Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Chhattisgarh on 14th June 2018
13 JUN 2018 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Chhattisgarh on Thursday, 14th June.
At Bhilai, the Prime Minister will dedicate the modernized and expanded Bhilai Steel Plant, to the nation. The modernization includes installation of cutting-edge technologies for improvement in productivity, yield, quality, cost competitiveness, energy efficiency and environmental protection.
During the same event, Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone for the permanent campus of IIT Bhilai. He will unveil also a plaque to mark the commencement of phase-2 of BharatNet. The BharatNet project envisages connecting Gram Panchayats with underground optical fibre network.
The Prime Minister will inaugurate air services between Jagdalpur and Raipur. He will also distribute laptops, certificates and cheques etc. to beneficiaries under various schemes. He will also address a public meeting.
Before arriving in Bhilai, the Prime Minister will visit Naya Raipur Smart City, where he will inaugurate the Integrated Command and Control Centre for the city.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 14 جون 2018 کو چھتیس گڑھ کے دورے پر جائیں گے
13 JUN 2018 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔13جون؛ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 14 جون کو چھتیس گڑھ کا دورہ کریں گے۔
بھِلائی میں وزیراعظم تجدید شدہ اور توسیع شدہ بھِلائی اسٹیل پلانٹ کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ اس تجدید میں پیداواریت میں اضافہ لانے کے لیے جدید ترین تکنالوجیوں کی تنصیب، پیداوار، کوالٹی، لاگت، مسابقت، توانائی، اثر انگیزی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ جیسے پہلو شامل ہیں۔
اسی تقریب کے دوران جناب نریندر مودی، آئی آئی ٹی بھِلائی کے مستقل کیمپس کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔ وزیراعظم ،بھارت نیٹ مرحلہ 2 کے آغاز کی علامت کے طور پر ایک لوح کی رونمائی بھی کریں گے۔ بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت گرام پنچایتوں کو زیر زمین آپٹیکل فائبر نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے باہم مربوط کیا جانا ہے۔
وزیراعظم، جگدل پور اور رائے پور کے درمیان ہوائی خدمات کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔ موصوف مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت ، استفادہ کنندگان کو لیپ ٹپ، اسناد اور چیک وغیرہ بھی تقسیم کریں گے۔ وہ ایک عوامی جلسے کو خطاب کریں گے۔
بھِلائی پہنچنے سے قبل، وزیراعظم ،نیا رائے پور اسمارٹ سٹی بھی ملاحظہ کریں گے ، جہاں وہ اس شہر کے لیے مربوط کمان اور کنٹرول کے مرکز کا افتتاح کریں گے۔