Cabinet
Boost to pro-people and pro-poor initiatives
Cabinet approves continuation of Pradhan Mantri JanDhan Yojana
National Mission for Financial Inclusion (PMJDY) beyond 14.8.2018
Focus on opening accounts from “Every Household to Every Adult”
Existing Over Draft limit of Rs 5,000 raised to Rs 10,000.
No conditions for Overdraft upto Rs 2,000
Age limit for availing Over Draft facility revised from 18-60 years to 18-65 years
Expanded accidental insurance cover for new RuPay card holders raised from Rs 1 lakh to Rs 2 lakh for new PMJDY accounts opened after 28.8.18
05 SEP 2018 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to pro-people and pro-poor initiatives, the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in its meeting held on 5.9.2018 has approved the continuation of National Mission for Financial Inclusion - Pradhan Mantri JanDhan Yojana (PMJDY) with the following changes:-
• The National Mission for Financial Inclusion (PMJDY) to continue beyond 14.8.2018
• Existing Over Draft (OD) limit of Rs 5,000 to be raised to Rs 10,000.
• There will not be any conditions attached for OD upto Rs 2,000.
• Age limit for availing OD facility to be revised from 18-60 years to 18-65 years.
• Under the expanded coverage from "every household to every adult", accidental insurance cover for new RuPay card holders to be raised from Rs 1 lakh to Rs 2 lakh to new PMJDY accounts opened after 28.8.18.
Impact:
The continuation of the Mission would enable all adults/households of the country to have atleast a basic bank account with access to other financial services, social security schemes and overdraft upto Rs. 10,000. It will, thus, bring them into the mainstream of financial services and will facilitate transfer of benefits of various subsidy schemes of the Government more efficiently.
Achievements under PMJDY:
• Approx. 32.41 crore Jan Dhan accounts have been opened with more than Rs 81,200 crore of deposit balance.
• 53% women Jan Dhan account holders and 59% Jan Dhan accounts are in rural and semi urban areas. More than 83% operative Jan Dhan accounts (except states of Assam,Meghalaya, J&K) are Aadhaar seeded, with issuance of approx 24.4 crore RuPay cards to these account holders.
• More than 7.5 crore JanDhan accounts receiving DBTs.
• Banking Correspondents (BCs) have been deployed in 1.26 lakh Sub Service Areas (rural areas), each catering to 1000-1500 households. Nearly 13.16 crore Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AePS) transactions have taken place through BCs during the month of July, 2018.
• 13.98 crore subscribers under Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) with 19,436 claims, involving an amount of Rs, 388.72 crore settled so far.
• Similarly, 5.47 crore subscribers under Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) with 1.10 lakh claims, involving an amount of Rs. 2206.28 crore settled so far.
• 1.11 crore persons have subscribed for Atal Pension Yojana (APY).
A pipeline has been created for the implementation of PMJDY through which JanDhan accounts and mobile banking have been linked to Aadhaar (JAM). This pipeline is not only facilitating savings, disbursal of credit, social security, etc. but more importantly channelizing direct benefits of various government schemes to poor people of the country through DBT.
It has been decided to continue the flagship financial inclusion program (PMJDY), with focus on opening accounts from "every household to every adult". The pipeline of JanDhan-Aadhaar-Mobile (JAM) will continue to provide the necessary backbone for coverage of these activities and thereby accelerating the pace of digitized, financially included & insured society.
Background:
With a view to increase banking penetration, promote financial inclusion and to provide at least one bank account per household across the country, a National Mission on Financial Inclusion known as Pradhan Mantri JanDhan Yojana (PMJDY) was announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his Independence Day Speech on 15th August, 2014. The scheme was formally launched on 28th August, 2014 at National level by the Prime Minister

मंत्रिमंडळ
प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजनेतील बदलांना केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
प्रत्येक घरातील प्रत्येक प्रौढ व्यक्तीचे खाते उघडण्यावर भर
05 SEP 2018 10:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 सप्टेंबर 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्लीत आयोजित केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजनेतील बदलांसह, योजना पुढे सुरू ठेवायला मंजुरी देण्यात आली. या योजनेत पुढीलप्रमाणे बदल करण्यात आले आहेत.
