प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी भागीदार मंच-2018 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
11 DEC 2018 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल नई दिल्ली में चौथे भागीदार मंच का उद्घाटन करेंगे। भारत सरकार पार्टनरशिप फॉर मैटरनल, न्यू बोर्न एंड चाइल्ड हेल्थ’ (पीएमएनसीएच) के सहयोग से 12 और 13 दिसंबर 2018 को दो दिन के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रही है। इसमें 85 देशों के करीब 1500 प्रतिभागी हिस्सा लेंगे। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य महिलाओं बच्चों और किशोरों के स्वास्थ्य और खुशहाली में सुधार के उपायों पर विचार करना है।
महिलाओं, बच्चों और किशोरों के स्वास्थ्य संबंधी मुद्दों पर वैश्विक उपायों को बढ़ावा देने की कड़ी में यह चौथा उच्च स्तरीय बहुराष्ट्रीय आयोजन है। भागीदार मंच को गति प्रदान करने के हिस्से के रूप में पार्टनरशिप फॉर मैटरनल, न्यू बोर्न एंड चाइल्ड हेल्थ’ (पीएमएनसीएच) के शिष्टमंडल ने आज प्रधानमंत्री से भेट की। इस बैठक के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएमएनसीएच फोरम के संरक्षक के रूप में काम करने पर सहमति जताई। शिष्टमंडल में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री जे.पी.नड्डा, चिली के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति और पीएमएनसीएच के पूर्व बोर्ड अध्यक्ष डॉ. मिशेल बाचेलेट और जानीमानी अदाकारा तथा यूनीसेफ की सद्भावना दूत सुश्री प्रियंका चोपड़ा शामिल थीं।
भागीदार मंच एक वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य साझेदारी कार्यक्रम है जो सितंबर 2005 में शुरू किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य बच्चों और माताओं की मृत्यु दर में कमी लाना तथा किशोरों, बच्चों, नवजात शिशुओं और माताओं के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार लाने के उपाय करना हैं। इसके सदस्यों में 92 देशों से 1000 से अधिक शिक्षाविद्, अनुसंधानकर्ता, शिक्षण संस्थान, दानकर्ता और फाउंडेशन, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल व्यवसायी, बहुराष्ट्रीय एंजेसियां, गैर सरकारी संगठन, भागीदार राष्ट्र, वैश्विक वित्तीय संस्थान और निजी क्षेत्र के संगठन शामिल हैं।
इस मंच के पिछले सम्मेलन जोहानिसबर्ग, दक्षिण अफ्रीका (2014), नई दिल्ली, भारत (2010) और दारेस सलाम, तंजानिया (2007) में आयोजित किये गए थे। यह दूसरी बार है जब भारत इसकी मेजबानी कर रहा है।
पीएमएनसीएच मिशन का उद्देश्य विश्व स्वास्थ्य समुदाय की सहायता करना है ताकि वह स्थायी विकास लक्ष्यों, विशेष कर स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित स्थायी विकास लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने की दिशा में सफलता पूर्वक काम कर सकें।
भागीदार मंच के कार्यक्रम इसकी वैश्विक कार्यनीति के उद्देश्यों-जीना–फलना-फूलना और रूपातंरण से संबंधित होंगे। इसमें 6 प्रमुख विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जायेगा जिनमें शैशवकाल, किशोरावस्था, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में गुणवत्ता, समानता और गरिमा, महिला सशक्तिकरण और बालिकाओं के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार शामिल है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi to inaugurate Partners’ Forum 2018
11 DEC 2018 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will inaugurate the fourth Partners’ Forum on 12th December at New Delhi. The Government of India, in association with the Partnership for Maternal, Newborn and Child Health (PMNCH), is hosting a two-day international conference on 12th and 13th December 2018, bringing together about 1500 participants from across 85 countries to improve the health and well-being of women, children and adolescents. The invited countries have been selected from across all regions and income levels and include countries that are currently chairing key global and regional bodies (e.g. G7, G20, BRICS, etc.).
This is the fourth in a series of global high-level multi-country, multi-stakeholder events aimed at sustaining global momentum for issues related to health of women, children and adolescents. As a lead up to the Partners’ Forum, a delegation of the Partnership for Maternal, Newborn and Child Health (PMNCH), including Shri J. P. Nadda, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Michelle Bachelet, former President of Chile and former Board Chair of PMNCH, and renowned actor and UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador Ms. Priyanka Chopra met the Prime Minister during the Curtain Raiser on 11th April 2018, wherein the PM graciously agreed to be Patron of the PMNCH Forum.
Partners’ Forum is a global health partnership launched in September 2005 to accelerate efforts to reduce child and maternal mortality, improve adolescent, child, newborn and maternal health. This partnership is an alliance of more than 1,000 plus members, across 10 constituencies in 92 countries: academic, research and teaching institutions; donors and foundations; health care professionals; multilateral agencies; non-governmental organizations; partner countries; global financing mechanisms and the private sector.
The previous chapters were held in Johannesburg, South Africa (2014), New Delhi, India (2010) and Dar es Salaam, Tanzania (2007). This is the second time India is hosting the Partners’ Forum.
PMNCH's mission is to support the global health community to work successfully towards achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), particularly the health related SDGs as articulated in the Strategy for Women’s Children’s and Adolescents’ Health in support of ‘Every Woman Every Child’ (EWEC) movement.
The programme of the Partners’ Forum will be framed around the objectives of the Global Strategy of Survive – Thrive – Transform. The programme will include four high-level plenaries that will focus on political leadership, multi-sectoral action, accountability and power of partnership. Each high-level plenary will be followed by six concurrent sessions that provide the opportunity for more detailed discussions to on Forum’s key themes.
The Forum will also present and explore the findings of the 12 Success Factors case studies that showcase how countries are collaborating across sectors to improve women’s, children’s and adolescents’ health. The case studies will be published in a special Partners’ Forum edition of the BMJ (originally called British Medical Journal) and disseminated widely.
The Partners’ Forum will showcase learning from across six regions: Africa, Eastern Mediterranean, Europe, Americas, South East Asia and Western Pacific on six thematic areas:
1. Early Childhood Development (Germany & Chile);
2. Adolescent Health and Well-Being (USA & Indonesia);
3. Quality, Equity and Dignity (QED) in Services (India & Cambodia);
• From India, Intensified Mission Indradhanush has been selected as one of the case studies under QED theme.
1. Sexual and Reproductive Health (Malawi & Malaysia) and;
2. Empowerment of Women, Girls and Communities (South Africa & Guatemala); and
3. in Humanitarian and Fragile Settings (Sierra Leone & Afghanistan)