Cabinet
Cabinet approves Signing of the TOR provide tax assistance to Swaziland
10 JAN 2019 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Signing of Terms of Reference (TOR) governing the engagement of the designated Indian Expert to provide tax assistance to Swaziland (now known as Eswatini) under the Tax Inspectors Without Borders Programme between India and Eswatini.
Point-wise details
1. An Indian Expert has been mutually selected by the Government of India and the Government of the Kingdom of Eswatini under the TIWB programme.
2. The Terms of Reference will formalize the conditions of the engagement of the designated Indian Expert to provide tax assistance to Eswatini under the TIWB Programme.
Major Impact
The engagement of the Indian Expert under the TiWB programme will give impetus to India's support in capacity building in tax matters in developing countries.
Background
The Tax Inspectors Without Borders (TIWB) Programme which is jointly launched by UNDP and OECD is intended to support developing countries to strengthen national tax administrations through building audit capacity and to share this knowledge with other countries. The TIWB Programme aims to strengthen tax administrations of developing countries by transferring technical know-how and skills to their tax auditors, and through the sharing of general audit practices and dissemination of knowledge products with them. The TIWB Programme complements the efforts of the international community to strengthen cooperation on tax matters and contribute to domestic tax mobilisation efforts of developing countries. India has been supportive in capacity building in tax matters in developing countries. India being a global leader in this respect has a very important role to play in South-South Cooperation in tax matters.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಸ್ವಿಟ್ಜರ್ ಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಗೆ ತೆರಿಗೆ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುವ ಟಿ.ಓ.ಆರ್. ಗೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲು ಸಂಪುಟದ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ
10 JAN 2019 8:48PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸ್ವಿಟ್ಜರ್ ಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಗೆ ತೆರಿಗೆ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುವ ಟಿ.ಓ.ಆರ್. ಗೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲು ಸಂಪುಟದ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಸ್ವಿಟ್ಜರ್ ಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ (ಈಗ ಇಸ್ವಾಟಿನಿ ಎಂದು ಹೆಸರಾಗಿದೆ)ಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಎಸ್ವಾಟಿನಿ ನಡುವೆ ಗಡಿ ಇಲ್ಲದ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಕರ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೆರಿಗೆ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲು ನಿಯೋಜಿತ ಭಾರತೀಯ ತಜ್ಞರ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿತ ನಿಯಮ (ಟಿಓಆರ್)ಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲು ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಅಂಶವಾರು ವಿವರಗಳು
i. ಟಿಐಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಬಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಎಸ್ವಾಟಿನಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾನದ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಒಬ್ಬ ಭಾರತೀಯ ತಜ್ಞನನ್ನು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಮ್ಮತಿಯಿಂದ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತವೆ.
ii. ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿತ ನಿಯಮವು ಎಸ್ವಾಟಿನಿಗೆ ಟಿಐಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಬಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೆರಿಗೆ ನೆರವು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ನಿಯೋಜಿತ ಭಾರತೀಯ ತಜ್ಞರ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಷರತ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪರಿಣಾಮ
ಟಿಐಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಬಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೆರಿಗೆ ನೆರವು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ನಿಯೋಜಿತ ಭಾರತೀಯ ತಜ್ಞರ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಶೀಲ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಿಚಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವರ್ಧನೆಗೆ ನೀಡುವ ಭಾರತದ ಬೆಂಬಲಕ್ಕೆ ಇಂಬು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ
ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಶೀಲ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವರ್ಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಇತರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಗಡಿ ಇಲ್ಲದ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಕರ (ಟಿಐಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಬಿ) ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಯು.ಎನ್.ಡಿ.ಪಿ. ಮತ್ತು ಓಇಸಿಡಿ ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಆರಂಭಿಸಿವೆ. ಐಟಿಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಬಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲವನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧಕರಿಗೆ ವರ್ಗಾಯಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಅನುಸರಿಸುವ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧನೆಯ ರೂಢಿಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯದ ಮೂಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ತಮ್ಮೊಂದಿಗಿರುವ ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸರಣ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಶೀಲ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಟಿಐಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಬಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಶೀಲ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಿಚಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶೀಯವಾಗಿ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಕ್ಕೆ ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತವು ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಿಚಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಶೀಲ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವರ್ಧನೆಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ನಾಯಕನಾಗಿರುವ ಭಾರತ, ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಿಚಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ-ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಸಹಕಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.