Cabinet
Cabinet approves joint issue of postage stamp between India and South Africa
09 AUG 2018 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of joint issue of Postage Stamps on India-South Africa on the theme, "20 Years of Strategic Partnership between India and South Africa". The joint stamps were released in June 2018.
The Commemorative Postage Stamps on India-South Africa: Joint Issue depicts image of DeendayalUpadhyaya and Oliver Reginald Tambo of South Africa. An MoU was signed to this effect between India and South Africa in May 2018.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ভারত ও দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার মধ্যে যৌথ ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশের বিষয়টি মন্ত্রিসভা অনুমোদন করল
10 AUG 2018 5:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ আগস্ট, ২০১৮
‘ভারত ও দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার মধ্যে ২০ বছরের কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব’কে নিয়ে দু’দেশের মধ্যে যৌথভাবে ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশের যে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে, সে বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভাকে আজ জানানো হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে আজ মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকটি হয়। যৌথ ডাকটিকিটগুলি জুন মাসে প্রকাশ করা হয়।
এই ডাকটিকিটগুলিতে ভারতের দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় এবং দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার অলিভার রেজিনাল্ড টাম্বোর ছবি রয়েছে। প্রসঙ্গত, মে মাসে এই বিষয়ে ভারত ও দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার মধ্যে একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়।