Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and France on technical bilateral cooperation in the field of new and renewable energy
10 JAN 2019 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and France on technical bilateral cooperation in the field of new and renewable energy. The MoU was signed on 3rd October, 2018.
Salient Features
India and France aim to establish the basis for a cooperative institutional relationship to encourage and promote technical bilateral cooperation on new and renewable issues on the basis of mutual benefit, equality and reciprocity. The technical cooperation will cover joint research working groups, pilot projects, capacity building programs, study tour, case studies and the sharing of experience/expertise.
Benefits
The MoU will help in strengthening bilateral cooperation between India and France.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ভারত ও ফ্রান্সের মধ্যে নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তিগত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার লক্ষ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রে মন্ত্রিসভার সায়
11 JAN 2019 2:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জানুয়ারি, ২০১৯
ভারত ও ফ্রান্সের মধ্যে নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তিগত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার লক্ষ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্র বা মউ-এ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন মিলেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে বৃহস্পতিবার (১০ই জানুয়ারি, ২০১৯) কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে এই সিদ্ধান্ত হয়।
এই সমঝোতা স্বাক্ষরিত হওয়ার ফলে পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ, সমতা ও সুযোগ-সুবিধার ভিত্তিতে নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তিগত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার প্রসার তথা উৎসাহদানের জন্য দুই দেশের মধ্যে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার সম্পর্ক গড়ে তোলা। প্রযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতার মধ্যে গবেষণামূলক যৌথ কর্মীগোষ্ঠী, পাইলট প্রকল্প, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কর্মসূচি, অধ্যয়নের জন্য একে অপরের দেশ ভ্রমণ, কেস-স্টাডি সহ অভিজ্ঞতা বা বিশেষজ্ঞ আদান-প্রদানের মতো বিষয়গুলি রয়েছে।
ভারত ও ফ্রান্সের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাকে আরও মজবুত করতে এই সমঝোতাপত্র যথেষ্ট সহায়ক হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।