Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with beneficiaries of Rural Electrification and Saubhagya Schemes acrossthe country through video bridge
19 JUL 2018 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, todayinteracted with citizens fromvillages across the country which has been electrified since 2014. The interaction covered the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana - 'Saubhagya' scheme, through video bridge. This is the tenth interaction in the series by the Prime Minister through video conference with the beneficiaries of various Government schemes.
Expressing delight in interacting with the villagers from the recently electrified 18000 villages, Prime Minister said “People who have not seen darkness, don't understand the meaning of illumination. Those who have not spent their lives in the darkness don't realise the value of light. ”
Prime Minister during the interaction said that thousands of villages have been electrified since NDA government has taken over. He added that unlike the false promises given by the previous government, the present government has walked the talk of electrifying every village. The Government not only focused on electrification, but also reformed the distribution systems across the country, Prime Minister added.
These18000 villages which were not electrified even after 70 years of independence were electrified in the last four years.The last one electrified was Leisang village of Manipur in the North east Sector on April 28, 2018. Narendra Modi said that it was difficult to electrify the last 18000 villages, as most were in remote areas, hilly areas and areas with poor connectivity. He added that despite all the difficulties, a dedicated team of people worked hard to ensure that the dream of electrifying every village is achieved.
Prime Minister pointed out that the government has changed the situation in Eastern India which had 14,582non- electrified villages out of 18,000 and out of which 5790 villages were in the North East. He added that the Government accords priority to the development of Eastern India and with complete electrification, now Eastern India can play an even bigger role in India's development journey.
Prime Minister said that Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana has been started with the objective of electrifying each and every house in the country. More than 86 lakh household has been electrified through theYojana so far. The Yojana is in mission mode and will ensure electric connection to around four crore households.
Interacting with the Prime Minister, beneficiaries from far away villages explained electricity has transformed their lives forever. From completing work before the sunset and forcing children to study with kerosene lamps, electrification has made life very easily. Most beneficiaries said that the there has been an overall improvement in the quality of life. Beneficiaries also thanked the Prime Minister for bringing light into their houses.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಬ್ರಿಜ್ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ವಿದ್ಯುದ್ದೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಭಾಗ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
19 JUL 2018 11:53AM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಬ್ರಿಜ್ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ವಿದ್ಯುದ್ದೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಭಾಗ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು 2014ರಿಂದ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಪಡೆದಿರುವ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳ ನಾಗರಿಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಪ್ರತಿ ಮನೆಗೂ ಸಹಜ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಯೋಜನೆ – ಸೌಭಾಗ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಿವಿಧ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಸಂವಾದದ ಮೂಲಕ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸರಣಿಯ 10ನೇ ಸಂವಾದ ಇದಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ವಿದ್ಯುದ್ದೀಕರಣಗೊಂಡ 18000 ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳ ಜನರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿ ಸಂತಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, “ಕತ್ತಲನ್ನು ನೋಡದವರು ಪ್ರಕಾಶದ ಅರ್ಥವನ್ನು ಅರಿತುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ, ಯಾರು ಕತ್ತಲಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಬದುಕನ್ನು ಕಳೆದಿರುವುದಿಲ್ಲವೋ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಬೆಳಕಿನ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ತಿಳಿಯುವುದಿಲ್ಲ”ಎಂದರು.
ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂವಾದದ ವೇಳೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಎನ್.ಡಿ.ಎ. ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಅಧಿಕಾರವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ತರುವಾಯ ಸಾವಿರಾರು ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಹಿಂದಿನ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ಸುಳ್ಳು ಭರವಸೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಯಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಗ್ರಾಮವನ್ನೂ ವಿದ್ಯುದ್ದೀಕರಿಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೇವಲ ವಿದ್ಯುದ್ದೀಕರಣದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸುತ್ತಿಲ್ಲ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ವಿತರಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಬಂದು 70 ವರ್ಷಗಳು ಕಳೆದಿದ್ದರೂ ವಿದ್ಯುದ್ದೀಕರಣಗೊಳ್ಳದ ಈ 18 ಸಾವಿರ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳು ಕಳೆದ ನಾಲ್ಕು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿದ್ಯುದ್ದೀಕರಣಗೊಂಡಿವೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಕೊನೆಯದಾಗಿ ವಿದ್ಯುದ್ದೀಕರಣಗೊಂಡ ಗ್ರಾಮ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ವಲಯದ ಮಣಿಪುರದ ಲಿಯ್ಸಾಂಗ್ ಆಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು 2018ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 28ರಂದು ಬೆಳಕು ಕಂಡಿತೆಂದರು. ಕೊನೆಯ 18 ಸಾವಿರ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವುದು ಕಷ್ಟದಾಯಕವಾಗಿತ್ತು, ಕಾರಣ ಅವು ಸಂಪರ್ಕದ ಕೊರತೆಯಿರುವ ದೂರದ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಗಿರಿ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದವು ಎಂದರು. ಎಲ್ಲ ತೊಡಕುಗಳ ನಡುವೆಯೂ ಒಂದು ಸಮರ್ಪಿತ ತಂಡದ ಜನರು ಶ್ರಮಪಟ್ಟು ದುಡಿದು ಎಲ್ಲ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳನ್ನೂ ವಿದ್ಯುದ್ದೀಕರಿಸುವ ಕನಸು ನನಸು ಮಾಡಿದರೆಂದರು.
ಸರ್ಕಾರ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ರಹಿತ 18 ಸಾವಿರ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳ ಪೈಕಿ 14,582 ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದ ಪೂರ್ವ ಭಾರತದ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಬದಲಾಯಿಸಿದೆ, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ 5790 ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳು ಈಶಾನ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದವು ಎಂದರು. ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ವಿದ್ಯುದ್ದೀಕರಣದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಭಾರತದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ, ಈಗ ಪೂರ್ವ ಭಾರತ ಭಾರತದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಪಯಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಇನ್ನೂ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಮನೆಯನ್ನೂ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ನಿಂದ ಬೆಳಗುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಪ್ರತಿ ಮನೆಗೂ ಸಹಜ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಯೋಜನೆ ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. 86 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಮನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಈಗವರೆಗೆ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಪೂರೈಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಸುಮಾರು 4 ಕೋಟಿ ಮನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದ ಖಾತ್ರಿ ಪಡಿಸಲು ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಅಭಿಯಾನದೋಪಾದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದ ದೂರದ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳು ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ತಮ್ಮ ಬದುಕನ್ನು ಎಂದೆಂದಿಗೂ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಸೂರ್ಯಾಸ್ತಕ್ಕೂ ಮೊದಲೇ ಕೆಲಸ ಮುಗಿಸಿ, ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಸೀಮೆಎಣ್ಣೆ ದೀಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಓದುವಂತೆ ಬಲವಂತ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ಬದುಕನ್ನು ವಿದ್ಯುದ್ದೀಕರಣ ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಬಹುತೇಕ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳು, ತಮ್ಮ ಬದುಕಿನ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ ಆಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ತಮ್ಮ ಮನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಬೆಳಕು ತಂದಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರಿಗೆ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳು ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು.