Cabinet
Cabinet approves restructuring of National Health Agency as "National Health Authority" for better implementation of Pradhan Mantri - Jan Arogya Yojana
02 JAN 2019 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the restructuring of existing National Health Agency as "National Health Authority" for better implementation of Pradhan Mantri - Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY).
With this approval, the existing society "National Health Agency" has been dissolved and will be replaced by National Health Authority as an attached office to Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
The existing multi-tier decision making structure has been replaced with the Governing Board chaired by the Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India which will enable the decision making at a faster pace, required for smooth implementation of the scheme. The composition of the Governing Board is broad based with due representations from the Government, domain experts, etc. Besides, the States shall also be represented in the Governing Board on rotational basis.
No new funds have been approved. Existing budget that was approved earlier by the Cabinet for The National Health Agency, including costs related to IT, human resources, infrastructure, operational costs etc. would be utilized by the proposed National Health Authority.
It is envisaged that the National Health Authority shall have full accountability, authority and mandate to implement PM-JAY through an efficient, effective and transparent decision-making process.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
প্রধান মন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনার সফল রূপায়নের জন্য জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাকে “জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য কর্তৃপক্ষ” হিসেবে পুনর্গঠনে মন্ত্রীসভার সায়
02 JAN 2019 7:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়া দিল্লী, ২ জানুয়ারী,২০১৮
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনা সফলভাবে রূপায়নের জন্য জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাকে “জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য কর্তৃপক্ষ” হিসেবে পুনর্গঠনে সায় দিল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভা। নতুন দিল্লীতে আজ (২জানুয়ারী,২০১৮)বৈঠকে প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকে এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের ফলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনা আরও ভালোভাবে রূপায়ন সম্ভব হবে।
মন্ত্রীসভার সম্মতির ফলে “জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা” নামক প্রতিষ্ঠানটি বন্ধ করা হয়েছে এবং তার জায়গায় কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে যুক্ত দপ্তর হিসেবে জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য কর্তৃপক্ষকে কার্যকর করা হবে। বর্তমানের বিভিন্ন স্তরে সিদ্ধান্ত-গ্রহণের ব্যবস্থা তুলে দিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রীর সভাপতিত্বে পরিচালন পর্ষদকে দ্রুত সিদ্ধান্তগ্রহণের এবং তা রূপায়ণের ক্ষমতা দেওয়া হয়েছে। পরিচালন পর্ষদে সরকার, বিশেষজ্ঞ সহ বিভিণ্ণ পক্ষের প্রতিনিধিরা থাকবেন। এছাড়া, রাজ্যগুলির প্রতিনিধিদেরও পালা করে পর্ষদে সামিল করা হবে।
এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের জন্য নতুন করে কোন তহবিল বরাদ্দ করা হয়নি। প্রস্তাবিত জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য কর্তৃপক্ষ ইতিপূর্বের জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার জন্য মন্ত্রীসভার বরাদ্দ তহবিল থেকে বিভিন্ন প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যয় যেমন তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি, মানব-সম্পদ, পরিকাঠামো, কর্মসম্পাদনের ব্যয় মেটাতে ব্যবহার করবে।জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য কর্তৃপক্ষ সম্পূর্ণ দায়বদ্ধতা ও দায়িত্বের সঙ্গে স্বচ্ছ ও কার্যকরী সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনা বাস্তবায়িত করবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।