Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with beneficiaries of Rural Electrification and Saubhagya Schemes acrossthe country through video bridge
19 JUL 2018 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, todayinteracted with citizens fromvillages across the country which has been electrified since 2014. The interaction covered the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana - 'Saubhagya' scheme, through video bridge. This is the tenth interaction in the series by the Prime Minister through video conference with the beneficiaries of various Government schemes.
Expressing delight in interacting with the villagers from the recently electrified 18000 villages, Prime Minister said “People who have not seen darkness, don't understand the meaning of illumination. Those who have not spent their lives in the darkness don't realise the value of light. ”
Prime Minister during the interaction said that thousands of villages have been electrified since NDA government has taken over. He added that unlike the false promises given by the previous government, the present government has walked the talk of electrifying every village. The Government not only focused on electrification, but also reformed the distribution systems across the country, Prime Minister added.
These18000 villages which were not electrified even after 70 years of independence were electrified in the last four years.The last one electrified was Leisang village of Manipur in the North east Sector on April 28, 2018. Narendra Modi said that it was difficult to electrify the last 18000 villages, as most were in remote areas, hilly areas and areas with poor connectivity. He added that despite all the difficulties, a dedicated team of people worked hard to ensure that the dream of electrifying every village is achieved.
Prime Minister pointed out that the government has changed the situation in Eastern India which had 14,582non- electrified villages out of 18,000 and out of which 5790 villages were in the North East. He added that the Government accords priority to the development of Eastern India and with complete electrification, now Eastern India can play an even bigger role in India's development journey.
Prime Minister said that Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana has been started with the objective of electrifying each and every house in the country. More than 86 lakh household has been electrified through theYojana so far. The Yojana is in mission mode and will ensure electric connection to around four crore households.
Interacting with the Prime Minister, beneficiaries from far away villages explained electricity has transformed their lives forever. From completing work before the sunset and forcing children to study with kerosene lamps, electrification has made life very easily. Most beneficiaries said that the there has been an overall improvement in the quality of life. Beneficiaries also thanked the Prime Minister for bringing light into their houses.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গ্ৰাম্য বৈদ্যুতীকৰণ আৰু সৌভাগ্য আঁচনিৰ উপভোক্তাৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে মত-বিনিময় কৰে
19 JUL 2018 11:53AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ২০১৪ৰ পাছত বৈদ্যুতিকৰণেৰে সংযুক্ত দেশৰ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ বিভিন্ন নাগৰিকৰ সৈতে মতবিনিময় কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সহজ বিজুলী হৰ ঘৰ যোজনা—সৌভাগ্য আঁচনিৰ উপভোক্তাসকলৰ সৈতে তেওঁ ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়৷ চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন আঁচনিৰ উপভোক্তাৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ এয়া আছিল দশমটো মত-বিনিময় অনুষ্ঠান৷
শেহতীয়াকৈ বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ লাভ কৰা ১৮০০০ গাওঁৰ বাসিন্দাৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয়—“আন্ধাৰ নেদেখা লোকে পোহৰৰ অৰ্থ বুজিব নোৱাৰে৷ যিসকলে আন্ধাৰত জীৱন কটোৱা নাই, তেওঁলোকে পোহৰৰ মূল্য অনুভৱ কৰিব নোৱাৰে৷”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মত-বিনিময়ত কয় যে এনডিএ চৰকাৰ শাসনলৈ অহাৰ অহাৰ পাছত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ গাওঁ আলোকিত হৈছে৷ বিগত চৰকাৰৰ মিছা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ বিপৰীতে বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰে দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন গাওঁত বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগেৰে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি ৰক্ষা কৰিছে৷ চৰকাৰে কেৱল বৈদ্যুতিকৰণতে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা নাই, বিতৰণ ব্যৱস্থাৰো সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰিছে৷
স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭০বছৰ পাছতো বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ লাভ নকৰা এই ১৮০০০ গাওঁত বিগত ৪বছৰত বিদ্যুতৰ সুবিধা আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে৷ ২০১৮ৰ ২৮ এপ্ৰিলত উত্তৰ-পূৱৰ মণিপুৰৰ লেইছাং গাঁও আছিল বিদ্যুত সংযোগ লাভ কৰা দেশৰ অন্তিমখন গাওঁ৷ নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে অন্তিম ১৮০০০ গাঁওক বৈদ্যুতিকৰণেৰে সাঙুৰি লোৱাতো অত্যন্ত কঠিন কাম আছিল, কিয়নো এই গাঁওসমূহ ভিতৰুৱা আৰু পাহাৰীয়া অঞ্চলত আছিল৷ তদুপৰি যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাও অতি শোচনীয় আছিল৷ তথাপি সকলো প্ৰত্যাহ্বান নেওচি একাংশ দক্ষ ব্যক্তিৰে গঠিত এটি দলে দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন গাঁওত বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগৰ সপোন সাৰ্থক কৰি তুলিলে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উনুকিয়াই দিয়ে যে চৰকাৰে দেশৰ ১৮,০০০ খন গাওঁৰ ভিতৰত পূব ভাৰতৰ ১৪,৫৮২খন বিদ্যুৎ বঞ্চিত গাওঁৰ পৰিৱেশ সলনি কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াৰে ৫৭৯০ খন গাওঁ হৈছে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ৷ সম্পূৰ্ণ বৈদ্যুতিকৰণৰ ফলত এতিয়া পূব ভাৰতে দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ যাত্ৰাত বৃহৎ ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সহজ বিজুলী হৰ ঘৰ যোজনাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে দেশৰ প্ৰতিঘৰ পৰিয়ালক বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগেৰে সাঙুৰি লোৱা৷ এই যোজনাৰ অধীনত এইপৰ্যন্ত ৮৬ লাখ পৰিয়ালে বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷ যোজনাই মিছন মুডেৰে কাম কৰি আছে আৰু প্ৰায় ৪ কোটি পৰিয়ালক বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগেৰে ই সামৰি ল’ব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময়ত দূৰ-দূৰণিৰ গাওঁৰ উপভোক্তাসকলে বৰ্ণনা কৰে বিদ্যুতে কিদৰে তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে৷ সূৰ্যাস্তৰ পূৰ্বে কাম সমাপ্ত কৰাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি কেৰোচিনৰ সহায়ত শিশুক পঢ়িবলৈ বাধ্য কৰোৱা আদি সমস্যাৰ পৰা এতিয়া সকলো মুক্ত৷ অধিকাংশ উপভোক্তাই কৈছে যে তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱন-ধাৰণৰ মান সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে উন্নত হৈছে৷ উপভোক্তাসকলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক ইয়াৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