Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Silver Jubilee Foundation Day Function of NHRC
12 OCT 2018 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the Silver Jubilee Foundation Day function of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC).
He said that in the last two and a half decades, NHRC has contributed to nation building, by becoming the voice of the deprived and the oppressed. He said that the protection of human rights has been an important part of our culture. He said that after independence, elements such as an independent and impartial judiciary; an active media; an active civil society, and organizations such as NHRC are in place to protect human rights.
The Prime Minister said that human rights should not be merely a slogan, but also a part of our ethos. He said that in the last four years or so, a lot of serious efforts have been made to improve the quality of life of the poor. He said that the Government’s focus has been to ensure that all Indians have access to the basic needs of human beings. In this context, he mentioned the achievements of schemes such as BetiBachao, BetiPadhao, Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan, Pradhan MantriAwaasYojana, UjjwalaYojana, and SaubhagyaYojana; and the transformation that has been brought about in the lives of the people as a result of these schemes. He said that the construction of more than 9 crore toilets, has ensured sanitation, and a life of dignity, for crores of poor people. He also mentioned the recently launched health assurance initiative – PMJAY – under Ayushman Bharat. He also spoke of the financial inclusion initiatives of the Union Government. He said that the law which provides relief to Muslim women from triple talaq, is also part of this series of steps taken to ensure basic rights for people.
The Prime Minister mentioned steps taken to improve ease of access to justice, such as increasing the number of e-courts, and strengthening of the National Judicial Data Grid. He described Aadhaar is a technology-based empowerment initiative.
The Prime Minister said that the success of these initiatives has also been because of Jan Bhagidaari – public participation. He said that along with awareness of human rights, citizens should also be aware of their duties and responsibilities. He said those who understand their responsibilities, also know how to respect the rights of others.
The Prime Minister said that the role of NHRC is also crucial for achieving the Sustainable Development Goals.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
एनएचआरसीच्या रौप्य महोत्सवी वर्धापन दिन समारंभाला पंतप्रधानांचे संबोधन
12 OCT 2018 6:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 ऑक्टोबर 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज राष्ट्रीय मानवी हक्क आयोगाच्या रौप्य महोत्सवी वर्धापन दिन समारंभाला संबोधित केले. गेल्या अडीच दशकांमध्ये राष्ट्रीय मानवी हक्क आयोगाने समाजातील वंचित आणि शोषितांचा आवाज बनून राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या कार्यात योगदान दिले असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. मानवी हक्कांचे संरक्षण हा आपल्या संस्कृतीचा महत्त्वपूर्ण भाग असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. स्वातंत्र्यानंतर स्वतंत्र आणि निष्पक्ष न्यायव्यवस्था, सक्रीय माध्यमे, सक्रीय नागरी समाज आणि एनएचआरसीसारख्या संघटनांमुळे मानवी हक्कांचे रक्षण झाल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
मानवी हक्क हे केवळ घोषवाक्य न राहता आपल्या रुढींचा एक भाग बनायला हवा, असे ते म्हणाले. गेल्या चार वर्षात गरीबांचे जीवनमान सुधारण्यासाठी गांभीर्याने प्रयत्न केले गेल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. मानवाच्या मूलभूत गरजा पूर्ण करण्यावर सरकारचा भर राहिल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. यासंदर्भात, त्यांनी बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढाओ, सुगम्य भारत अभियान, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना, उज्वला योजना आणि सौभाग्य योजनांच्या यशाचा तसेच त्यामुळे लोकांच्या जीवनात आलेल्या परिवर्तनाचा उल्लेख केला. 9 कोटींहून अधिक शौचालये बांधण्यात आल्यामुळे कोट्यवधी गरीब लोकांची प्रतिष्ठा आणि स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित झाल्याचे ते म्हणाले. आयुष्यमान भारत अंतर्गत अलिकडेच सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या आरोग्य विमा योजनेचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. केंद्र सरकारच्या आर्थिक समावेशकता उपक्रमाची त्यांनी माहिती दिली. मुस्लीम महिलांना तिहेरी तलाकापासून दिलासा देणारा कायदा हा देखील लोकांच्या मूलभूत हक्क जपण्याच्या उपाययोजनांचा एक भाग असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
न्याय मिळवणे सुलभ बनवण्यासाठी ई न्यायालयांची संख्या वाढवणे आणि राष्ट्रीय न्यायालयीन माहिती ग्रीड बळकट करणे यासारख्या उपाययोजनांचा पंतप्रधानांनी उल्लेख केला. आधार हे तंत्रज्ञान आधारित सक्षमीकरण उपाययोजना असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
लोकसहभागामुळे या सर्व उपाययोजना यशस्वी झाल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. मानवी हक्कांच्या जागरुकतेबरोबरच नागरिकांनी त्यांची कर्तव्य आणि जबाबदाऱ्या याबाबतही जागरुक असावे असे ते म्हणाले. ज्यांना आपल्या जबाबदाऱ्या माहित आहेत त्यांना इतरांच्या हक्कांचा आदर करणे माहित असते, असे ते म्हणाले.
शाश्वत विकासाची उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय मानवी हक्क आयोगाची भूमिका महत्त्वपूर्ण असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.