Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses event to mark World Biofuel Day
10 AUG 2018 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed an event to mark World Biofuel Day in New Delhi. He addressed a diverse gathering, consisting of farmers, scientists, entrepreneurs, students, government officials, and legislators.
He said biofuels can provide fresh momentum to India in the 21st century. He added that it is fuel produced from crops, which can change lives of people in both villages and cities.
He said that the plan to produce ethanol from biofuel was initiated when Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee was the Prime Minister. After 2014, a roadmap was prepared for the Ethanol Blending Programme. He said that besides providing benefit to farmers, this move helped save foreign exchange worth Rs. 4000 crore last year, and the target is to take this number to about Rs. 12,000 crore over the next four years.
The Prime Minister said that the Union Government is investing significantly in the effort to transform biomass to biofuel. There is a plan to set up 12 modern refineries. A large number of employment opportunities will be created in the process.
The Prime Minister said that schemes such as Jandhan, Vandhan and Gobardhan are helping to transform the lives of the poor, the tribal population, and the farmers. He said that the transformative potential of biofuels can be realized only through the participation of students, teachers, scientists, entrepreneurs and the people. He urged everyone present to help take the benefits of biofuel to the rural areas.
The Prime Minister also released a booklet on “National Policy on Biofuels 2018.” He also launched the “Proactive and Responsive Facilitation, by Interactive and Virtuous Environmental Single-window Hub” (PARIVESH).

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জৈব জ্বালানি গ্রাম ও শহরের জীবনযাত্রায় আমূল পরিবর্তন আনতে চলেছে - বললেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
10 AUG 2018 5:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ আগস্ট, ২০১
জৈব জ্বালানি একুশ শতকে ভারতকে একটি নতুন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থানে উন্নীত করতে চলেছে। শস্য থেকে উৎপাদিত এই জ্বালানি দেশের গ্রাম ও শহরে সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনযাত্রাই আমূল বদলে দেবে।
বিশ্ব জৈব জ্বালানি দিবস উপলক্ষে আজ নয়াদিল্লিতে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে একথা বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। কৃষক, ছাত্রছাত্রী, সরকারি কর্মী ও আধিকারিক, সাংসদ, বিজ্ঞানী ও শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের এক সমাবেশে ভাষণ দিচ্ছিলেন তিনিশ্রী মোদী বলেন, শ্রী অটলবিহারী বাজপেয়ী প্রধানমন্ত্রী থাকাকালীন প্রথম ইথানল থেকে জৈব জ্বালানি উৎপাদনের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়। পরে, ২০১৪ সালে ইথানল মিশ্রণের কর্মসূচির একটি দিশা স্থির করা হয়। এই কর্মসূচি শুধু যে কৃষকদেরই কল্যাণসাধন করেছে তাই নয়, একইসঙ্গে গত বছর ৪ হাজার কোটি টাকার মতো বিদেশি মুদ্রার সাশ্রয়ও সম্ভব হয়েছে। ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ের পরিমাণ আগামী চার বছরে ১২ হাজার কোটি টাকায় উন্নীত করার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা স্থির হয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। বায়োমাস থেকে জৈব জ্বালানি উৎপাদন প্রচেষ্টায় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বেশ বড় ধরণের বিনিয়োগ করেছে বলেও জানান তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দেশে ১২টি আধুনিক শোধনাগার স্থাপনের একটি পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে দেশে প্রভূত কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি সম্ভব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘জন ধন’, ‘বন ধন’ এবং ‘গোবর্ধন’-এর মতো কর্মসূচিগুলি আদিবাসী, কৃষক এবং সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনযাত্রায় বিশেষ পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসবে। ছাত্র, শিক্ষক, বিজ্ঞানী, শিল্পোদ্যোগী এবং জনসাধারণের অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমেই যে রূপান্তরের সম্ভাবনাকে বাস্তবায়িত করা সম্ভব, একথা বিশেষ জোরের সঙ্গে ঘোষণা করেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। জৈব জ্বালানির সুফলগুলিকে গ্রামাঞ্চলে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের জন্য তিনি আহ্বান জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এদিন ‘জাতীয় জৈব জ্বালানি নীতি, ২০১৮’ শীর্ষক একটি পুস্তিকাও প্রকাশ করেন। ‘পরিবেশ’ নামে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব একটি ‘এক জানালা’ কর্মসূচিরও সূচনা করেন তিনি।