Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Silver Jubilee Foundation Day Function of NHRC
12 OCT 2018 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the Silver Jubilee Foundation Day function of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC).
He said that in the last two and a half decades, NHRC has contributed to nation building, by becoming the voice of the deprived and the oppressed. He said that the protection of human rights has been an important part of our culture. He said that after independence, elements such as an independent and impartial judiciary; an active media; an active civil society, and organizations such as NHRC are in place to protect human rights.
The Prime Minister said that human rights should not be merely a slogan, but also a part of our ethos. He said that in the last four years or so, a lot of serious efforts have been made to improve the quality of life of the poor. He said that the Government’s focus has been to ensure that all Indians have access to the basic needs of human beings. In this context, he mentioned the achievements of schemes such as BetiBachao, BetiPadhao, Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan, Pradhan MantriAwaasYojana, UjjwalaYojana, and SaubhagyaYojana; and the transformation that has been brought about in the lives of the people as a result of these schemes. He said that the construction of more than 9 crore toilets, has ensured sanitation, and a life of dignity, for crores of poor people. He also mentioned the recently launched health assurance initiative – PMJAY – under Ayushman Bharat. He also spoke of the financial inclusion initiatives of the Union Government. He said that the law which provides relief to Muslim women from triple talaq, is also part of this series of steps taken to ensure basic rights for people.
The Prime Minister mentioned steps taken to improve ease of access to justice, such as increasing the number of e-courts, and strengthening of the National Judicial Data Grid. He described Aadhaar is a technology-based empowerment initiative.
The Prime Minister said that the success of these initiatives has also been because of Jan Bhagidaari – public participation. He said that along with awareness of human rights, citizens should also be aware of their duties and responsibilities. He said those who understand their responsibilities, also know how to respect the rights of others.
The Prime Minister said that the role of NHRC is also crucial for achieving the Sustainable Development Goals.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಎನ್.ಹೆಚ್.ಆರ್.ಸಿ.ಯ ಸ್ಥಾಪನಾ ದಿನದ ರಜತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು
12 OCT 2018 5:26PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಎನ್.ಹೆಚ್.ಆರ್.ಸಿ.ಯ ಸ್ಥಾಪನಾ ದಿನದ ರಜತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕು ಆಯೋಗ (ಎನ್.ಹೆಚ್.ಆರ್.ಸಿ) ಇದರ ಸ್ಥಾಪನಾದಿನದ ರಜತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಅವಕಾಶವಂಚಿತರು ಮತ್ತು ಶೋಷಣೆಗೊಳಗಾದವರ ಧ್ವನಿಯಾಗಿ ಪ್ರವರ್ತಿಸಿ, ಕಳೆದ ಎರಡೂವರೆ ದಶಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್.ಹೆಚ್.ಆರ್.ಸಿ.ಯು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಯು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ಬಲುದೊಡ್ಡ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ. ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಪಕ್ಷಪಾತ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಂಗ, ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರತ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳು: ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರತ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಸಮಾಜಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್.ಹೆಚ್.ಆರ್.ಸಿ ಯಂತಹ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯಾನಂತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನಪಾತ್ರವಹಿಸಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕು ಎಂಬುದು ಕೇವಲ ಘೋಷ ವಾಕ್ಯವಾಗಿರಬಾರದು, ಅದು ನಮ್ಮ ತತ್ವಗಳ ಹುರುಪಿನ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿರಬೇಕು. ಬಡವರ ಜೀವನ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಉತ್ತಮಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಹಲವಾರು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಕಳೆದ ನಾಲ್ಕು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಮಾನವನ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಆವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಎಲ್ಲ ಭಾರತೀಯರೂ ಹೊಂದುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಸರಕಾರದ ಗಮನ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭೇಟಿ ಬಚಾವೋ, ಭೇಟಿ ಪಡಾವೋ, ಸುಗಮ್ಯ ಭಾರತ ಅಭಿಯಾನ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಆವಾಸ ಯೋಜನೆ, ಉಜ್ವಲಾ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಭಾಗ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಯಶಸ್ಸು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ ಜನರ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಗಿರುವ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಯ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. 9 ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಶೌಚಾಲಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣವು ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯವನ್ನು ದೃಢಪಡಿಸಿದೆ ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಕೋಟ್ಯಾಂತರ ಬಡಜನರ ಜೀವನದ ಘನತೆ-ಗೌರವ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದೆ. ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಪ್ರರಂಭಗೊಂಡ – ಪಿ.ಎಮ್.ಜೆ.ಎ.ವೈ- ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಭಾರತ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೊರೆಯುವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಭರವಸೆ ಉಪಕ್ರಮ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಹಾಗೂ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರಕಾರದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. ನಾವು ಜನಸಾಮಾನ್ಯರ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯಅಗತ್ಯಗಳ ಹಕ್ಕು ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಿಸುವತ್ತ ಇಟ್ಟ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿದೆ, ಮುಸಲ್ಮಾನ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರನ್ನು ತ್ರಿವಳಿ ತಲ್ಲಾಕ್ ನಿಂದ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಗೊಳಿಸಿ ನೆಮ್ಮದಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಕಾನೂನು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ನ್ಯಾಯ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಸುಲಭವಾಗುಂತಹ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳತ್ತ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಗಳನ್ನು ಇಡಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗಾಗಿ, ಇ-ಕೋರ್ಟ್ ಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಗಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯಗಳ ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ಜಾಲರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಶಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆಧಾರ್ ಎಂಬುದು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು
ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ - ಜನ ಭಾಗೀದಾರಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಯಶಸ್ಸು ಕಂಡಿವೆ. ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅರಿವು ಜೊತೆ ನಾಗರಿಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಗಳ ಕುರಿತಾಗಿಯೂ ಅರಿವು ಹೊಂದಿರಬೇಕು.ಯಾರಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅರಿವಿರುತ್ತದೋ ಅವರುಗಳಿಗೆ ಇತರರ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸುವುದೂ ಗೊತ್ತಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಸುಸ್ತಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದುವಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್.ಹೆಚ್.ಆರ್.ಸಿ.ಯು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.