Cabinet
Cabinet approves Policy Framework for exploration and exploitation of Unconventional Hydrocarbons
01 AUG 2018 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the policy to permit exploration and exploitation of unconventional hydrocarbons such as Shale oil/gas, Coal Bed Methane (CBM) etc. It will be carried out under the existing Production Sharing Contracts (PSCs), CBM contracts and Nomination fields to encourage the existing Contractors in the licensed/leased area to unlock the potential of unconventional hydrocarbons in the existing acreages.
Benefits:
• This policy will enable the realization of prospective hydrocarbon reserves in the existing Contract Areas which otherwise would remain unexplored and unexploited.
• With this policy dispensation, new investment in Exploration and Production (E&P) activities and chances of finding new hydrocarbon discoveries and resultant increased domestic production thereof is expected.
• Exploration and exploitation of additional hydrocarbon resources is expected to spur new investment, impetus to economic activities, additional employment generation and thus benefitting various sections of society.
• This will lead to induction of new, innovative and cutting-edge technology and forging new technological collaboration to exploit unconventional hydrocarbons.
Background:
As per existing contractual regime of PSCs, existing Contractors are not allowed to explore and exploit CBM or other unconventional hydrocarbons in already allotted licensed/leased area. Similarly, CBM Contractors are not allowed to exploit any other hydrocarbon except CBM. Acreages held at present by various Contractors in PSCs and CBM blocks and National Oil Companies (NOCs) in nomination regime constitute a significant part of India’s sedimentary basin.
In preliminary studies, ‘in place’ probable Shale gas resources in the range of 100-200 TCF in 5 Indian sedimentary basins have been assessed by various international agencies. Presence of Shale oil/gas has a strong possibility in basins such as Cambay, Krishna- Godavari (KG), Cauvery etc. where mature organic rich Shale exist. An area of 72,027 sq. km. held under PSCs of Pre- New Exploration Licensing Policy (NELP)/NELP regime and 5269 sq. km area under CBM contracts has been opened up for simultaneous exploration and exploitation of conventional or unconventional hydrocarbons. With the approval of this policy, there will be complete shift from ‘One hydrocarbon Resource Type’ to ‘Uniform Licensing Policy’ which is presently applicable in Hydrocarbon Exploration & Licensing Policy (HELP) and Discovered Small Field (DSF) Policy.
The fiscal and contractual terms of the policy provide for ring-fencing of Petroleum Operations and cost recovery of new hydrocarbon discoveries in PSC block. Additional 10% rate of Profit Petroleum/ Production Level Payment (PLP) in case of CBM contract, over and above the existing rate of Profit Petroleum/PLP is to be shared with Government on new discoveries. For nomination blocks, NOCs will be allowed to explore and exploit unconventional hydrocarbons under the existing fiscal and contractual terms of exploration/lease license.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે બિન-પરંપરાગત હાઇડ્રોકાર્બનની શોધ અને ઉત્ખનન માટે નીતિગત રૂપરેખાને મંજૂરી આપી
01 AUG 2018 6:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે શેલ ઓઇલ/ગેસ, કોલ બેડ મિથન વગેરે જેવા બિનપરંપરાગત હાઇડ્રોકાર્બનની શોધ કરવા અને તેને મેળવવા માટેની નીતિગત રૂપરેખાને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. આ હાલનાં લાઇસન્સ ધરાવતાં/ભાડાપટ્ટાનાં વિસ્તારોમાં હાલનાં કોન્ટ્રાક્ટરને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને વર્તમાન વિસ્તારોમાં બિનપરંપરાગત હાઇડ્રોકાર્બનની સંભવિતતા પ્રાપ્ત ઉત્પાદન વહેંચણી સમજૂતીઓ (પીએસસી), સીબીએમ કરારો અને નિયુક્ત ક્ષેત્રોમાં હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે
લાભ :
• આ નીતિથી વર્તમાન કરાર ક્ષેત્રોમાં હાઇડ્રોકાર્બનનાં સંભવિત ભંડોળનો ઉપયોગ કરવાની ક્ષમતા વધશે, જે અત્યાર સુધી શોધયો અને પ્રાપ્ત થયો નથી.
• આ નીતીનાં અમલથી નવી હાઇડ્રોકાર્બન શોધનાં સંબંધમાં સંશોધન અને ઉત્પાદનની કામગીરીમં નવું રોકાણ આવશે. પરિણામે સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનમાં વધારાની આશા છે.
