મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રિમંડળે જિલ્લા ઉધમપુર, જમ્મૂ-કાશ્મીરમાં કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલય સંખ્યા-2 ધાર રોડના નિર્માણ માટે કેન્દ્રિય વિદ્યાલય સંગઠનને 7.118 એકર સંરક્ષણની જમીન હસ્તાંતરિત કરવાને મંજૂરી આપી
04 JUL 2018 2:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલી કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રિમંડળની બેઠકમાં આજે મંત્રિમંડળે જિલ્લા ઉધમપુર, જમ્મૂ કાશ્મીરમાં કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલય સંખ્યા-2 ધાર રોડના નિર્માણ માટે કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલય સંગઠનને 30 વર્ષના સમયગાળા માટે 7.118 એકર રક્ષા જમીન હસ્તાંતરિત કરવાને મંજૂરી આપી છે. જેનું નવીકરણ 30 વર્ષના સમયગાળા બાદ ફરીથી કરવામાં આવશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ :
ધાર રોડ – ઉધમપુરમાં સ્થિત કેન્દ્રિય વિદ્યાલય સંખ્યા-2, 1985 થી એક સ્થાયી ભવનમાં સંચાલિત થઈ રહ્યું છે. વર્તમાનમાં કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલય સંખ્યા-2, ધાર રોડ, ઉધમપુરમાં કુલ 851 વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અભ્યાસ કરી રહ્યા છે. કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલય સંગઠન દ્વારા પોતાના સ્થાયી વિદ્યાલય ભવનના નિર્માણથી સ્કુલ પ્રશાસનમાં કાર્યરત કર્મચારીઓની શૈક્ષણિક જરૂરિયાતો પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે શ્રેષ્ઠ બુનિયાદી માળખું તૈયાર કરવામાં મદદ મળશે.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves transfer of 7.118 acres of Defence land to Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan for construction of Kendriya Vidyalaya Number 2 Dhar Road in District Udhampur, Jammu & Kashmir
04 JUL 2018 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the transfer of 56 kanals and 19 marlas (7.118 acres) of Defence land on lease on long term basis for 30 years renewable for two like terms of 30 years each to Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) for construction of KendriyaVidyalaya No. 2 at Udhampur, Jammu & Kashmir at a nominal rent of one rupee per annum.
Background:
At present, Kendriya Vidyalaya Number 2, Dhar Road, Udhampur has been functioning in temporary buildings ever since its inception in 1985. Presently, a total of 851 students are studying in Kendriya Vidyalaya Number 2, Dhar Road, Udhampur. Construction of own permanent school building by KVS will enable the school authorities to build optimal infrastructure to meet the educational requirements of the children of serving personnel.