Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding among BRICS Nations on Environmental Cooperation
24 OCT 2018 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed among the BRICS Nations on Environmental Cooperation. The MoU was signed during the 10th BRICS Summit in July, 2018 in Johannesburg, South Africa.
The MoU identifies the following stress of cooperation:
a) Air quality;
b) Water;
c) Biodiversity;
d) Climate Change;
e) Waste Management;
f) Implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and Sustainable Development Goals; and
g) Other areas of cooperation as mutually agreed upon by the Participants.
The MoU will enable establishment and promotion of closer and long-term, cooperation between the BRICS countries in the field of environment protection and management of natural resources on the basis of equity, reciprocity and mutual benefits, taking into account the applicable Jaws find legal provisions in each country.
The concerns of rising environmental issues are not limited to any country hut pose a serious challenge to the entire Globe. The MoU acknowledges the responsibility of the BRICS nations, an association of the five major economies of the world i.e. Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa comprising of more than 40% of the population of the world, towards the protection, preservation and sustainability of the Environment.
The Memorandum of Understanding is expected to bring in the latest technologies and best practices suited for bringing about better environment protection, better conservation, and better management of climate change and wildlife protection/conservation. The MoU shall facilitate exchange of experiences, best practices and technical knowhow through both public and private sectors among the participating BRICS nations and shall contribute to sustainable development, protection and preservation of Environment. The Memorandum of Understanding also provides the possibility to have projects in areas of mutual interest.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகள் இடையே சுற்றுசுழல் ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்; அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
24 OCT 2018 1:09PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகள் இடையே சுற்றுச்சுழல் ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா, ஜோகன்னஸ்பர்கில் ஜூலை 2018 – ல் நடைபெற்ற 10வது பிரிக்ஸ் மாநாட்டில் இதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டது.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், காற்றின் தரம்; நீர்; பல்லுயிர்பெருக்கம்; பருவநிலை மாற்றம்; கழிவு மேலாண்மை; 2030 –ம் ஆண்டுக்கான நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் அதற்கான இலக்குகள் அமலாக்கம்; மற்றும் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்ட பிற ஒத்துழைப்புகள் ஆகிய துறைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தம், பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே சுற்றுசுழல் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் இயற்கை வளங்கள் மேலாண்மையை அமைப்பதை உறுதி செய்கிறது.
அதிகரித்து வரும் சுற்றுச்சுழல் பிரச்சனைகள், குறிப்பிட்ட நாடுகளுக்கு மட்டுமின்றி ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகிற்கே பெரிய சவாலாக உள்ளது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தம், பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் சுற்றுசுழல் தொடர்பான பொறுப்புகளை அங்கீகரிக்கிறது.
சிறந்த சுற்றுச்சுழல் பாதுகாப்பு, பருவநிலை மாற்ற மேலாண்மை, வன விலங்குகள் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகிய துறைகளில் அண்மை தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் சிறந்த கையாளும் முறைகளை இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கொண்டு வரும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. அனுபவம், கையாளும் முறைகள், தொழில்நுட்ப விவரங்கள், பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவை தொடர்பான அனுபவங்களைப் பரிமாறிக்கொள்ளவும் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் திட்டங்களைக் கொண்டு வரவும் இது உதவும்.