Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding among BRICS Nations on Environmental Cooperation
24 OCT 2018 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed among the BRICS Nations on Environmental Cooperation. The MoU was signed during the 10th BRICS Summit in July, 2018 in Johannesburg, South Africa.
The MoU identifies the following stress of cooperation:
a) Air quality;
b) Water;
c) Biodiversity;
d) Climate Change;
e) Waste Management;
f) Implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and Sustainable Development Goals; and
g) Other areas of cooperation as mutually agreed upon by the Participants.
The MoU will enable establishment and promotion of closer and long-term, cooperation between the BRICS countries in the field of environment protection and management of natural resources on the basis of equity, reciprocity and mutual benefits, taking into account the applicable Jaws find legal provisions in each country.
The concerns of rising environmental issues are not limited to any country hut pose a serious challenge to the entire Globe. The MoU acknowledges the responsibility of the BRICS nations, an association of the five major economies of the world i.e. Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa comprising of more than 40% of the population of the world, towards the protection, preservation and sustainability of the Environment.
The Memorandum of Understanding is expected to bring in the latest technologies and best practices suited for bringing about better environment protection, better conservation, and better management of climate change and wildlife protection/conservation. The MoU shall facilitate exchange of experiences, best practices and technical knowhow through both public and private sectors among the participating BRICS nations and shall contribute to sustainable development, protection and preservation of Environment. The Memorandum of Understanding also provides the possibility to have projects in areas of mutual interest.

मंत्रिमंडळ
ब्रिक्स देशांदरम्यान पर्यावरण सहकार्याबाबत सामंजस्य कराराला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
24 OCT 2018 3:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 ऑक्टोबर 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने ब्रिक्स देशांदरम्यान करण्यात आलेल्या पर्यावरण सहकार्याबाबत सामंजस्य करारालाकार्योत्तर मंजुरी दिली आहे. जुलै २०१८ मध्ये दक्षिण आफ्रिकेतील जोहान्सबर्ग इथे १० व्या ब्रिक्स शिखर परिषदेदरम्यान या करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या होत्या.
या करारात पुढील क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याचा समावेश आहे:
• हवेची गुणवत्‍ता;
• जल
• जैव विविधता;
• हवामान बदल
• कचरा व्यवस्थापन
• शाश्वत विकास आणि शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांच्या प्राप्तीसाठी 2030 कार्यक्रमाची अंमलबजावणी , आणि
• परस्पर सहमतीची अन्य क्षेत्रे
सामंजस्य करारामुळे ब्रिक्स देशांदरम्यान परस्पर आदान-प्रदान आणि सामायिक हिताच्या आधारे पर्यावरण संरक्षण आणि नैसर्गिक साधनसंपत्तीच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी दीर्घकालीन भागीदारी स्थापन होईल. यामध्ये संबंधित देशांचे लागू असलेल्या कायदेशीर तरतुदी विचारात घेतल्या जातील.
वाढत्या पर्यावरण समस्या आज केवळ एका देशापुरत्या मर्यदित राहिलेल्या नाहीत. तर संपूर्ण जगासाठी आव्हान बनल्या आहेत. या कराराच्या माध्यमातून
ब्राझील , रशिया , भारत, चीन आणि दक्षिण अफ्रीका सारख्या पाच मोठ्या अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था असलेल्या देशांनी पर्यावरण वाचवण्यासाठी, त्याच्या रक्षणासाठी आणि त्याच्या संवर्धनासाठी आपली कटिबद्धता व्यक्त केली आहे. या देशांमध्ये जगाच्या एकूण लोकसंख्येपैकी 40 टक्के लोकसंख्या आहे.
या करारामुळे हवामान बदल आणि वन्यजीव संरक्षणासाठी आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतीचा वापर होण्याची शक्यता आहे. या करारामुळे ब्रिक्स देशांच्या सरकारी आणि खासगी क्षेत्राला शाश्वत विकास आणि पर्यावरण रक्षण क्षेत्रात आपले अनुभव, तांत्रिक ज्ञान आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचे आदान प्रदान करण्याची संधी मिळेल. तसेच परस्पर हिताच्या क्षेत्रात प्रकल्प सुरु करण्याच्या शक्यता निर्माण होतील.