Cabinet
Cabinet approves Policy Framework for exploration and exploitation of Unconventional Hydrocarbons
01 AUG 2018 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the policy to permit exploration and exploitation of unconventional hydrocarbons such as Shale oil/gas, Coal Bed Methane (CBM) etc. It will be carried out under the existing Production Sharing Contracts (PSCs), CBM contracts and Nomination fields to encourage the existing Contractors in the licensed/leased area to unlock the potential of unconventional hydrocarbons in the existing acreages.
Benefits:
• This policy will enable the realization of prospective hydrocarbon reserves in the existing Contract Areas which otherwise would remain unexplored and unexploited.
• With this policy dispensation, new investment in Exploration and Production (E&P) activities and chances of finding new hydrocarbon discoveries and resultant increased domestic production thereof is expected.
• Exploration and exploitation of additional hydrocarbon resources is expected to spur new investment, impetus to economic activities, additional employment generation and thus benefitting various sections of society.
• This will lead to induction of new, innovative and cutting-edge technology and forging new technological collaboration to exploit unconventional hydrocarbons.
Background:
As per existing contractual regime of PSCs, existing Contractors are not allowed to explore and exploit CBM or other unconventional hydrocarbons in already allotted licensed/leased area. Similarly, CBM Contractors are not allowed to exploit any other hydrocarbon except CBM. Acreages held at present by various Contractors in PSCs and CBM blocks and National Oil Companies (NOCs) in nomination regime constitute a significant part of India’s sedimentary basin.
In preliminary studies, ‘in place’ probable Shale gas resources in the range of 100-200 TCF in 5 Indian sedimentary basins have been assessed by various international agencies. Presence of Shale oil/gas has a strong possibility in basins such as Cambay, Krishna- Godavari (KG), Cauvery etc. where mature organic rich Shale exist. An area of 72,027 sq. km. held under PSCs of Pre- New Exploration Licensing Policy (NELP)/NELP regime and 5269 sq. km area under CBM contracts has been opened up for simultaneous exploration and exploitation of conventional or unconventional hydrocarbons. With the approval of this policy, there will be complete shift from ‘One hydrocarbon Resource Type’ to ‘Uniform Licensing Policy’ which is presently applicable in Hydrocarbon Exploration & Licensing Policy (HELP) and Discovered Small Field (DSF) Policy.
The fiscal and contractual terms of the policy provide for ring-fencing of Petroleum Operations and cost recovery of new hydrocarbon discoveries in PSC block. Additional 10% rate of Profit Petroleum/ Production Level Payment (PLP) in case of CBM contract, over and above the existing rate of Profit Petroleum/PLP is to be shared with Government on new discoveries. For nomination blocks, NOCs will be allowed to explore and exploit unconventional hydrocarbons under the existing fiscal and contractual terms of exploration/lease license.

কেবিনেট
অপৰম্পৰাগত হাইড্ৰ’কাৰ্বনৰ অন্বেষণ আৰু ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে নিয়মাৱলীৰ পৰিকাঠামোত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