• વધારાનાં હાઇડ્રોકાર્બનનાં સંસાધનોની શોધ અને ઉત્ખનનથી નવા રોકાણને વેગ મળશે, આર્થિક કામગીરીઓમાં વધારો થશે, વધારાની રોજગારીનું સર્જન થવાની આશા છે, જેથી સમાજનાં વિવિધ વર્ગોને લાભ થશે.
• તેનાથી નવી, નવીનીકૃત અને ઉત્કૃષ્ટ ટેકનોલોજીની સંભવિતતા વધશે તથા બિનપરંપરાગત હાઇડ્રોકાર્બનનાં ઉત્ખનન માટે નવી ટેકનોલોજીમાં સહયોગનો માર્ગ ખુલશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ :
પીએસસીનાં હાલનાં કરારનાં નિયમો અનુસાર વર્તમાન કોન્ટ્રાક્ટરોને અગાઉથી લાઇસન્સ અને ભાડાપટ્ટા પર ફાળવવામાં આવેલા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સીબીએમ કે બિનપરંપરાગત હાઇડ્રોકાર્બનની શોધ અને ઉત્ખનનની મંજૂરી નથી. આ જ રીતે સીબીએમને છોડીને સંબંધિત કોન્ટ્રાક્ટરોને અન્ય હાઇડ્રોકાર્બનની શોધ અને ઉત્ખનનની મંજૂરી નથી. પીએસસી અને સીબીએમ બ્લોકોમાં વિવિધ કોન્ટ્રાક્ટરોને આધિન અત્યારે ઉપલબ્ધ વિસ્તાર અને નિયુક્ત વ્યવસ્થામાં રાષ્ટ્રીય ઓઇલ કંપનીઓને ભારતનાં જળકૃત સંબંધિત બેઝિનનો એક મોટો હિસ્સો સામેલ છે.
પ્રારંભિક અભ્યાસમાં વિવિધ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એજન્સીઓએ આકારણી કરી છે કે, પાંચ ભારતીય જળકૃત બેસિનોમાં 100-200 ટીસીએફની મર્યાદામાં સંભવિત શેલ ગેસ સંસાધન ઉપલબ્ધ છે. ખંભાતનો અખાત, કૃષ્ણા-ગોદાવરી, કાવેરી વગેરે જેવા અખાતોમાં શેલ ઓઇલ/ગેસ હોવાની ઊંચી સંભવિતતા છે, જ્યાં જૈવિક સંપત્તિથી સંપૂર્ણ શેલ ઉપલબ્ધ છે. પીએસઈની અગાઉની નવ ઉત્ખનન લાઇસન્સ નીતિ (એનઇએલપી)/એનઇએલપી વ્યવસ્થા અંતર્ગત 72,027 ચોરસ કિલોમીટર ક્ષેત્ર અને સીબીએમ કોન્ટ્રાક્ટ અંતર્ગત 5269 ચોરસ કિલોમીટરનાં વિસ્તારને પરંપરાગત કે બિનપરંપરાગત હાઇડ્રોકાર્બનનાં ઉત્ખનન અને શોધ માટે ખોલવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ નીતિને મંજૂરી મળ્યાં પછી ‘સિંગલ હાઇડ્રોકાર્બન સંસાધનનાં પ્રકાર’ને સ્થાને સમાન લાઇસન્સિંગ નીતિ લાગુ થઈ જશે, જે હાલની હાઇડ્રોકાર્બન ઉત્ખનન અને લાઇસન્સિંગ નીતિ (એચઈએલપી) અને સંશોધિત લઘુ ક્ષેત્ર (ડીએસએફ) નીતિનું સ્થાન લેશે.
પીએસસી બ્લોકોમાં નવા હાઇડ્રોકાર્બન સંશોધનનો ખર્ચ, રિકવરી અને પેટ્રોલિયમ કામગીરીઓનાં સંચાલનનું વર્તુળ નક્કી કરવા માટે નીતિગત નાણાકીય અને કરાર સંબંધિત શરતોમાંથી સહાય મળે છે. સીબીએમ કરાર બાબતે પેટ્રોલિયમ લાભ/ઉત્પાદન સ્તરે ચુકવણી માટે વધારાનો 10 ટકાનો દર અને આ વિષયમાં હાલનાં દરથી વધારે સરકારની સાથે નવી શોધોનાં સંબંધમાં વહેંચવો પડશે. નિયુક્ત બ્લોકો માટે ઉત્ખન્ન/ભપાડાપટ્ટાનાં લાઇસન્સની હાલની નાણાકીય અને કરારની શરતો અંતર્ગત બિનપરંપરાગત હાઇડ્રોકાર્બનની શોધ અને ઉત્ખનનની અનુમતિ માટે નાવાંધા પ્રમાણપત્ર (એનઓસી) આપવામાં આવશે.