Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Uzbekistan on cooperation in pharmaceutical sector
26 SEP 2018 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Uzbekistan for increased cooperation in the areas of Trade, Industry, and Research & Development of Pharmaceutical products. The MoU will be signed during the visit of President of Uzbekistan to India on 1st October 2018.
In view of the importance of the growth of the pharmaceutical Industry in both countries and importance of mutual cooperation in trade, production, research and development in the pharmaceutical sector, both Governments have been trying to establish a formal mechanism of bilateral cooperation. The MoU will explore the possibilities for the production of medicines, including Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in different therapeutic segments in both countries. It will also exchange information on trade and registration procedures, legal and regulatory requirements for export and import of pharmaceuticals products, including APIs. The MoU will increase cooperation with the Republic of Uzbekistan in the areas of Trade, Industry and Research & Development of Pharmaceutical products.

কেবিনেট
ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু উজবেকিস্তানৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাৰ বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
26 SEP 2018 4:12PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ভাৰত আৰু উজবেকিস্তানৰ মাজত ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ বাণিজ্য, উদ্যোগ, আৰু গৱেষণা তথা উন্নয়ন আদিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে স্বাক্ষৰিত হোৱা বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰত অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰে৷ এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰখন ১ অক্টোবৰ ২০১৮ তাৰিখে উজবেকিস্তানৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণলৈ অহাৰ সময়ত স্বাক্ষৰিত কৰা হৈছিল৷
দুয়োখন দেশৰ ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল উদ্যোগৰ উত্তৰণৰ গুৰুত্ব তথা এই খণ্ডৰ বাণিজ্য, উৎপাজন, গৱেষণা আৰু বিকাশৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি দুয়োখন চৰকাৰে এক আনুষ্ঠানিক দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা স্থাপনৰ বাবে চেষ্টা কৰিছে৷ এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰৰ দ্বাৰা সক্ৰিয় ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল উপাদান (এপিআই)কে ধৰি বিভিন্ন চিকিৎসাৰ শাখাত ঔষধৰ উৎপাদনৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তাসমূহ মুকলি কৰিব৷ তাৰোপৰি ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে এপিআইকে ধৰি ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ আমদানি-ৰপ্তানিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় নিয়ামক, বাণিজ্য আৰু পঞ্জীয়ন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ তথ্যসমূহৰ বিনিময় সম্ভৱ হব৷ এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰই উজবেকিস্তান গণতন্ত্ৰৰ সৈতে ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ বাণিজ্য, উদ্যোগ আৰু গৱেষণা তথা বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ পথ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব৷