• 14.08.2018 नंतरही वित्तीय समावेशनासाठी राष्ट्रीय मोहिम (प्रधानमंत्री जनधन योजना) चालू राहणार
• सध्याच्या ओव्हर ड्राफ्ट मर्यादेत 5000 रुपयांवरुन 10,000 रुपयांपर्यंत वाढ
• 2000 रुपयांपर्यंतच्या ओव्हरड्राफ्टला कोणतीही अट लागू नाही
• ओव्हरड्राफ्ट सुविधेचा लाभ घेण्याच्या वयोमर्यादेत 18 ते 60 वर्षांवरुन 18 ते 65 वर्षे असा बदल करण्यात आा.
• प्रत्येक घरातील प्रत्येक प्रौढाला संरक्षण देण्याच्या दृष्टीने 28.08.18 नंतर प्रधानमंत्री जनधन योजनेअंतर्गत खाते सुरू करणाऱ्या रुपये कार्ड धारकांना दिल्या जाणाऱ्या अपघात विमा संरक्षणात 1 लाख रुपयांवरुन 2 लाख रुपयांपर्यंतची वाढ
परिणाम
ही योजना सुरू राहणार असल्यामुळे देशातील प्रत्येक घरातील प्रत्येक प्रौढाचे बँक खाते उघडले जाईल. ज्यायोगे त्यांना इतर वित्तीय सेवा, सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजना आणि दहा हजार रुपयांपर्यंतच्या ओव्हरड्राफ्ट सुविधेचा लाभ घेता येईल. त्यामुळे अशा सर्व नागरिकांना वित्तीय सेवांच्या मुख्य प्रवाहात आणणे शक्य होईल तसेच विविध सवलत योजनांचे लाभ, संबंधित लाभार्थींच्या खाती थेट हस्तांतरीत करता येतील.
प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजनेची कामगिरी
• सुमारे 32.41 कोटी बँक खाती उघडण्यात आली, त्याद्वारे 81,200 कोटी रुपयांची ठेव प्राप्त झाली.
• 59 टक्के जनधन खातेधारक आणि जनधन खातेधारक असणाऱ्या 53 टक्के महिला या ग्रामीण किंवा निमशहरी भागातील आहेत. आसाम, मेघालय आणि जम्मू काश्मीर वगळता 83 टक्क्यांपेक्षा जास्त सक्रीय जनधन खाती, आधारशी संलग्न आहे, त्यापैकी 24.4 कोटी खातेधारकांना रुपे कार्ड जारी करण्यात आली आहेत.
• 7.5 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त जनधन खातेधारकांना थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणाचा लाभ मिळाला आहे.
• 1.26 लाख उप सेवा क्षेत्रांमध्ये बँकिंग करस्पाँडन्ट नेमण्यात आले असून ते प्रत्येकी 1000 ते 1500 घरांना सेवा देतात. त्यांच्या माध्यमातून जुलै 2018 मध्ये आधार सक्षम प्रदान यंत्रणेच्या माध्यमातून 13.16 कोटी व्यवहार झाले आहेत.
• प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बिमा योजनेच्या 13.98 कोटी सदस्यांचे 388.72 कोटी रुपये मूल्याचे 19,436 दावे निकाली काढण्यात आले आहेत.
• प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योती बिमा योजनेच्या 5.47 कोटी सदस्यांचे 2206.28 कोटी रुपये मूल्याचे 1.10 लाख दावे निकाली काढण्यात आले.
• 1.11 कोटी नागरिकांनी अटल पेंशन योजनेचे सदस्यत्व स्वीकारले.
• प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी जनधन खाती आणि मोबाईल बँकिंग आधाराला जोडण्याची यंत्रणाही तयार करण्यात आली. या यंत्रणेच्या माध्यमातून बचत, कर्ज प्रदान तसेच सामाजिक सुरक्षा अशा सुविधांबरोबरच थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणाचे लाभही लाभार्थींना प्रदान केले जातात.
प्रत्येक घरातील प्रत्येक प्रौढ व्यक्तीचे खाते उघडण्याच्या दृष्टीने प्रधानमंत्री जनधन योजना सुरू ठेवण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला.
पार्श्वभूमी
बँकिंग व्यवहार वाढविण्याबरोबरच वित्तीय समावेशनाला प्रोत्साहन देणे तसेच देशातील प्रत्येक घरात किमान एका व्यक्तीचे बँक खाते असावे, या हेतूने पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 15 ऑगस्ट 2014 रोजी स्वातंत्र्यदिनानिमित्त केलेल्या भाषणात या योजनेची घोषणा केली. राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर 28 ऑगस्ट 2014 रोजी पंतप्रधानांनी या योजनेचे औपचारिक उद्‌घाटन केले.