Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of two new AIIMS at Tamil Nadu & Telangana under Pradhan MantriSwasthya Suraksha Yojana
17 DEC 2018 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved establishment of two new All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) at Madurai, Tamil Nadu at a cost of Rs 1,264 crore and Bibinagar, Telangana at a cost of Rs 1,028 crore. The AIIMS will be set up under Pradhan MantriSwasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY).
The Union Cabinet has also given its approval for creation of one post of Director in the basic pay of Rs 2,25,000/- (fixed) plus NPA (however pay + NPA would not exceed Rs 2,37,500/-) for each of the above two AIIMS.
Benefits:
• Each new AIIMS will add 100 UG (MBBS) seats and 60 B.Sc. (Nursing) seats.
• Each new AIIMS will have 15-20 Super Specialty Departments.
• Each new AIIMS will add around 750 hospital beds.
• As per data of current functional AIIMS, it is expected that each new AIIMS would cater to around 1500 Outdoor patients per day and around 1000 Indoor patients per month.
Details of project:
Establishment of new AIIMS involves creation of Hospital, Teaching Block for medical & nursing courses, residential complex and allied facilities/services, broadly on the pattern of AIIMS, New Delhi and other six new AIIMS taken up under Phase-I of PMSSY. The objective is to establish the new AIIMS as Institutions of National Importance for providing quality tertiary healthcare, medical education, nursing education and research in the Region.
The proposed institution shall have a hospital with capacity of 750 beds which will include Emergency / Trauma Beds, AYUSH Beds, Private Beds and ICU Speciality and Super Speciality beds. In addition, there will be a Medical College, AYUSH Block, Auditorium, Night Shelter, Guest House, Hostels and residential facilities. The establishment of the new AIIMS will create capital assets for which requisite specialized manpower will be created, based on the pattern of the six new AIIMS, for their maintenance and upkeep. The recurring cost on these Institutions shall be met through Grant-in-Aid to them from Plan Budget Head of PMSSY of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
The timeframe for establishment of the new AIIMS Tamil Nadu and AIIMS Telangana will be 45 months, broadly comprising a pre-construction phase of 10 months, a construction phase of 32 months and stabilization/commissioning phase of 3 months.Cost of construction and running of the new AIIMS would be met by the Central Government under PMSSY.
Impact:
Setting up of new AIIMS would not only transform health education and training but also address the shortfall of health care professionals in the region. The establishment of new AIIMS will serve the dual purpose of providing super speciality health care to the population while also help create a large pool of doctors and other health workers in this region that can be available for primary and secondary level institutions / facilities being created under National Health Mission (NHM). Construction of new AIIMS is fully funded by the Central Government. The Operations & Maintenance expenses on new AIIMS are also fully borne by the Central Government.
Employment Generation:
Setting up new AIIMS in the states will lead to employment generation for nearly 3000 people in various faculty & non faculty posts in each of the AIIMS. Further, indirect employment generation will take place due to facilities & services like shopping centre, canteens, etc. coming in the vicinity of new AIIMS.
The construction activity involved for creation of the physical infrastructure for the various new AIIMS is also expected to generate substantial employment in the construction phase as well.
Background:
The Pradhan MantriSwasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY), a Central Sector Scheme, aims at correcting the imbalances in the availability of affordable tertiary healthcare facilities in different parts of the country in general, and augmenting facilities for quality medical education in the under-served States in particular.
The AIIMS in Tamil Nadu was announced in the Budget Speech of Finance Minister in 2015-16 and Ministry of Finance conveyed its in-principle approval for establishment of AIIMS in Telangana in April, 2018.

