Ministry of Finance
Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) Post Highest-Ever Net Profit of Rs. 10,177 Crore in FY 2025–26, show consistent improvement in other key financial parameters
Government Strengthens RRBs through Regular Performance Reviews, Technology Upgradation and Financial Inclusion Initiatives
Government Periodically Monitors Regional Rural Banks Progress Under PMJDY, PMMY, PMSBY, PMJJBY and Atal Pension Yojana to Deepen Financial Inclusion
28 JUL 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India regularly reviews the performance and financial health of Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) at national and regional levels.
The following reviews of RRBs have been held under the Chairpersonship of Finance Minister in last four financial years:
S.No
National/Regional level
Date and Place
1.
National level
07.07.2022 at New Delhi
2.
North-Eastern RRBs
21.07.2023 at Agartala
3.
Southern RRBs
04.08.2023 at Chennai
4.
Northern RRBs
30.08.2023 at New Delhi
5.
National level
19.08.2024 at New Delhi
6.
Western-Central RRBs
22.08.2024 at Udaipur
7.
North-Eastern RRBs
30.09.2024 at Itanagar
8.
Southern RRBs
09.11.2024 at Bengaluru
9.
Eastern RRBs
29.11.2024 at Patna
10.
Karnataka Grameena Bank
16.10.2025 at Ballari
Further, as a follow-up, Department of Financial Services (DFS) conducts periodic and regular meetings with RRBs and sponsor banks at various levels.
The agenda items for the review meetings, inter-alia, include:
1. Review of the performance of RRBs on financial parameters.
2. Focus on technology upgradation.
3. Thrust on Micro Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) portfolio.
4. Importance on loan diversification towards Agri-allied, MSME and Retail Sectors.
5. Expansion of Financial inclusion in rural and remote areas.
The financial health of RRBs has improved in the recent years. RRBs posted the highest ever consolidated net profit of Rs. 10,177 crores during FY 2025-26. RRBs have also shown consistent improvement in key financial parameters like Capital to Risk Weighted Asset Ratio (CRAR), deposits, advances, Non-Performing Asset (NPA), Credit-Deposit Ratio (CD ratio) etc. Performance of RRBs on key financial parameters in past three years is here:
Sr.
No.
Key Financial Parameters
FY 2023-24
FY 2024-25
FY
2025-26
1.
Total Deposits
(In Rs. Crore)
6,59,815
7,13,800
7,68,621
2.
Loans Outstanding
(In Rs. Crore)
4,71,384
5,24,163
5,78,349
3.
Credit-Deposit Ratio
(CD ratio) (%)
71.4
73.4
75.2
4.
Gross Non-Performing Asset
(GNPA) (%)
6.1
5.4
5.3
5.
Net Non-Performing Asset
(NNPA) (%)
2.4
2.0
2.1
6.
Net Profit
(In Rs. Crore)
7,571
6,820
10,177
7.
Net Worth
(In Rs. Crore)
56,780
63,927
74,086
8.
Capital to Risk Weighted Assets
Ratio (CRAR) (%)
14.2
14.4
15.0
Source: NABARD
Government regularly reviews the progress made by RRBs in deepening financial inclusion in rural and remote areas. The targets for various financial inclusion schemes like Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Atal Pension Yojana (APY) are set by DFS and periodically monitored.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت خزانہ
علاقائی دیہی بینکوں (آر آر بی) نے مالی سال 2025-26 میں 10,177 کروڑ روپے کا اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ خالص منافع درج کیا، جبکہ دیگر اہم مالیاتی اشاریوں میں بھی مسلسل بہتری آئی ہے
حکومت کی جانب سے باقاعدہ کارکردگی جائزوں، ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن اور مالی شمولیت کے اقدامات کے ذریعے آر آر بی کو مضبوط بنایا جا رہا ہے
مالی شمولیت کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے حکومت پی ایم جے ڈی وائی، پی ایم ایم وائی، پی ایم ایس بی وائی، پی ایم جے جے بی وائی اور اٹل پنشن یوجنا کے تحت علاقائی دیہی بینکوں کی پیش رفت کی وقتاً فوقتاً نگرانی کرتی ہے
28 JUL 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند قومی اور علاقائی سطح پر علاقائی دیہی بینکوں (آر آر بی) کی کارکردگی اور مالی صحت کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیتی ہے۔
گزشتہ چار مالی سالوں کے دوران وزیرِ خزانہ کی صدارت میں علاقائی دیہی بینکوں (آر آر بی) کے درج ذیل جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے ہیں:
نمبر شمار
قومی/ علاقائی سطح
تاریخ اور مقام
1.
