Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with beneficiaries of Rural Electrification and Saubhagya Schemes acrossthe country through video bridge
19 JUL 2018 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, todayinteracted with citizens fromvillages across the country which has been electrified since 2014. The interaction covered the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana - 'Saubhagya' scheme, through video bridge. This is the tenth interaction in the series by the Prime Minister through video conference with the beneficiaries of various Government schemes.
Expressing delight in interacting with the villagers from the recently electrified 18000 villages, Prime Minister said “People who have not seen darkness, don't understand the meaning of illumination. Those who have not spent their lives in the darkness don't realise the value of light. ”
Prime Minister during the interaction said that thousands of villages have been electrified since NDA government has taken over. He added that unlike the false promises given by the previous government, the present government has walked the talk of electrifying every village. The Government not only focused on electrification, but also reformed the distribution systems across the country, Prime Minister added.
These18000 villages which were not electrified even after 70 years of independence were electrified in the last four years.The last one electrified was Leisang village of Manipur in the North east Sector on April 28, 2018. Narendra Modi said that it was difficult to electrify the last 18000 villages, as most were in remote areas, hilly areas and areas with poor connectivity. He added that despite all the difficulties, a dedicated team of people worked hard to ensure that the dream of electrifying every village is achieved.
Prime Minister pointed out that the government has changed the situation in Eastern India which had 14,582non- electrified villages out of 18,000 and out of which 5790 villages were in the North East. He added that the Government accords priority to the development of Eastern India and with complete electrification, now Eastern India can play an even bigger role in India's development journey.
Prime Minister said that Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana has been started with the objective of electrifying each and every house in the country. More than 86 lakh household has been electrified through theYojana so far. The Yojana is in mission mode and will ensure electric connection to around four crore households.
Interacting with the Prime Minister, beneficiaries from far away villages explained electricity has transformed their lives forever. From completing work before the sunset and forcing children to study with kerosene lamps, electrification has made life very easily. Most beneficiaries said that the there has been an overall improvement in the quality of life. Beneficiaries also thanked the Prime Minister for bringing light into their houses.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्‍यम से देश भर में ग्रामीण विद्युतीकरण और सौभाग्य योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों से वार्तालाप किया
19 JUL 2018 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 2014 के बाद से विद्युतीकृत किए गए देश भर के ग्रामों के नागरिकों के साथ आज वार्तालाप किया। वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्‍यम से हुई इस बातचीत में प्रधानमंत्री सहज बिजली हर घर योजना- 'सौभाग्य योजना के लाभार्थियों को शामिल किया गया। विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों के साथ वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा की गई वार्ता की यह 10वीं श्रृंखला है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल ही में विद्युतीकृत 18000 ग्रामों के ग्रामीणों से वार्तालाप के दौरान प्रसन्‍नता व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए कहा कि ‘’जिन लोगों ने अंधेरा नहीं देखा है, वे रोशनी के अर्थ को नहीं समझ सकते हैं, जिन लोगों ने अंधेरे में अपनी जिंदगी नहीं बिताई उन्हें प्रकाश के मूल्य का एहसास नहीं है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस वार्तालाप के दौरान कहा कि एनडीए सरकार के सत्‍ता में आने के बाद से हजारों ग्रामों का विद्युतीकरण किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछली सरकार द्वारा किए गए झूठे वादों के विपरीत, वर्तमान सरकार ने हर गांव में विद्युतीकरण के अपने वादे को पूरा किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने न केवल विद्युतीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है, बल्कि देशभर की वितरण प्रणाली में भी सुधार किया है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता के 70 वर्षों के बाद भी इन 18000 गांवों का विद्युतीकरण नहीं किया गया था, जिन्‍हें एनडीए सरकार ने पिछले चार वर्षों में विद्युतीकृत कर दिया। पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में मणिपुर के लीसांग गांव का 28 अप्रैल, 2018 को अंतिम गांव के तौर पर विद्युतीकरण किया गया। श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा कि इन 18000 ग्रामों का विद्युतीकरण करना थोड़ा मुश्किल था, क्‍योंकि इनमें से अधिकांश गांव दूर-दराज के इलाकों, पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों और खराब संपर्क वाले क्षेत्रों में थे। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी कठिनाइयों के बावजूद लोगों की एक समर्पित टीम ने हर गांव में विद्युतीकरण का सपना साकार करने को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने पूर्वी भारत में स्थिति बदल दी है, इस क्षेत्र में 18,000 गांवों में से 14,582 गांव गैर-विद्युतीकृत थे जबकि पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में 4,590 गांवों में बिजली नहीं थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने पूर्वी भारत के विकास और इसके पूर्ण विद्युतीकरण को प्राथमिकता दीं और अब भारत का पूर्वी क्षेत्र भारत की विकास यात्रा में भी एक बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री सहज बिजली हर घर योजना देश के हर घर में विद्युतीकरण के उद्देश्य से प्रारंभ की गई है और अब तक इस योजना के माध्यम से 86 लाख से अधिक परिवारों को विद्युतीकृत किया जा चुका है। योजना मिशन मोड पर है और यह चार करोड़ परिवारों के लिए बिजली कनेक्शन सुनिश्चित करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री के साथ वार्तालाप करते हुए दूर-दराज के गांवों के लाभार्थियों ने बताया कि बिजली ने हमेशा के लिए उनके जीवन को बदल दिया है। सूर्यास्त से पहले अपना कार्य पूर्ण करने वाले लोगों और लालटेन के माध्‍यम से अध्‍ययन के लिए मजबूर बच्चों के जीवन को विद्युतीकरण ने बहुत आसान बना दिया है। अधिकांश लाभार्थियों ने कहा कि उनके जीवन स्‍तर में काफी सुधार आया है। इन लाभार्थियों ने अपने घरों में बिजली की सुविधा उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्‍यवाद भी दिया।