Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of the term of the Commission to examine the issue of Sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes in the Central List till 31st May 2019
22 NOV 2018 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the extension of the term of the Commission to examine the issue of Sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes in the Central List for six months beyond 30th November, 2018 and till 31st May 2019.
The Commission has held extensive meetings with the stake holders including the State Governments, the State Backward Classes Commissions, various community associations and general public belonging to various Backward Classes and Commissions and also obtained records, caste-wise, of OBCs admitted in higher educational institution as well as similar caste-wise data of recruits in Central Departments, Central Public Sector Undertakings, Public Sector Banks & Financial Institutions.
Based on the emanating information from the data as processed and analyzed, the Commission has expressed that a round of discussion with the States and their Backward Classes Commission was required before finalizing the sub-categorized lists and the Report.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಇತರ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಉಪವಿಭಾಗೀಕರಣದ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸುವ ಆಯೋಗದ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ಮೇ 31, 2019 ವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ.
22 NOV 2018 1:37PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಇತರ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಉಪವಿಭಾಗೀಕರಣದ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸುವ ಆಯೋಗದ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ಮೇ 31, 2019 ವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಇತರ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಉಪವಿಭಾಗೀಕರಣದ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸುವ ಆಯೋಗದ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ನವೆಂಬರ್ 30, 2018ರಿಂದ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿ 6 ತಿಂಗಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಾಲವಧಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮೇ 31, 2019 ವರೆಗೆ ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರಕಾರಗಳು, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರಕಾರದ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಆಯೋಗಗಳು, ವಿವಿಧ ಸಮುದಾಯ ಸಂಘಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಹಾಗೂ ಆಯೋಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರರಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಮಾತುಕತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಗವು ನಡೆಸಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯಾದ ಇತರ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗಗಳ (ಒ.ಬಿ.ಸಿ) ಜಾತಿಯಾಧಾರದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೇಮಕಾತಿಗೊಂಡವರ ಜಾತಿಯಾಧಾರದ ದತ್ತಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನೂ ಸೇರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳನ್ನೂ ಕೂಡಾ ಪಡೆಯಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಂಸ್ಕರಿಸಿದಾಗ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ಲೇಷಣೆಮಾಡಿದಾಗ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿದ ದತ್ತಾಂಶಗಳ ಆಧಾರದಲ್ಲಿ, ಉಪವಿಭಾಗಗಳ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಅಂತಿಮಗೊಳಿಸಿ ವರದಿ ತಯಾರಿಸುವ ಮೊದಲು, ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಜತೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಆಯೋಗಗಳ ಜತೆ ಇನ್ನೊಂದು ಸುತ್ತಿನ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಬೇಕೆಂಬ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಗವು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದೆ.