কেবিনেট
মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ ১৫০তম জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে কয়দীসকললৈ বিশেষ ৰেহাইত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
18 JUL 2018 5:42PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ ১৫০তম জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে কয়দীসকললৈ বিশেষ ৰেহাইত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ ১৫০তম জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীৰ স্মৃতিৰক্ষাৰ্থে কয়দীসকলক বিশেষ ৰেহাইৰ উপৰি তিনিটা পৰ্যায়ত মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হ’ব। ২০১৮ৰ ২ অক্টোবৰত (মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ জয়ন্তী) প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়, ২০১৯ৰ ১০ এপ্ৰিলত (চম্পাৰণ সত্যাগ্ৰহৰ বাৰ্ষিকী) দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায় আৰু ২০১৯ৰ ২ অক্টোবৰ(মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ জয়ন্তী)ত তৃতীয় পৰ্যায়ত কয়দীসকলক মুক্তি দিয়া হ’ব।
কেবিনেট লোৱা সিদ্ধান্ত অনুসৰি বিশেষ ৰেহাইৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰাসকল হ’লঃ
ক)মহিলা অপৰাধী, যিসকলৰ বয়স ৫৫ বছৰ বা ততোধিক আৰু তেওঁলোকে ইতিমধ্যে প্ৰকৃত বন্দী সময়ৰ ৫০%সময় কাৰাগাৰত কটালে।
খ)তৃতীয় লিংগ(Transgender) অপৰাধী, যিসকলৰ বয়স ৫৫ বছৰ বা ততোধিক আৰু তেওঁলোকে ইতিমধ্যে প্ৰকৃত বন্দী সময়ৰ ৫০% সময় কাৰাগাৰত কটালে।
গ) পুৰুষ অপৰাধী, যিসকলৰ বয়স ৬০ বছৰ বা ততোধিক আৰু তেওঁলোকে ইতিমধ্যে প্ৰকৃত বন্দী সময়ৰ ৫০% সময় কাৰাগাৰত কটালে।
ঘ) ৭০% বা ততোধিক পৰিমাণে শাৰীৰিকভাৱে অক্ষম/অসমৰ্থ অপৰাধী, যিসকলে ইতিমধ্যে প্ৰকৃত বন্দী সময়ৰ ৫০% সময় কাৰাগাৰত কটালে।
ঙ) সাময়িকভাৱে অসুস্থ অপৰাধী।
চ) অভিযুক্ত অপৰাধী যিসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰকৃত বন্দীত্ব সময়ৰ ইতিমধ্যে দুই-তৃতীয়াংশ বন্দীত্বৰ সময় অতিবাহিত কৰিছে।
এই বিশেষ ৰেহাইৰ সুবিধা মৃত্যদণ্ড অথবা আজীৱন কাৰাবন্ধীসকলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰদান কৰা নহ’ব। তদুপৰি, গুৰুত্বৰ অপৰাধত অভিযুক্ত তথা জঘন্য অপৰাধ যেনে-যৌতুকজনিক হত্যা, ধৰ্ষণ, মানৱ সৰবৰাহ আৰু পোটা, ইউএপিএ, টাডা, এফআইচিএন, পছকো আইনৰ অধীনত অভিযুক্ত, ধন সৰবৰাহ, ফিমা, এনডিপিএছ আৰু দুৰ্নীতি প্ৰতিৰোধ আইনৰ অধীনৰ অভিযুক্তই এই ৰেহাইৰ সুবিধা নাপাব।
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ৰেহাইৰ বাবে যোগ্য অপৰাধীসকলৰ গোচৰবোৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ব্যৱস্থা ল’বৰ বাবে জাননী জাৰি কৰিব। ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰশাসনে গোচৰবোৰ পৰীক্ষা কৰাৰ বাবে এখনকৈ পৰীক্ষণ কমিটী গঠন কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হ’ব। ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে সংবিধানৰ ১৬১নং ধাৰাৰ অধীনত ৰাজ্যপালক কমিটীখনৰ পৰামৰ্শ বিবেচনাৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব। অনুমোদনৰ পাছত অপৰাধী সকলক ২০১৮ৰ ২ অক্টোবৰত প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়, ২০১৯ৰ ১০ এপ্ৰিলত দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায় আৰু ২০১৯ৰ ২ অক্টোবৰত তৃতীয় পৰ্যায়ত কয়দীসকলক মুক্তি দিয়া হ’ব।
উল্লেখ্য যে মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ ১৫০তম জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীৰ উপলক্ষে চৰকাৰে এই বিশেষ ৰেহাইৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰি জাতীৰ পিতাৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনোৱাৰ লগতে তেওঁৰ মানৱতাবোধক যুগমীয়া কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা লোৱা হৈছে

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Special Remission to Prisoners on the occasion of 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi
18 JUL 2018 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has today given its approval to grant Special Remission to Prisoners as part of Commemoration of 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
As part of commemoration of 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, the following categories of prisoners will be considered for special remission and released in three phases. In Phase-l, the prisoners will be released on 2nd October, 2018 (Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi), in Phase-ll prisoners will be released on 10th April, 2019 (Anniversary of Champaran Satyagrah) and in Phase-Ill, prisoners will be released on 2nd October 2019 (Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi):-
(a) Women convicts of 55 years of age and above, who have completed 50% of their actual sentence period.
(b) Transgender convicts of 55 years of age and above, who have completed 50% of their actual sentence period.
(c) Male convicts of 60 years of age and above, who have completed 50% of their actual sentence period.
(d) Physically challenged/disabled convicts with 70% disability and more who have completed 50% of their actual sentence period.
(e) Terminally ill convicts.
(f) Convicted prisoners who have completed two-third (66%) of their actual sentence period.
Special remission will not be given to prisoners who have been convicted for an offence for which the sentence is sentence of death or where death sentence has been commuted to life imprisonment; Cases of convicts involved in serious and heinous crimes like Dowry death, Rape, Human Trafficking and convicted under POTA, UAPA, TADA, FICN, POCSO Act, Money Laundering, FEMA, NDPS, Prevention of Corruption Act, etc.
Ministry of Home Affairs will issue advice to all States and UTs asking them to process the cases of eligible prisoners. State Governments and UT Administrations will be advised to constitute a Committee to examine the cases. State Governments will place the recommendations of the Committee before Governor for consideration and approval under Article 161 of the Constitution. After the approval, the prisoners will be released on 2nd October 2018, 10f/l April, 2019 and 2nd October, 2019.
Background:
The 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi is a significant occasion and giving special remission to prisoners on this important occasion is considered desirable and befitting the commemoration and would be a homage to the Father of Nation and the humanitarian values Mahatma Gandhi stood for.