কেবিনেট
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা যোজনাৰ অধীনত তামিলনাডু আৰু তেলেংগনাত দুখন নতুন এইমছ স্থাপনত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
17 DEC 2018 8:59PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে তামিলনাডুৰ মাডুৰাইত ১,২৬৪কোটি আৰু তেলেংগনাৰ বিবিনগৰত ১,০২৮ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে দুখন নতুন এইমছ স্থাপনত অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা যোজনাৰ অধীনত এইমছ দুখন স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে দুয়োখন এইমছৰ বাবে এগৰাকীকৈ অধ্যক্ষ নিযুক্তিতো অনুমোদন জনায়৷ তেওঁলোকৰ আৰম্ভণি দৰমহা হ’ব ২,২৫,০০০টকা৷
উপকাৰঃ
• প্ৰত্যেক নতুন এইমছত ১০০ এমবিবিএছ আৰু ৬০ বি.এছচি নাৰ্ছৰ আসন সন্নিবিষ্ট হ’ব৷
• প্ৰত্যেক নতুন এইমছত ১৫-২০টা ছুপাৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটী বিভাগ থাকিব৷
• প্ৰত্যেক নতুন এইমছত প্ৰায় ৭৫০ হস্পিটাল বিছনা উপলব্ধ হ’ব৷
• বৰ্তমানৰ কাৰ্যক্ষম এইমছৰ পৰিসংখ্যা অনুসৰি, প্ৰত্যেকখন নতুন এইমছে দৈনিক প্ৰায় ১৫০০ আউটড’ৰ ৰোগী আৰু মাহেকত প্ৰায় ১০০০ ইনড’ৰ ৰোগীক চিকিৎসা সুবিধা আগবঢ়াব৷
প্ৰকল্পৰ সবিশেষঃ
নতুন এইমছৰ সৈতে হস্পিতাল, মেডিকেল আৰু নাৰ্ছিং পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ বাবে শিক্ষা ব্ল’ক, আৱাসিক চৌহদ স্থাপন আৰু আনুসংগিক সা-সুবিধা উপলব্ধ কৰোৱাৰ ব্যৱস্থা জড়িত হৈ আছে৷ নতুন এইমছ স্থাপনৰ লক্ষ্য হ’ল উন্নত মানৰ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা, নাৰ্ছিং শিক্ষা আৰু গৱেষণাৰ সুবিধা আগবঢ়োৱা৷
প্ৰস্তাৱিত এইমছত জৰুৰীকালীন/ট্ৰাউমা বেড, আয়ুস বেড, প্ৰাইভেট বেড, আইচিইউ স্পেচিয়েলিটী আৰু ছুপাৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটী বেড সন্নিবিষ্ট এখন ৭৫০ আসনযুক্ত চিকিৎসালয় থাকিব লাগিব৷ তদুপৰি, এখন মেডিকেল কলেজ, আয়ুস ব্ল’ক, প্ৰেক্ষাগৃহ, নৈশ আশ্ৰয়গৃহ, অতিথিশালা, হোষ্টেল আৰু আৱাসিক সুবিধা থকা উচিত৷
তামিলনাডু আৰু তেলেংগনাত নতুন এইমছ স্থাপনৰ বাবে ৪৫ মাহ সময় ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে৷ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু পৰিচালনা ব্যয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা যোজনাৰ অধীনত বহন কৰিব৷
প্ৰভাৱ:
নতুন এইমছ স্থাপনে কেৱল স্বাস্থ্য শিক্ষা আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ ক্ষেত্ৰলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন কঢ়িয়াই অনাই নহয় ৰাজ্য দুখনত স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা প্ৰ’ফেছনেলৰ অভাৱো দূৰ কৰিব৷ নতুন এইমছে জনসাধাৰণক ছুপাৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটী স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ এক বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ চিকিৎসক আৰু আন স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মী সৃষ্টি কৰিব৷
নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিঃ
নতুন এইমছ স্থাপনে উক্ত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰায় ৩০০০ লোকক ফেকাল্টী অথবা নন-ফেকাল্টী পদত সংস্থাপনৰ সুবিধা দিব৷ নতুন এইমছ স্থাপনৰ লগে লগে শ্ব’পিং চেণ্টাৰ, কেণ্টিন আদিৰ দৰে সেৱাত অপ্ৰত্যক্ষ সংস্থাপনো সৃষ্টি কৰিব৷
পটভূমিঃ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা যোজনাৰ অধীনত তামিলনাডু এইমছ ২০১৫-১৬ বাজেট ভাষণত আৰু বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰিছিল৷ একেদৰে ২০১৮ৰ এপ্ৰিলত তেলেংগনাত এইমছ স্থাপনৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছিল৷