மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
புவி அறிவியல் துறையில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிநுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பு தொடர்பாக இந்தியா - அமெரிக்கா இடையேயான ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
06 DEC 2018 9:38PM by PIB Chennai
புவி அறிவியியல் துறையில் அறிவியில் மற்றும் தொழிநுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பு தொடர்பாக இந்தியா - அமெரிக்கா இடையே கையெழுத்தான ஒப்பந்தத்திற்குப் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் நவம்பர் 1, 2018 அன்று கையெழுத்தானது.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் பல்வேறு முறைகளில் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதாவது, இந்தத் துறைகளில் இரு நாடுகளிலும் ஏற்கெனவே நடைபெற்று வரும் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சிகள் குறித்த தொழில் நுட்பத் தகவல்களின் பரிமாற்றம், பயணங்கள், பயிற்சி மற்றும் ஆய்வுகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பு அளிக்கப்படும்.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and the USA concerning Scientific and Technical Cooperation in the Earth Sciences
06 DEC 2018 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and the United States of America (USA) concerning Scientific and Technical Cooperation in the Earth Sciences. The MoU was signed on 1st November 2018.
The collaboration between India and the USA will enable sharing of the expertise available with organizations in both countries, and adoption of the latest state-of-the-art technology in the field of Earth Science. Specific areas of cooperation include ecosystems, climate variability and land-use changes, energy, minerals, environmental health, natural hazards, risk and resilience of assessments, water resources, and informatics and data integration. The cooperation under this MoU is envisaged through various modes viz. exchange of technical information, visits, training and cooperative research consistent with on-going programmes of both countries in the above fields.