മന്ത്രിസഭ
പരിസ്ഥിതി സഹകരണത്തിനായുള്ള ബ്രിക്‌സ് രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളുടെ ധാരണാപത്രത്തിനു മന്ത്രിസഭാ അനുമതി
24 OCT 2018 1:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പരിസ്ഥിതി സഹകരണത്തിനായി ബ്രിക്‌സ് രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങള്‍ പരസ്പരം ഒപ്പുവെച്ച ധാരണാപത്രത്തിനു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം മുന്‍കാല പ്രാബല്യത്തോടെ അനുമതി നല്‍കി. ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്കയിലെ ജോഹന്നസ്ബര്‍ഗില്‍ 2018 ജൂലൈയില്‍ നടന്ന ബ്രിക്‌സ് ഉച്ചകോടിയിലാണു ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവെക്കപ്പെട്ടത്.
ശുദ്ധമായ വായു, ജലം, ജൈവവൈവിധ്യം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനം, മാലിന്യ നിര്‍മാര്‍ജനം, സുസ്ഥിര വികസനത്തിനും സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കുമായുള്ള 2030 അജണ്ട നടപ്പാക്കല്‍, പരസ്പരം അംഗീകരിച്ചു സഹകരിക്കാവുന്ന മറ്റു മേഖലകള്‍ എന്നീ കാര്യങ്ങളില്‍ ഒരുമിച്ചു പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നതിനു ധാരണാപത്രം അവസരമൊരുക്കുന്നു.
തുല്യതയും പരസ്പരം നേട്ടവും ഉറപ്പാക്കി, ഓരോ രാജ്യത്തെയും നിയമ വ്യവസ്ഥകളെ മാനിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണം, പ്രകൃതിവിഭവങ്ങളുടെ ഉപയോഗം എന്നീ മേഖലകളില്‍ ബ്രിക്‌സ് രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങള്‍ തമ്മില്‍ അടുപ്പമേറിയതും ദീര്‍ഘകാലീനവുമായ ബന്ധത്തെ പ്രോല്‍സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതാണു ധാരണാപത്രം.
ഉയര്‍ന്നുവരുന്ന പരിസ്ഥിതി പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങള്‍ കേവലം ഏതെങ്കിലും രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളെ ബാധിക്കുന്നവയല്ല, മറിച്ച് ആഗോള തലത്തില്‍ ഉള്ളവയാണ്. ലോകത്തിലെ ആകെ ജനസംഖ്യയുടെ 40 ശതമാനം വരുന്ന ബ്രസീല്‍, റഷ്യ, ഇന്ത്യ, ചൈന, ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്ക എന്നീ വന്‍ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥകള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്ന ബ്രിക്‌സ് രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങള്‍ പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷിക്കുകയും നിലനിര്‍ത്തുകയും ചെയ്യേണ്ട ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം ഏറ്റെടുക്കുന്നു.
മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട രീതിയില്‍ പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണം, കാലാവസ്ഥ സംരക്ഷണം, വന്യജീവി സംരക്ഷണം എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പാക്കാന്‍ പൊതു, സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലൂടെ അനുഭവജ്ഞാനവും മികച്ച പ്രവര്‍ത്തന രീതികളും സാങ്കേതിക പരിജ്ഞാനവും പങ്കുവെക്കുന്നതിനു ധാരണാപത്രം അവസരമൊരുക്കും. പരസ്പരം താല്‍പര്യമുള്ള മേഖലകളില്‍ സഹകരിച്ചു പദ്ധതികള്‍ ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതിനും വ്യവസ്ഥയുണ്ട്.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding among BRICS Nations on Environmental Cooperation
24 OCT 2018 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed among the BRICS Nations on Environmental Cooperation. The MoU was signed during the 10th BRICS Summit in July, 2018 in Johannesburg, South Africa.
The MoU identifies the following stress of cooperation:
a) Air quality;
b) Water;
c) Biodiversity;
d) Climate Change;
e) Waste Management;
f) Implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and Sustainable Development Goals; and
g) Other areas of cooperation as mutually agreed upon by the Participants.
The MoU will enable establishment and promotion of closer and long-term, cooperation between the BRICS countries in the field of environment protection and management of natural resources on the basis of equity, reciprocity and mutual benefits, taking into account the applicable Jaws find legal provisions in each country.
The concerns of rising environmental issues are not limited to any country hut pose a serious challenge to the entire Globe. The MoU acknowledges the responsibility of the BRICS nations, an association of the five major economies of the world i.e. Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa comprising of more than 40% of the population of the world, towards the protection, preservation and sustainability of the Environment.
The Memorandum of Understanding is expected to bring in the latest technologies and best practices suited for bringing about better environment protection, better conservation, and better management of climate change and wildlife protection/conservation. The MoU shall facilitate exchange of experiences, best practices and technical knowhow through both public and private sectors among the participating BRICS nations and shall contribute to sustainable development, protection and preservation of Environment. The Memorandum of Understanding also provides the possibility to have projects in areas of mutual interest.