قومی سطح
07.07.2022 نئی دہلی
2.
شمالی مشرقی آر آر بی
21.07.2023 اگرتلہ
3.
جنوبی آر آر بی
04.08.2023 چنی
4.
شمالی آر آر بی
30.08.2023 نئی دہلی
5.
قومی سطح
19.08.2024 نئی دہلی
6.
مغربی وسطی آر آر بی
22.08.2024 ادے پور
7.
شمال مشرقی آر آر بی
30.09.2024 ایٹا نگر
8.
جنوبی آر آر بی
09.11.2024 بنگلورو
9.
مشرقی آر آر بی
29.11.2024 پٹنہ
10.
کرناٹک گرامین بینک
16.10.2025 بیلاری
اس کے علاوہ، فالو اپ کے طور پر محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس) مختلف سطحوں پر علاقائی دیہی بینکوں (آر آر بی) اور اسپانسر بینکوں کے ساتھ وقتاً فوقتاً باقاعدہ اجلاس منعقد کرتا ہے۔
جائزہ اجلاسوں کے ایجنڈا میں دیگر امور کے علاوہ درج ذیل نکات شامل ہوتے ہیں:
• مالیاتی اشاریوں کی بنیاد پر علاقائی دیہی بینکوں (آر آر بی) کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ۔
• ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن پر خصوصی توجہ۔
• مائیکرو، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) پورٹ فولیو کو فروغ دینا۔
• زرعی معاون شعبوں، ایم ایس ایم ای اور خوردہ شعبوں کی جانب قرضوں کے تنوع کی اہمیت پر زور دینا۔
• دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں مالی شمولیت کو مزید وسعت دینا۔
حالیہ برسوں میں علاقائی دیہی بینکوں (آر آر بی) کی مالی صحت میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران آر آر بی نے مجموعی طور پر اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ 10,177 کروڑ روپے کا خالص منافع درج کیا۔ آر آر بی نے اہم مالیاتی اشاریوں، جیسے سرمایہ بمقابلہ خطرے سے متعلق اثاثوں کا تناسب، جمع شدہ رقوم، قرضے، غیر فعال اثاثے، قرض-جمع تناسب وغیرہ میں بھی مسلسل بہتری کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران اہم مالیاتی اشاریوں پر علاقائی دیہی بینکوں کی کارکردگی کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
اہم مالیاتی پیرامیٹر
مالی سال 2023-24
مالی سال 2024-25
مالی سال
2025-26
1.
کل ڈپازٹ
(کروڑ روپے میں)
6,59,815
7,13,800
7,68,621
2.
بقایا قرض
(کروڑ روپے میں)
4,71,384
5,24,163
5,78,349
3.
کریڈٹ ڈپازٹ ریشیو
(سی ڈی ریشیو) (%)
71.4
73.4
75.2
4.
مجموعی نان پرفارمنگ اثاثہ (جی این پی اے) (%)
6.1
5.4
5.3
5.
خالص نان پرفارمنگ اثاثہ
(این این پی اے (%)
2.4
2.0
2.1
6.
خالص منافع
(کروڑ روپے میں)
7,571
6,820
10,177
7.
خالص مالیت
(کروڑ روپے میں)
56,780
63,927
74,086
8.
کیپٹل ٹو رسک ویٹڈ اثاثہ جات کا تناسب (سی آر اے آر) (%)
14.2
14.4
15.0
حکومت دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں مالی شمولیت کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے علاقائی دیہی بینکوں (آر آر بی) کی جانب سے کی جانے والی پیش رفت کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیتی ہے۔ مختلف مالی شمولیت کی اسکیموں، جیسے پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا، پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا، پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا، پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا اور اٹل پنشن یوجنا کے لیے اہداف محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس) کی جانب سے مقرر کیے جاتے ہیں اور ان کی پیش رفت کی وقتاً فوقتاً نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔
وزارت خزانہ میں وزیرِ مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