Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding among BRICS Nations on Environmental Cooperation
24 OCT 2018 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed among the BRICS Nations on Environmental Cooperation. The MoU was signed during the 10th BRICS Summit in July, 2018 in Johannesburg, South Africa.
The MoU identifies the following stress of cooperation:
a) Air quality;
b) Water;
c) Biodiversity;
d) Climate Change;
e) Waste Management;
f) Implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and Sustainable Development Goals; and
g) Other areas of cooperation as mutually agreed upon by the Participants.
The MoU will enable establishment and promotion of closer and long-term, cooperation between the BRICS countries in the field of environment protection and management of natural resources on the basis of equity, reciprocity and mutual benefits, taking into account the applicable Jaws find legal provisions in each country.
The concerns of rising environmental issues are not limited to any country hut pose a serious challenge to the entire Globe. The MoU acknowledges the responsibility of the BRICS nations, an association of the five major economies of the world i.e. Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa comprising of more than 40% of the population of the world, towards the protection, preservation and sustainability of the Environment.
The Memorandum of Understanding is expected to bring in the latest technologies and best practices suited for bringing about better environment protection, better conservation, and better management of climate change and wildlife protection/conservation. The MoU shall facilitate exchange of experiences, best practices and technical knowhow through both public and private sectors among the participating BRICS nations and shall contribute to sustainable development, protection and preservation of Environment. The Memorandum of Understanding also provides the possibility to have projects in areas of mutual interest.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা পরিবেশগত সহযোগিতায় ব্রিক্‌স দেশগুলির মধ্যে সমঝোতা স্মারক অনুমোদন করেছে
25 OCT 2018 1:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ অক্টোবর,২০১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ পরিবেশগত সহযোগিতায় ব্রিক্‌স দেশগোষ্ঠীর মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্র অনুমোদন করেছে। দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার জোহানেসবার্গে ২০১৮ সালে জুলাই মাসে দশম ব্রিক্‌স শিখর সম্মেলনে এই মউ স্বাক্ষরিত হয়।
সমঝোতা স্মারকপত্রে যেসব ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে, তার মধ্যে রয়েছে -
ক) বাতাসের গুণগত মান, খ) জল, গ) জৈব বৈচিত্র্য, ঘ) জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, ঙ) বর্জ্য নিয়ন্ত্রণ, চ) স্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে ২০৩০ সালে লক্ষ্যমাত্রার বাস্তবায়ন এবং ছ) অংশগ্রহণকারীদের পারস্পরিক সম্মতিতে সহযোগিতার অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্র।
এই সমঝোতাপত্র ব্রিক্‌স দেশগুলির মধ্যে পরিবেশ সুরক্ষার দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিতে এবং পারস্পরিক ভিত্তিতে প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদের যথাযথ ব্যবহারে সহায়ক হবে। পরিবেশগত সমস্যা কোনও একটি দেশের নয়, সারা বিশ্বের কাছে চ্যালেঞ্জ। এই সমঝোতাপত্রে পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণে ব্রিক্‌স দেশগুলি অর্থাৎ ব্রাজিল, রাশিয়া, ভারত, চীন এবং দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার ভূমিকার বিশেষ গুরুত্বের দিকটি তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। ব্রিক্‌সভুক্ত দেশগুলিতে বিশ্বের মোট জনসংখ্যার ৪০ শতাংশ ৪০ শতাংশ মানুষ বাস করেনপরিবেশ সুরক্ষায় ও সংরক্ষণে তাদের ভূমিকা বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এই মউ পরিবেশ সুরক্ষায় উন্নত প্রযুক্তি কার্যকর করবে বলেও আশা করা হচ্ছে। অরণ্য সংরক্ষণ, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সহ বিভিন্ন সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় কার্যকর পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণেও এটি সহায়ক হবে। স্বাক্ষরকারী দেশগুলির মধ্যে এই চুক্তি পারস্পরিক অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় ও কারিগরি কৌশল আদান-প্রদানের মাধ্যমে পরিবেশ সুরক্ষায় আরও কার্যকর ভূমিকা নেবে।