Cabinet
Boost to healthcare infrastructure
Cabinet approves continuation of Pradhan MantriSwasthya Suraksha Yojanaupto 2019-20
02 MAY 2018 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to the expansion of healthcare infrastructure in the country, the Union Cabinet Chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of Pradhan MantriSwasthya Suraksha Yojana(PMSSY) beyond 12thFive Year Plan to 2019-20. The financial outlay for this purpose is Rs 14,832 crore. Under this scheme, new AIIMS are established and Government medical colleges are upgraded.
Objectives:
The PMSSY, a Central Sector Scheme, aims at correcting the imbalances in the availability of affordable tertiary healthcare facilities in different parts of the country in general, and augmenting facilities for quality medical education in the under-served States in particular.
Impact:
Setting up of new AIIMS would not only transform health education and training but also address the shortfall of health care professionals in the region. Construction of new AIIMS is fully funded by the Central Government. The Operations & Maintenance expenses on new AIIMS are also fully borne by the Central Government.
Upgradation programme broadly envisages improving health infrastructure through construction of Super Specialty Blocks/Trauma Centers etc. and procurement of medical equipment for existing as well as new facilities on Central and State share basis.
Employment Generation:
Setting up new AIIMS in various states will lead to employment generation for nearly 3000 people in various faculty & non-faculty posts in each of the AIIMS. Further, indirect employment generation will take place due to facilities & services like shopping centre, canteens, etc. coming in the vicinity of new AIIMS.
The upgradation programme is carried out in selected Government Medical Colleges (GMCs) by agencies appointed by the Government of India under the direct supervision of the Central Government. Post-Graduate seats and additional faculty posts as per norms will be created and filled up in these GMCs by the respective State/UT Governments.
The construction activity involved for creation of the physical infrastructure for the various new AIIMS and Government Medical Colleges' upgradation projects being undertaken under the scheme is also expected to generate substantial employment in the construction phase as well.
Background:
The PMSSY was announced in 2003 with objectives of correcting regional imbalances in the availability of affordable/ reliable tertiary healthcare services and also to augment facilities for quality medical education in the country. PMSSY has two components -
1. Setting up of AIIMS-like institutions; and
2. Up-gradation of existing State Government Medical College (GMCs).
Projects under PMSSY:
Various projects taken up under different Phases of PMSSYare as:
Phase and year of announcement in Budget
AHMS like Institutions
Upgradation of State Govt. Med. Colleges
Phase - 1 (2006)
Bhopal, Bhubaneshwar, Jodhpur, Patna, Raipur, Rishikesh (06 AIIMS)
Thirteen (13) Med. Colleges.
Phase -II (2009)
AIMS in West Bengal (shifted to Phase IV) and Rae Bareli, Uttar Pradesh (01 AIMS)
Six (06) Govt. Med. Colleges.
Phase - III (2013)
No new AIIMS
Thirty nine (39) Govt. Med. Colleges.
Phase -IV (2014-15)
West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Purvanchal in Uttar Pradesh (04 AIIMS)
Thirteen (13) Govt. Medical Colleges.
Phase - V (2015-16)
Jammu, Kashmir, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Himachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar (07 AIIMS)
NIL
Phase- V(A) (2016-17)
NIL
Ministry approved upgradation of Super Speciality Block at IMS, BHU and SreeChitraTirunal for Medical Sciences & Technology, Kerala.(02)
Phase-Vl (2017-18)
Gujarat and Jharkhand (02 AIIMS)
NIL
Total
20 AIIMS
73 upgradation projects

મંત્રીમંડળ
સ્વાસ્થ્ય સેવામાં માળખાગત સુવિધાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન
મંત્રીમંડળે પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુરક્ષા યોજનાને વર્ષ 2019-20 સુધી ચાલુ રાખવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી
02 MAY 2018 3:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 02-05-2018
દેશમાં સ્વાસ્થ્ય ક્ષેત્રમાં માળખાગત સુવિધાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના ભાગરૂપે, આજે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલા કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુરક્ષા યોજના (PMSSY)ને 12મી પંચવર્ષીય યોજનાથી અલગ વર્ષ 2019-20 સુધી ચાલુ રાખવાની મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. આ હેતુ માટેનો નાણાકીય ખર્ચ રૂ. 14,832 કરોડ છે. આ યોજના હેઠળ નવી એઈમ્સ સ્થપાશે તથા સરકારી મેડીકલ કોલેજોમાં સુધારો કરવામાં આવશે.
ઉદ્દેશ :
PMSSY કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્ર યોજના છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સામાન્ય રૂપે દેશના વિવિધ ભાગોમાં પરવડી શકે તેવી તૃતિયક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુવિધાઓમાં રહેલા અસંતુલનને દૂર કરવાનો અને વિશેષ રૂપથી ઓછી સુવિધા ધરાવતા રાજ્યોમાં ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત મેડીકલ શિક્ષણ માટેની સુવિધાઓ વધારવાનો છે.
