प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्कूली बच्चों के साथ बातचीत की
वाराणसी में विकास कार्यों का मूल्यांकन किया
17 SEP 2018 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र वाराणसी में स्कूली बच्चों के साथ लगभग 90 मिनट तक बातचीत की।
नरूर गांव के प्राथमिक विद्यालय में प्रधानमंत्री के पहुंचने पर बच्चों ने उत्साह के साथ उनका स्वागत किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने भी विश्वकर्मा जयंती के अवसर पर बच्चों को बधाई दी और कहा कि विभिन्न तरह के कौशल को सीखना महत्वपूर्ण है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विद्यार्थी के रूप में प्रश्न पूछना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों का आह्वान किया वे प्रश्न पूछने में किसी तरह का भय महसूस नहीं करें। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रश्न पूछना सीखने का एक पहलू है।
प्रधानमंत्री बच्चों के साथ काफी समय तक रहे। इन बच्चों को लाभकारी संगठन ‘रूम टु रीड’ द्वारा सहायता दी जा रही है।
बाद में प्रधानमंत्री ने डीएलडब्ल्यू वाराणसी में गरीब और वंचित वर्गों के बच्चों के साथ बातचीत की। इन बच्चों की सहायता काशी विद्यापीठ के विद्यार्थियों द्वारा की जा रही है। उन्होंने बच्चों से मेहनत के साथ पढ़ाई करने और साथ-साथ खेलकूद में दिलचस्पी विकसित करने का आह्वान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री शाम में वाराणसी में विकास कार्यों का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए शहर के विभिन्न मार्गों पर गए। प्रधानमंत्री पूजा के लिए कुछ मिनट काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर में भी रुके। प्रधानमंत्री अचानक मंडुआडीह रेलवे स्टेशन भी गए।

Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with schoolchildren, evaluates development works in Varanasi
17 SEP 2018 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today spent nearly ninety minutes in close interaction with young schoolchildren in his constituency, Varanasi.
At a primary school in Narur village, he was greeted enthusiastically by school children on arrival. He too, greeted the children on Vishwakarma Jayanti, and said it is important to learn various skills.
As students, it is vital to ask questions, the Prime Minister said. He exhorted the young students to never feel afraid to ask questions. It is a key aspect of learning, he emphasized.
The Prime Minister spent time with young children who are being aided by the non-profit organisation "Room to Read."
Later, at DLW Varanasi, the Prime Minister interacted with children from poor and underprivileged sections, who are being assisted by students of Kashi Vidyapeeth. He exhorted them to study hard and develop a keen interest in sports as well.
Late in the evening, the Prime Minister drove through the streets of Varanasi, evaluating the development of the city. He stopped at Kashi Vishwanath Temple for a few minutes to offer prayers. He also made a surprise visit to the Manduadih Railway Station.