Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Chhattisgarh on 14th June 2018
13 JUN 2018 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Chhattisgarh on Thursday, 14th June.
At Bhilai, the Prime Minister will dedicate the modernized and expanded Bhilai Steel Plant, to the nation. The modernization includes installation of cutting-edge technologies for improvement in productivity, yield, quality, cost competitiveness, energy efficiency and environmental protection.
During the same event, Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone for the permanent campus of IIT Bhilai. He will unveil also a plaque to mark the commencement of phase-2 of BharatNet. The BharatNet project envisages connecting Gram Panchayats with underground optical fibre network.
The Prime Minister will inaugurate air services between Jagdalpur and Raipur. He will also distribute laptops, certificates and cheques etc. to beneficiaries under various schemes. He will also address a public meeting.
Before arriving in Bhilai, the Prime Minister will visit Naya Raipur Smart City, where he will inaugurate the Integrated Command and Control Centre for the city.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान 14 जूनला छत्तीसगड दौऱ्यावर
13 JUN 2018 1:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 जून 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 14 जूनला छत्तीसगडला भेट देणार आहेत. भिलई येथे, विस्तारित आणि अद्ययावत भिलई स्टील प्लान्टचे राष्ट्रार्पण, पंतप्रधान करणार आहेत. उत्पादकता, दर्जा, किफायतशीर दर, ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता आणि पर्यावरण रक्षण या दृष्टीने अद्ययावत तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करत या कारखान्याचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्यात आले आहे.
याच कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधान, आयआयटी भिलईच्या कायमस्वरुपी परिसराचे भूमीपूजन करणार आहेत. भारत नेटच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्याची सुरुवात झाल्याचे दर्शवणाऱ्या एका पट्टीकेचेही पंतप्रधान अनावरण करतील. भारत नेट प्रकल्पाद्वारे भूमीगत ऑप्टिकल फायबर नेटवर्कद्वारे ग्रामपंचायती जोडण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
जगदलपूर आणि रायपूर दरम्यानच्या हवाई सेवेचेही पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते उद्‌घाटन होणार आहे. सरकारच्या विविध योजनांच्या लाभार्थ्यांना लॅपटॉप, धनादेश आणि प्रशस्तीपत्रांचे वाटप त्यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात येईल. एका जनसभेलाही पंतप्रधान संबोधित करणार आहेत.
भिलईत दाखल होण्यापूर्वी, पंतप्रधान नया रायपूर स्मार्ट सिटीला भेट देणार असून शहरासाठीच्या इंटिग्रेटेड कमांड ॲन्ड कंट्रोल रुम अर्थात एकीकृत सूचना आणि नियंत्रण केंद्राचे उद्‌घाटन ते करणार आहेत.