Cabinet
Cabinet approves Revised guidelines on time bound closure of sick/ loss making Central Public Sector Enterprises and disposal of movable and immovable assets
06 JUN 2018 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the revised guidelines of the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) on time bound closure of sick/ loss making Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and disposal of movable and immovable assets. The revised guidelines would reduce delays in implementation of closure plans of sick/loss making CPSEs. These guidelines will replace the guidelines issued by DPE in September, 2016.
These guidelines provide a broad framework for expeditious completion of various processes and procedures for closure of CPSEs by laying down important milestones in the closure process along with timelines, outlining the responsibilities of the concerned Ministries/ Departments/ CPSE, etc., in the process. The guidelines provide for advance preparatory action to be taken by administrative Ministry/ Department and CPSEs, preparation of closure proposal, settlement of statutory and other liabilities of the CPSE under closure and modalities for disposal of movable and immovable assets of such CPSEs in a time bound manner.
The guidelines give first priority for utilization of land of CPSEs under closure for Affordable Housing as per the relevant guidelines of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). Since there are employees working in these CPSEs, Government decided that closure should not cause hardship to them and has now laid down a uniform policy to give workers VRS at 2007 notional pay scale irrespective of the pay scale in which they are working.
These guidelines shall apply to all sick/ loss making CPSEs, where –
1. Approval/ in principle approval for closure has been obtained by administrative Ministry/ Department from the CCEA/ Cabinet; or
2. the process for obtaining the approval of the competent authority is underway after the administrative Ministry/ Department has decided for the closure of the CPSE.
By assigning priority to Affordable Housing it would make available land parcels of sick/loss making CPSEs under closure for the Government flagship programme of Affordable Housing being managed by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્ર સરકારનાં માંદાં/ખોટ કરતાં એકમોને સમયબદ્ધ બંધ કરવા માટેની તથા તેની સ્થાવર અને જંગમ અસ્કયામતોના નિકાલ અંગે સુધારેલી માર્ગરેખાઓને મંજૂરી આપી
06 JUN 2018 3:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે જાહેર સાહસોના વિભાગ હેઠળ (ડીપીઇ)નાં કેન્દ્ર સરકારનાં માંદાં/ખોટ કરતાં એકમોને સમયબદ્ધ રીતે બંધ કરવા માટેની તથા તેની સ્થાવર અને જંગમ અસ્કયામતોના નિકાલ અંગે સુધારેલી માર્ગરેખાઓને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ સુધારવામાં આવેલી માર્ગરેખાઓને કારણે માંદાં/ખોટ કરતાં કેન્દ્ર સરકારનાં એકમોને એકમો બંધ કરવામાં થતા વિલંબને નિવારી શકાશે. આ માર્ગરેખાઓ જાહેર સાહસોના વિભાગ દ્વારા સપ્ટેમ્બર 2016માં બહાર પાડવામાં આવેલી માર્ગરેખાઓનું સ્થાન લેશે.
આ માર્ગરેખાઓ દ્વારા બંધ કરવાની પ્રક્રિયાઓ માટેના સમયમર્યાદા, સંબંધિત મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગો સીપીએસઈ વગેરેની જવાબદારીઓ જેવાં કેટલાંક સિમાચિન્હો નક્કી કરીને જાહેર ક્ષેત્રનાં એકમો બંધ કરવા માટેની વિવિધ પ્રક્રિયાઓ વિધિઓ અંગે વ્યાપક માળખુ પૂરૂ પાડવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ માર્ગરેખાઓમાં વહિવટી મંત્રાલય/વિભાગ અને સીપીએસઈ દ્વારા અગાઉથી કરવાની તૈયારીઓ, બંધ કરવાની દરખાસ્ત રજૂ કરવી બંધ કરવા બાબતે વૈધાનિક અને અન્ય જવાબદારીઓ તથા સમયબદ્ધ રીતે આવા સીપીએસઈની સ્થાવર અને જંગમ મિલકતનો નિકાલ કરવાની વિધીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ માર્ગરેખાઓમાં આવાસ અને શહેરી બાબતોના મંત્રાલયની સંબંધિત માર્ગરેખાઓ હેઠળ સીપીએસઈની જમીનમાં પરવડે તેવા આવાસો માટે ઉપયોગને પ્રથમ અગ્રતા આપવામાં આવશે. સીપીએસઈમાં કર્મચારીઓ કામ કરતા હોવાથી એકમો બંધ થવાને કારણે તમને હાડમારી થાય નહીં તે માટે, તે કોઈ પણ પગાર સ્કેલમાં કામ કરતા હોય તો પણ વર્ષ 2007ના અનુમાનિક પગારધોરણ મુજબ તેમને સ્વૈચ્છિક નિવૃત્તિની એક સરખી નીતિ ધરાવતી યોજના આપવામાં આવશે.
આ માર્ગરેખાઓ માંદા/ખોટ કરતાં કેન્દ્ર સરકારનાં જાહેર એકમોને લાગુ પડશે જેમાં
1. વહિવટી મંત્રાલય/સીસીઈએ પાસેથી વિભાગ/કેબિનેટની મંજૂરી/સૈદ્ધાંતિક મંજૂરી મેળવેલી હોવી જોઈએ અથવા
2. સક્ષમ ઓથોરિટીની મંજૂરી/સૈદ્ધાંતિક મંજૂરી અથવા અન્ય મેળવવાની પ્રક્રિયા વહિવટી મંત્રાલય/વિભાગ દ્વારા સીપીએસઈનો નિકાલ કરવાનો નિર્ણય લેવાની પ્રક્રિયા ચાલુ હોય
પરવડે તેવા આવાસો માટે અગ્રતા આપીને સીપીએસઈનાં માંદાં/ખોટ કરતાં એકમોની જમીન આવાસ અને શહેરી બાબતોના મંત્રાલયને સરકારના ફ્લેગશિપ પ્રોગ્રામ પોસાય તેવા આવાસો માટે વ્યવસ્થા કરવા માટે ઉપલબ્ધ કરાશે.