Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and France on technical bilateral cooperation in the field of new and renewable energy
10 JAN 2019 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and France on technical bilateral cooperation in the field of new and renewable energy. The MoU was signed on 3rd October, 2018.
Salient Features
India and France aim to establish the basis for a cooperative institutional relationship to encourage and promote technical bilateral cooperation on new and renewable issues on the basis of mutual benefit, equality and reciprocity. The technical cooperation will cover joint research working groups, pilot projects, capacity building programs, study tour, case studies and the sharing of experience/expertise.
Benefits
The MoU will help in strengthening bilateral cooperation between India and France.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
നവ, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മേഖലയില്‍ സാങ്കേതിക ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യ-ഫ്രാന്‍സ് ധാരണാപത്രത്തിനു മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
10 JAN 2019 8:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നവ, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മേഖലയില്‍ സാങ്കേതിക ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യ-ഫ്രാന്‍സ് ധാരണാപത്രത്തിനു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി. 2018 ഒക്ടോബര്‍ മൂന്നിനാണു ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവെക്കപ്പെട്ടത്.
സവിശേഷതകള്‍:
പരസ്പര നേട്ടവും തുല്യതയും അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി നവ, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മേഖലയിലുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി സാങ്കേതിക സഹകരണം പ്രോല്‍സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി സഹകരണാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള സ്ഥാപനപരമായ ബന്ധത്തിന് അടിസ്ഥാനമുണ്ടാക്കാനാണ് ഇന്ത്യയും ഫ്രാന്‍സും ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നത്. സംയുക്ത ഗവേഷണ സംഘങ്ങള്‍, പ്രാരംഭ പദ്ധതികള്‍, ശേഷിവര്‍ധനാ പദ്ധതികള്‍, പഠനയാത്ര, സവിശേഷ പഠനം, പാടവവും അനുഭവങ്ങളും പങ്കുവെക്കല്‍ എന്നിവ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നതാണു സാങ്കേതിക സഹകരണം.
നേട്ടങ്ങള്‍:
ഇന്ത്യയും ഫ്രാന്‍സും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനു ധാരണാപത്രം സഹായകമാകും.
MRD- 31