Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of the term of the Commission to examine the issue of Sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes in the Central List till 31st May 2019
22 NOV 2018 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the extension of the term of the Commission to examine the issue of Sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes in the Central List for six months beyond 30th November, 2018 and till 31st May 2019.
The Commission has held extensive meetings with the stake holders including the State Governments, the State Backward Classes Commissions, various community associations and general public belonging to various Backward Classes and Commissions and also obtained records, caste-wise, of OBCs admitted in higher educational institution as well as similar caste-wise data of recruits in Central Departments, Central Public Sector Undertakings, Public Sector Banks & Financial Institutions.
Based on the emanating information from the data as processed and analyzed, the Commission has expressed that a round of discussion with the States and their Backward Classes Commission was required before finalizing the sub-categorized lists and the Report.

मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्रीय यादीतील अन्य मागासवर्गीयांच्या उप-वर्गीकरण मुद्याची चौकशी करणाऱ्या आयोगाचा कालावधी 31 मे 2019 पर्यंत वाढवायला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
22 NOV 2018 4:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 नोव्हेंबर 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने केंद्रीय यादीतील अन्य मागासवर्गीयांच्या उप-वर्गीकरण मुद्द्याची चौकशी करणाऱ्या आयोगाचा कालावधी आणखी सहा महिने म्हणजे 31 मे 2019 पर्यंत वाढवायला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
आयोगाने राज्‍य सरकार, राज्‍य मागास वर्ग आयोग, विविध सामुदायिक संघटना आणि विविध मागास वर्ग आणि आयोगाशी संबंधित सामान्य नागरिक आणि हितधारकांबरोबर सविस्तर बैठका घेतल्या आहेत. आयोगाने उच्‍च शैक्षणिक संस्‍थामधील ओबीसी विद्यार्थी आणि केन्‍द्र सरकारचे विभाग, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम , सरकारी बैंका आणि वित्‍तीय संस्‍थामधील अन्य मागासवर्गीयांची आकडेवारी संग्रहित केली आहे.
अहवाल आणि उप-वर्गीकरण सूचीला अंतिम स्वरुप देण्यापूर्वी, प्राप्‍त माहितीच्या विश्लेषणाच्या आधारे आयोगाने राज्ये आणि त्यांच्या मागास वर्गीय आयोगांबरोबर चर्चा करण्याची इच्छा व्यक्त केली आहे.