മന്ത്രിസഭ
ജമ്മു കാശ്മീരിലെ ഉഥംപൂരില്‍ കേന്ദ്രീയ വിദ്യാലയം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് 7.118 ഏക്കര്‍ ഭൂമി പാട്ടത്തിന് നല്‍കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അനുമതി
04 JUL 2018 2:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജമ്മു കാശ്മീരിലെ ഉഥംപൂരില്‍ കേന്ദ്രീയ വിദ്യാലയം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രതിരോധ വകുപ്പിനു കീഴിലുള്ള 7.118 ഏക്കര്‍ ഭൂമി പ്രതിവര്‍ഷം ഒരു രൂപ മാത്രം ഈടാക്കി 30 വര്‍ഷത്തേക്ക് കേന്ദ്രീയ വിദ്യാലയ സംഗത്ഥന് പാട്ടത്തിന് നല്‍കാന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി. പാട്ടക്കാലാവധി രണ്ടു തവണകൂടി, 30 വര്‍ഷം വീതം പുതുക്കുന്നതിനും മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പശ്ചാത്തലം:
1985 ല്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം ആരംഭിച്ചത് മുതല്‍ താല്‍ക്കാലിക കെട്ടിടത്തിലാണ് ഉഥംപൂരിലെ ധാര്‍ റോഡിലുള്ള കേന്ദ്രീയ വിദ്യാലയം നമ്പര്‍ 2 പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നത്. സ്ഥിരം കെട്ടിടം നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്നതോടെ, മേഖലയില്‍ സേവനമുഷ്ഠിക്കുന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ കുട്ടികള്‍ക്കാവശ്യമായ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിനുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ ഒരുക്കാനാവും.
AM MRD – 551

Cabinet
Cabinet approves transfer of 7.118 acres of Defence land to Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan for construction of Kendriya Vidyalaya Number 2 Dhar Road in District Udhampur, Jammu & Kashmir
04 JUL 2018 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the transfer of 56 kanals and 19 marlas (7.118 acres) of Defence land on lease on long term basis for 30 years renewable for two like terms of 30 years each to Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) for construction of KendriyaVidyalaya No. 2 at Udhampur, Jammu & Kashmir at a nominal rent of one rupee per annum.
Background:
At present, Kendriya Vidyalaya Number 2, Dhar Road, Udhampur has been functioning in temporary buildings ever since its inception in 1985. Presently, a total of 851 students are studying in Kendriya Vidyalaya Number 2, Dhar Road, Udhampur. Construction of own permanent school building by KVS will enable the school authorities to build optimal infrastructure to meet the educational requirements of the children of serving personnel.