मंत्रिमंडळ
आजारी केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांचा पुर्णविराम आणि त्यांच्या चल-अचल संपत्तीच्या निपटाऱ्यासाठी सुधारित मार्गदर्शक तत्वांना केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
06 JUN 2018 6:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 जून 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आजारी/ तोट्यात चाललेले केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रम कालबद्ध पद्धतीने बंद करणे आणि त्यांची चल-अचल मालमत्ता यांचा निपटारा करण्याबाबत सुधारित मार्गदर्शक तत्वांना मंजुरी दिली आहे. ही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे सप्टेंबर 2016 मध्ये जारी करण्यात आलेल्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांची जागा घेतील.
या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांमुळे सीपीएसई बंद करण्यासाठी विविध प्रक्रिया वेगाने पूर्ण करण्यासाठी एक व्यापक चौकट उपलब्ध होईल. याअंतर्गत सीपीएसई टप्प्याटप्प्याने बंद करण्याची जबाबदारी मंत्रालये / विभाग / सीपीएसईची असेल. प्रशासकीय मंत्रालये/विभाग/ सीपीएसई यांना आधीच कृती योजना तयार ठेवावी लागेल. सीपीएसई बंद करण्याचा प्रस्ताव, वैधानिक आणि अन्य दायित्व निश्चत करणे आणि या सीपीएसईच्या चल आणि अचल मालमत्तांची कालबद्ध पद्धतीने निपटारा करण्यास मदत मिळेल.
बंद होणाऱ्या सीपीएसई कंपनीच्या जमिनीचा वापर गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी विकास मंत्रालयाच्या संबंधित मार्गदर्शक तत्वानुसार परवडणारी घरे बांधण्यासाठी प्राधान्याने केला जाईल. या कंपन्यांमध्ये अजूनही कर्मचारी काम करत आहेत त्यामुळे सरकारने निर्णय घेतला की त्यांना यामुळे त्रास होऊ नये. तसेच सर्व कर्मचाऱ्यांना 2007 च्या राष्ट्रीय वेतनानूसार स्वेच्छानिवृत्ती देण्यासाठी समान धोरण आखले जात आहे .
ही मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे सर्व आजारी/ तोट्यात चाललेल्या सीपीएसईना लागू असेल जे -
1. प्रशासकीय मंत्रालय / विभागाकडून बंदीला मंजुरी/ तत्वतः मंजुरी मिळाली असेल
2. सीपीएसई बंद करण्याचा निर्णय प्रशासकीय मंत्रालय / विभागाने घेतल्यानंतर सक्षम अधिकाऱ्याची मंजुरी अद्याप मिळायची आहे.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Revised guidelines on time bound closure of sick/ loss making Central Public Sector Enterprises and disposal of movable and immovable assets
06 JUN 2018 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the revised guidelines of the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) on time bound closure of sick/ loss making Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and disposal of movable and immovable assets. The revised guidelines would reduce delays in implementation of closure plans of sick/loss making CPSEs. These guidelines will replace the guidelines issued by DPE in September, 2016.
These guidelines provide a broad framework for expeditious completion of various processes and procedures for closure of CPSEs by laying down important milestones in the closure process along with timelines, outlining the responsibilities of the concerned Ministries/ Departments/ CPSE, etc., in the process. The guidelines provide for advance preparatory action to be taken by administrative Ministry/ Department and CPSEs, preparation of closure proposal, settlement of statutory and other liabilities of the CPSE under closure and modalities for disposal of movable and immovable assets of such CPSEs in a time bound manner.
The guidelines give first priority for utilization of land of CPSEs under closure for Affordable Housing as per the relevant guidelines of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). Since there are employees working in these CPSEs, Government decided that closure should not cause hardship to them and has now laid down a uniform policy to give workers VRS at 2007 notional pay scale irrespective of the pay scale in which they are working.
These guidelines shall apply to all sick/ loss making CPSEs, where –
1. Approval/ in principle approval for closure has been obtained by administrative Ministry/ Department from the CCEA/ Cabinet; or
2. the process for obtaining the approval of the competent authority is underway after the administrative Ministry/ Department has decided for the closure of the CPSE.
By assigning priority to Affordable Housing it would make available land parcels of sick/loss making CPSEs under closure for the Government flagship programme of Affordable Housing being managed by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.