Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding among BRICS Nations on Environmental Cooperation
24 OCT 2018 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed among the BRICS Nations on Environmental Cooperation. The MoU was signed during the 10th BRICS Summit in July, 2018 in Johannesburg, South Africa.
The MoU identifies the following stress of cooperation:
a) Air quality;
b) Water;
c) Biodiversity;
d) Climate Change;
e) Waste Management;
f) Implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and Sustainable Development Goals; and
g) Other areas of cooperation as mutually agreed upon by the Participants.
The MoU will enable establishment and promotion of closer and long-term, cooperation between the BRICS countries in the field of environment protection and management of natural resources on the basis of equity, reciprocity and mutual benefits, taking into account the applicable Jaws find legal provisions in each country.
The concerns of rising environmental issues are not limited to any country hut pose a serious challenge to the entire Globe. The MoU acknowledges the responsibility of the BRICS nations, an association of the five major economies of the world i.e. Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa comprising of more than 40% of the population of the world, towards the protection, preservation and sustainability of the Environment.
The Memorandum of Understanding is expected to bring in the latest technologies and best practices suited for bringing about better environment protection, better conservation, and better management of climate change and wildlife protection/conservation. The MoU shall facilitate exchange of experiences, best practices and technical knowhow through both public and private sectors among the participating BRICS nations and shall contribute to sustainable development, protection and preservation of Environment. The Memorandum of Understanding also provides the possibility to have projects in areas of mutual interest.

কেবিনেট
ব্ৰিকছ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ মাজত পৰিবেশজনিত সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন প্ৰদান
24 OCT 2018 1:09PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ব্ৰিকছ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ মাজত পৰিবেশজনিত সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰ ২০১৮ চনৰ জুলাই মাহত দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ জোহান্সবাৰ্গত অনুষ্ঠিত দশম ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছিল৷
এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰখনত নিম্নোক্ত বিষয়সমূহত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছেঃ
ক) গুণগত বায়ু;
খ) পানী;
গ) জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰতা;
ঘ) জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন;
ঙ) জল ব্যৱস্থাপনা;
চ) বহনক্ষম বিকাশ আৰু বহনক্ষম বিকাশ লক্ষ্যৰ ২০৩০ চনৰ কাৰ্যসূচী প্ৰণয়ন; আৰু
ছ) অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলৰ দ্বাৰা পৰস্পৰে সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰা অন্য ক্ষেত্ৰীয় সহযোগিতাসমূহ৷
এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰই ব্ৰিকছ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ মাজত পৰিবেশৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিৰ সম্পদৰ ইকুইটি, পাৰস্পৰিক কাৰ্য আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক লাভৰ ভিত্তিত দৃঢ় আৰু দীৰ্ঘকালীন সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সক্ৰিয় কৰিব৷
দিনে দিনে বাঢ়ি অহা পৰিবেশজনিত সমস্যাসমূহ দেশসমূহৰ বাবে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক হৈ পৰিছে৷ এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰত পৰিবেশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সুৰক্ষা, সংৰক্ষণ আৰু বহনক্ষমতাৰ দিশত পাঁচখন বৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতিৰ দেশ অৰ্থাৎ ব্ৰাজিল, ৰাছিয়া, ভাৰত, চীন আৰু দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ দায়িত্ব আঙুলিয়াই দিয়া হৈছে৷
এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰত পৰিবেশ সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তথা উন্নত সংৰক্ষণ আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ উন্নত ব্যৱস্থাপনা তথা বন্যপ্ৰাণীৰ সুৰক্ষা/সংৰক্ষণৰ দিশত শেহতীয়া প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে৷ এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰই ৰাজহুৱা আৰু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ দ্বাৰা ব্ৰিকছ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ মাজত অভিজ্ঞতা, প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বিনিময় সহজ কৰি তুলিব আৰু পৰিবেশৰ বহনক্ষম বিকাশ, সুৰক্ষা আৰু সংৰক্ষণত অৰিহণা প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ তাৰোপৰি এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰই পাৰস্পৰিক আগ্ৰহৰ বিষয়সমূহত প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়নৰ সম্ভাৱনাও প্ৰকট কৰি তুলিব৷