અસર :
નવી એઈમ્સની સ્થાપના માત્ર આરોગ્ય શિક્ષણ અને તાલીમમાં પરિવર્તન નહીં લાવે પરંતુ સાથોસાથ જે તે ક્ષેત્રમાં આરોગ્ય નિષ્ણાંતોની અછત પણ દૂર કરશે. નવી એઈમ્સની સ્થાપનાનો સંપૂર્ણ ખર્ચ કેન્દ્ર સરકાર આપશે. સાથોસાથ તેના સંચાલન અને રખરખાવનો ખર્ચ પણ કેન્દ્ર સરકાર ભોગવશે.
અપગ્રેડેશન યોજનામાં, મુખ્ત્વે સુપર સ્પેશિયાલિટી બ્લોક / ટ્રોમા સેન્ટર વગેરેના નિર્માણ દ્વારા સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટેની માળખાગત સુવિધાઓમાં સુધારો કરવા તથા કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય દ્વારા સંયુક્ત રૂપે હાલની તેમજ નવી સુવિધાઓ માટે મેડીકલ સાધનો ખરીદવા પર વિચાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
રોજગાર સર્જન :
જુદા જુદા રાજ્યોમાં એઈમ્સના નિર્માણથી દરેક એઈમ્સ દીઠ ફેકલ્ટી અને નોન-ફેકલ્ટી પદો સહિત લગભગ 3000 લોકોને નોકરી મળશે. આ ઉપરાંત, એઈમ્સની આસપાસના વિસ્તારમાં શોપિંગ સેન્ટર, કેન્ટીન જેવી સુવિધાઓના કારણે અપ્રત્યક્ષ રોજગાર સર્જન પણ થશે.
કેન્દ્ર સરકારની સીધી દેખરેખ હેઠળ ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા નિયુક્ત એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા પસંદ કરાયેલી સરકારી મેડીકલ કોલેજો (GMCS)માં અપગ્રેડેશન પ્રોગ્રામ હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે. સંબંધિત રાજ્ય /કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશ દ્વારા આ સરકારી મેડીકલ કોલેજોમાં નીતિ-નિયમો મુજબ પોસ્ટ-ગ્રેજ્યુએટ બેઠકો અને વધારાના ફેકલ્ટી પદોનું સર્જન કરવામાં આવશે અને ભરવામાં આવશે.
આ યોજના હેઠળ નવી એઈમ્સના માળખાના બાંધકામમાં તેમજ સરકારી મેડીકલ કોલેજોના અપગ્રેડેશન પ્રોગ્રામમાં થનારી બાંધકામ પ્રવૃત્તિમાં પણ નોંધપાત્ર પ્રમાણમાં રોજગારી સર્જન થવાની સંભાવના છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ :
PMSSYની જાહેરાત 2003માં કરવામાં આવી જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સામાન્ય રૂપે દેશના વિવિધ ભાગોમાં પરવડી શકે તેવી તૃતિયક સ્વાસ્થ્યક સુવિધાઓમાં રહેલા અસંતુલનને દૂર કરવાનો અને વિશેષ રૂપથી ઓછી સુવિધા ધરાવતા રાજ્યોમાં ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત મેડીકલ શિક્ષણ માટેની સુવિધાઓ વધારવાનો છે.
PMSSY હેઠળના કાર્યક્રમો
PMSSY ના વિવિધ તબક્કામાં શરૂ કરાયેલા કાર્યક્રમોની વિગતો
બજેટમાં જાહેરાતનું વર્ષ અને તબક્કો
એઈમ્સ જેવી સંસ્થાઓ
રાજ્ય સરકારની મેડીકલ કોલેજોનું અપગ્રેડેશન
તબક્કો – 1 (2006)
ભોપાલ, ભુવનેશ્વર, જોધપુર, પટના, રાયપુર, ઋષીકેશ (06 એઈમ્સ)
તેર (13) મેડીકલ કોલેજો
તબક્કો – 2 (2009)
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં એઈમ્સ (ચોથા તબક્કામાં તબદિલ) અને રાયબરેલી, ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ (01 એઈમ્સ)
છ (06) સરકારી મેડીકલ કોલેજો
તબક્કો – 3 (2013)
નવી એઈમ્સ નહીં
ઓગણચાલિસ (39) સરકારી મેડીકલ કોલેજો
તબક્કો – 4 (2014-15)
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ, આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને ઉત્તરપ્રદેશમાં પૂર્વાંચલ (07 એઈમ્સ)
તેર (13) સરકારી મેડીકલ કોલેજો
તબક્કો – 5 (2015-16)
જમ્મુ, કાશ્મીર, પંજાબ, તમિલનાડુ, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, આસામ, બિહાર (07 એઈમ્સ)
તબક્કો – 6 () (2016-17)
મંત્રાલયે આઈએમએસ, બીએચયુ અને કેરળ ખાતેની શ્રી ચિત્રાતિરૂનલ ફોર મેડિકલ સાયન્સીસ એન્ડ ટેકનોલોજીના સુપર સ્પેશ્યાલિટી બ્લોકને અપગ્રેડ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે – (02)
તબક્કો–7 (2017-18)
ગુજરાત અને ઝારખંડ (02 એઈમ્સ)
કુલ
20 એઈમ્સ
73 અપગ્રેડેશન યોજનાઓ