मंत्रिमंडळ
भारत आणि उझबेकिस्तान दरम्यान औषध निर्माण क्षेत्रात सहकार्य वाढवण्याबाबतच्या सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
26 SEP 2018 4:12PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत भारत आणि उझबेकिस्तान दरम्यान औषध निर्माण क्षेत्रात सामंजस्य करार करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी देण्यात आली. यानुसार औषध निर्माण क्षेत्रात संशोधन आणि विकास तसेच व्यापार आणि उद्योग यात सहकार्य वाढवले जाणार आहे. उझबेकिस्तानचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष 1 ऑक्टोबर 2018 ला भारतात येणार असून त्यावेळी या करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या होतील.
दोन्ही देशांत औषध निर्माण उद्योगात होत असलेली वाढ लक्षात घेऊन या क्षेत्रातील व्यापार, औषध उत्पादन, संशोधन आणि विकास या क्षेत्रात परस्पर सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी एक औपचारिक यंत्रणा उभारण्याचा दोन्ही देशातील सरकारांचा प्रयत्न आहे. या सामंजस्य करारामुळे दोन्ही देशात औषधांचे उत्पादन वाढवण्यास मदत होईल तसेच व्यापार आणि नोंदणी प्रक्रिया, औषध उत्पादनासाठी आवश्यक कायदेशीर आणि नियमन प्रक्रिया, आयात-निर्यातीसाठी नियमन प्रक्रिया सुलभ होईल.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Uzbekistan on cooperation in pharmaceutical sector
26 SEP 2018 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Uzbekistan for increased cooperation in the areas of Trade, Industry, and Research & Development of Pharmaceutical products. The MoU will be signed during the visit of President of Uzbekistan to India on 1st October 2018.
In view of the importance of the growth of the pharmaceutical Industry in both countries and importance of mutual cooperation in trade, production, research and development in the pharmaceutical sector, both Governments have been trying to establish a formal mechanism of bilateral cooperation. The MoU will explore the possibilities for the production of medicines, including Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in different therapeutic segments in both countries. It will also exchange information on trade and registration procedures, legal and regulatory requirements for export and import of pharmaceuticals products, including APIs. The MoU will increase cooperation with the Republic of Uzbekistan in the areas of Trade, Industry and Research & Development of Pharmaceutical products.