Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Chhattisgarh on 14th June 2018
13 JUN 2018 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Chhattisgarh on Thursday, 14th June.
At Bhilai, the Prime Minister will dedicate the modernized and expanded Bhilai Steel Plant, to the nation. The modernization includes installation of cutting-edge technologies for improvement in productivity, yield, quality, cost competitiveness, energy efficiency and environmental protection.
During the same event, Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone for the permanent campus of IIT Bhilai. He will unveil also a plaque to mark the commencement of phase-2 of BharatNet. The BharatNet project envisages connecting Gram Panchayats with underground optical fibre network.
The Prime Minister will inaugurate air services between Jagdalpur and Raipur. He will also distribute laptops, certificates and cheques etc. to beneficiaries under various schemes. He will also address a public meeting.
Before arriving in Bhilai, the Prime Minister will visit Naya Raipur Smart City, where he will inaugurate the Integrated Command and Control Centre for the city.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 14 જૂન, 2018ના રોજ છત્તીસગઢની મુલાકાત લેશે
13 JUN 2018 11:43AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 14 જૂન, ગુરુવારના રોજ છત્તીસગઢની મુલાકાત લેશે.
ભિલાઈ ખાતે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી આધુનિક અને વિસ્તારિત ભિલાઈ સ્ટીલ પ્લાન્ટનું લોકાર્પણ કરશે. આ આધુનિકીકરણમાં ઉત્પાદકતા, ઉપજ, ગુણવત્તા, ખર્ચમાં સ્પર્ધાત્મકતા, ઊર્જા કાર્યક્ષમતા અને પર્યાવરણીય સુરક્ષામાં સુધારણા માટે અત્યાધુનિક પ્રૌદ્યોગિકીઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ જ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આઈઆઈટી ભિલાઈના સ્થાયી પરિસરનું ભૂમિપૂજન કરશે. તેઓ ભારતનેટના બીજા તબક્કાની શરૂઆતના અવસરે તકતીનું અનાવરણ પણ કરશે. ભારતનેટ પરિયોજનામાં ગ્રામ પંચાયતોને ભૂગર્ભ ઓપ્ટીકલ ફાઇબર નેટવર્ક સાથે જોડવામાં આવે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી જગદાલપુર અને રાયપુર વચ્ચે હવાઇ સેવાઓનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે. તેઓ વિવિધ યોજનાઓ અંતર્ગત લાભાર્થીઓને લેપટોપ, પ્રમાણપત્ર અને ચેક વગેરેનું વિતરણ પણ કરશે. ઉપરાંત તેઓ એક જાહેર સભાને સંબોધન પણ કરશે.
ભિલાઈ આવતા પહેલા, પ્રધાનમંત્રી નવા રાયપુર સ્માર્ટ સિટીની મુલાકાત લેશે, જ્યાં તેઓ શહેર માટે ઈન્ટીગ્રેટેડ કમાન્ડ અને કન્ટ્રોલ સેન્ટરનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે.