Cabinet
Cabinet approves transfer of 7.118 acres of Defence land to Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan for construction of Kendriya Vidyalaya Number 2 Dhar Road in District Udhampur, Jammu & Kashmir
04 JUL 2018 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the transfer of 56 kanals and 19 marlas (7.118 acres) of Defence land on lease on long term basis for 30 years renewable for two like terms of 30 years each to Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) for construction of KendriyaVidyalaya No. 2 at Udhampur, Jammu & Kashmir at a nominal rent of one rupee per annum.
Background:
At present, Kendriya Vidyalaya Number 2, Dhar Road, Udhampur has been functioning in temporary buildings ever since its inception in 1985. Presently, a total of 851 students are studying in Kendriya Vidyalaya Number 2, Dhar Road, Udhampur. Construction of own permanent school building by KVS will enable the school authorities to build optimal infrastructure to meet the educational requirements of the children of serving personnel.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने जिला उधमपुर, जम्मू-कश्मीर में केन्द्रीय विद्यालय संख्या-2 धार रोड, के निर्माण के लिए केन्द्रीय विद्यालय संगठन को 7.118 एकड़ रक्षा भूमि हस्तांतरित करने को मंजूरी दी
04 JUL 2018 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में हुई केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की बैठक में आज मंत्रिमंडल ने जिला उधमपुर, जम्मू-कश्मीर में केन्द्रीय विद्यालय संख्या-2 धार रोड, के निर्माण के लिए केन्द्रीय विद्यालय संगठन को 30 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए 7.118 एकड़ रक्षा भूमि हस्तांतरित करने को मंजूरी दी, जिसका नवीकरण 30 वर्ष की अवधि के बाद फिर किया जा सकता है।
पृष्ठभूमिः
धार रोड-उधमपुर में स्थित केन्द्रीय विद्यालय संख्या-2, 1985 से एक स्थायी भवन में संचालित हो रहा है। वर्तमान में केन्द्रीय विद्यालय संख्या-2, धार रोड, उधमपुर में कुल 851 छात्र पढ़ रहे हैं। केन्द्रीय विद्यालय संगठन द्वारा खुद के स्थायी विद्यालय भवन के निर्माण से स्कूल प्रशासन को वहां कार्यरत कर्मियों की शैक्षणिक जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए इष्टतम बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार करने में मदद मिलेगी।