01 AUG 2018 6:10PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে শ্বেল তেল/গেছ, কয়লা বেড মিথেন (চিবিএম) ইত্যাদিৰ দৰে অপৰম্পৰাগত হাইড্ৰ’কাৰ্বনৰ অন্বেষণ তথা ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে নিয়মাৱলীৰ পৰিকাঠামোত অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ উপলব্ধ ভূমিত অপৰম্পৰাগত হাইড্ৰ’কাৰ্বনৰ ক্ষমতাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত অনুজ্ঞাপত্ৰধাৰী/পট্টাধাৰী ঠিকাদাৰসমূহক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ বাবে বৰ্তমান উৎপাদন অংশীদাৰীত্ব ঠিকা, চিবিএম ঠিকা আৰু মনোনীত ক্ষেত্ৰৰ অধীনত ইয়াক অনুপালন কৰা হ’ব৷
লাভসমূহঃ
- এই নীতিৰ দ্বাৰা বৰ্তমান ব্যৱস্থাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সম্ভাৱিত হাইড্ৰ’কাৰ্বনৰ ভাণ্ডাৰৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি হ’ব, যি এতিয়ালৈ অন্বেষণ কৰা নাই আৰু যাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ এতিয়ালৈ হোৱা নাই৷
- এই নীতিৰ প্ৰণয়নৰ দ্বাৰা নতুন হাইড্ৰ’কাৰ্বনৰ অন্বেষণৰ সম্বন্ধত অন্বেষণ আৰু উৎপাদন গতিবিধিত নতুন বিনিয়োগ তথা পৰিণামস্বৰূপ ঘৰুৱা উৎপাদনত বৃদ্ধিৰ আশা কৰা হ’ব৷
- অতিৰিক্ত হাইড্ৰ’কাৰ্বন সংসাধনৰ অন্বেষণ আৰু ব্যৱহাৰৰ দ্বাৰা নতুন বিনিয়োগ, আৰ্থিক গতিবিধিত ক্ষীপ্ৰতা তথা অতিৰিক্ত নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি হোৱাৰ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে, ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা সমাজৰ বিভিন্ন বৰ্গৰ লাভ হ’ব৷
- ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা নতুন, অভিনৱ আৰু উৎকৃষ্ট প্ৰদ্যোগিকীৰ সম্ভাৱনা বৃদ্ধি হ’ব আৰু অপৰম্পৰাগত হাইড্ৰ’কাৰ্বনৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে নতুন প্ৰদ্যোগিকী সহযোগিতাৰ পথ মুকলি হ’ব৷
পৃষ্ঠভূমিঃ
পিএছচিৰ উপলব্ধ নীতি অনুসৰি বৰ্তমানৰ ঠিকাদাৰসকলক পূৰ্বৰে পৰা অনুজ্ঞাপত্ৰ আৰু পট্টাত আৱণ্টিত ক্ষেত্ৰত চিবিএম অথবা অপৰম্পৰাগত হাইড্ৰ’কাৰ্বনৰ অন্বেষণ আৰু ব্যৱহাৰৰ অনুমতি নাই৷ এইদৰে চিবিএমক বাদ দি অন্যান্য ঠিকাদাৰসকলে অন্য হাইড্ৰ’কাৰ্বনৰ অন্বেষণ আৰু ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব নোৱাৰে৷ পিএছচি আৰু চিবিএম ব্ল’কত বিভিন্ন ঠিকাদাৰৰ অধীনত এই সময়ত যি ভূমিখণ্ড উপলব্ধ আছে তথা মনোনীত ব্যৱস্থাত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় তেল কোম্পানীসমূহে ভাৰতৰ গেদীয় বেচিনৰ এক বৃহৎ অংশ৷
প্ৰাৰম্ভিক অধ্যয়নত বিভিন্ন আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় এজেন্সীসকলে মূল্যায়ন কৰিছে যে পাঁচটা ভাৰতীয় গেদীয় বেচিনত ১০০-২০০ টিচিএফৰ সীমাত সম্ভাৱিত শ্বেল গেছ সংসাধন উপলব্ধ আছে৷ কাম্বে, কৃষ্ণা-গোদাৱৰী, কাবেৰী ইত্যাদিৰ দৰে বেচিনত শ্বেল তেল/গেছ হোৱাৰ অধিক সম্ভাৱনা আছে য’ত জৈৱিক সম্পদেৰে পূৰ্ণ শ্বেল উপলব্ধ আছে৷ পিএছইৰ পূৰ্ব-নৱ অন্বেষণ অনুজ্ঞাপত্ৰ নীতি (এনইএলপি)/এনইএলপিৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধীনত ৭২,০২৭ বৰ্গ কিলোমিটাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ আৰু চিবিএম নীতিৰ অধীনত ৫২৬৯ বৰ্গ কিলোমিটাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰক পৰম্পৰাগত অথবা অপৰাম্পৰাগত হাইড্ৰ’কাৰ্বনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু অন্বেষণৰ বাবে মুকলি কৰা হৈছে৷ এই নীতিৰ অনুমোদনৰ পিছত ‘অনন্য হাইড্ৰ’কাৰ্বন সংসাধন প্ৰকাৰ’ৰ স্থানত ‘সমান অনুজ্ঞাপত্ৰ নীতি’ প্ৰৱৰ্তন হ’ব, যি হাইড্ৰ’কাৰ্বন অন্বেষণ তথা অনুজ্ঞাপত্ৰ নীতি (এইচইএলপি) তথা অন্বেষিত লঘূ ক্ষেত্ৰ (ডিএছএফ) নীতিত এই সময় প্ৰৱৰ্তিত হ’ব৷
পিএছচি ব্ল’কত নতুন হাইড্ৰ’কাৰ্বন অন্বেষণ নীতিৰ ব্যয় পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৰু পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম গতিবিধিৰ সঞ্চালনৰ সীমা নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে নীতিগত বিত্তীয় তথা নীতি সম্বন্ধীয় চৰ্তসমূহ সহায়ক হয়৷ চিবিএম নীতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম লাভ/উৎপাদন স্তৰীয় জমাৰ অতিৰিক্ত ১০ শতাংশ দৰ তথা এই বিষয়ত উপলব্ধ দৰতকৈ অধিকসমূহক চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে নতুন অন্বেষণৰ সম্বন্ধত সহযোগিতা কৰিব লাগিব৷ মনোনীত ব্ল’কৰ বাবে অন্বেষণ/পট্টা অনুজ্ঞাপত্ৰৰ উপলব্ধ বিত্তীয় আৰু নীতি চৰ্তৰ অধীনত অপৰম্পৰাগত হাইড্ৰ’কাৰ্বনৰ অন্বেষণ তথা ব্যৱহাৰৰ অনুমতিৰ বাবে আপত্তিবিহীন প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