Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Uzbekistan on cooperation in pharmaceutical sector
26 SEP 2018 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Uzbekistan for increased cooperation in the areas of Trade, Industry, and Research & Development of Pharmaceutical products. The MoU will be signed during the visit of President of Uzbekistan to India on 1st October 2018.
In view of the importance of the growth of the pharmaceutical Industry in both countries and importance of mutual cooperation in trade, production, research and development in the pharmaceutical sector, both Governments have been trying to establish a formal mechanism of bilateral cooperation. The MoU will explore the possibilities for the production of medicines, including Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in different therapeutic segments in both countries. It will also exchange information on trade and registration procedures, legal and regulatory requirements for export and import of pharmaceuticals products, including APIs. The MoU will increase cooperation with the Republic of Uzbekistan in the areas of Trade, Industry and Research & Development of Pharmaceutical products.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને ઉઝબેકિસ્તાન વચ્ચે ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ક્ષેત્રમાં સમજૂતી કરારને મંજૂરી આપી
26 SEP 2018 4:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને ઉઝબેકિસ્તાન વચ્ચે ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ઉત્પાદનોના વેપાર, ઉદ્યોગ અને સંશોધન તથા વિકાસ પ્રવૃત્તિ માટે સહયોગ વધારવાના હેતુથી કરાયેલા સમજૂતી કરારને (એઓયુ)ને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. આ સમજૂતી કરાર પર તા. 1 ઓક્ટોબર, 2018ના રોજ ઉઝબેકિસ્તાનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિની ભારતની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવશે.
બંને દેશોમાં ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ઉદ્યોગના વિકાસને અપાતું મહત્વ અને વેપાર, ઉત્પાદન, સંશોધન અને વિકાસને બંને દેશોની સરકારો પરસ્પરના સહયોગ માટે મહત્વ આપી રહી છે અને દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગ માટેનું માળખું ઉભુ કરવા માટે પ્રયાસ કરી રહી છે. આ સમજૂતી કરાર વડે બંને દેશોમાં અલગ-અલગ થેરાપેટિક સેગમેન્ટમાં એક્ટીવ ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ઇન્ગ્રેડીયન્ટસ (APIs) દવાઓના ઉત્પાદનની સંભાવનાઓ ચકાસવામાં આવશે. આ કરાર મારફતે APIs સહિતના ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ઉત્પાદનોની આયાત અને નિકાસ, વ્યાપાર અને નોંધણી પ્રક્રિયાઓ, કાયદાકીય નિયંત્રણલક્ષી જરૂરિયાતો અંગે માહિતીનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવશે. આ સમજૂતી કરારથી ઉઝબેકિસ્તાન સાથે ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ઉત્પાદન ક્ષેત્રે વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ તથા સંશોધન અને વિકાસમાં સહયોગ પ્રાપ્ત થશે.