला बाग हत्याकांड आणि पहिल्या महायुद्धात भारतीय सैनिकांचे हौतात्म्य याचा इतिहास या संग्रहालयात दर्शवण्यात आला आहे.
1857 भारताच्या पहिल्या स्वातंत्र्यसमरावरील संग्रहालयालाही पंतप्रधानांनी भेट दिली. आणि चित्रित केलेला 1857 चा इतिहास त्यांनी पाहिला. या काळातील भारतीयांच्या शौर्याचे आणि हौतात्म्याचे दर्शन या संग्रहालयात घडते.
याच ठिकाणी दृश्यकला संग्रहालयात भारतीय कलेचे प्रदर्शन पंतप्रधानांनी पाहिले. ते म्हणाले, ‘दृश्यकला संग्रहालयात गुरुदेव टागोरांच्या कलाकृती पाहणे ही कलाप्रेमींसाठी एक मेजवानी आहे. आपल्या सर्वांना गुरुदेव टागोर सिद्धहस्त लेखक म्हणून माहित आहेत पण कलाजगताशीही त्यांचे दृढ बंध होते. बहुविध संकल्पना मांडणारे बरेच काम त्यांनी केले आहे. गुरुदेवांच्या कलाकृतींचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरही प्रदर्शन भरण्यात आले आहे.’ ट्विटरवर त्यांनी म्हटले आहे, ‘कलाप्रेमींनी दृश्यकलेला जरुर भेट द्यावी असे आवाहन मी करतो. भारतीय कला आणि संस्कृतीचे सर्वोत्तम पैलू येथे तुम्हाला पाहायला मिळतील. राजा रविवर्मा, गुरुदेव टागोर, अमृता शेर-गिल, अबिंद्रनाथ टागोर, जेमिनी रॉय यांच्यासारख्या प्रसिद्ध भारतीय कलाकारांच्या कलाकृती या प्रदर्शनात आहेत.’
संग्रहालयांचे उद्‌घाटन करतांना पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले की, अतीव आदराने भारताच्या समृद्ध संस्कृती आणि इतिहासाशी संबंधित या चार संग्रहालयांचे उद्‌घाटन करत आहे. ही सर्व चारही संग्रहालये क्रांती मंदिर म्हणून ओळखली जातील. या संकुलात नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस आणि आझाद हिंद सेनेवरील संग्रहालय, याद-ए-जालियान संग्रहालय, 1857 च्या भारताच्या पहिल्या स्वातंत्र्यसमरावरील संग्रहालय आणि 3 शतकांच्या कालावधीतील 450 हून अधिक कलाकृतींचे दृश्यकला संग्रहालय यांचा समावेश आहे.
आपल्या थोर स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांच्या शौर्याला आणि क्रांतीकार्याला क्रांती मंदिर ही मानवंदना आहे. प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर यामुळे नागरिकांमधले देशप्रेम अधिक वृद्धिंगत होईल आणि आपल्या युवापिढीचे प्रेरणादायी इतिहासाशी बंध अधिक दृढ होतील.