प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2026 में रजत पदक जीतने पर वल्लूरी अजय बाबू को बधाई दी
28 JUL 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ग्लासगो राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2026 में पुरुषों के 79 किलोग्राम भारोत्तोलन वर्ग में रजत पदक जीतने पर वल्लूरी अजय बाबू को बधाई दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि वल्लूरी अजय बाबू ने स्नैच स्पर्धा में राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों का रिकॉर्ड बनाकर अपना नाम रिकॉर्ड बुक में दर्ज करा लिया है।
श्री मोदी ने भविष्य के उनके प्रयासों के लिए उन्हें शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखा;
भारोत्तोलन में भारत के लिए और अधिक गौरव!
ग्लासगो राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में पुरुषों के 79 किलोग्राम वर्ग में वल्लूरी अजया बाबू के रजत पदक जीतने पर प्रसन्न हूं। उन्होंने स्नैच स्पर्धा में राष्ट्रीय विश्व चैंपियनशिप का रिकॉर्ड बनाकर रिकॉर्ड बुक में अपना नाम दर्ज करा लिया है। उन्हें हार्दिक बधाई और भविष्य के उनके प्रयासों के लिए शुभकामनाएं।
#CWG2026

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Valluri Ajaya Babu on winning Silver at Commonwealth Games 2026
28 JUL 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Valluri Ajaya Babu on winning the Silver medal in the Men’s 79 kg weightlifting event at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games 2026.
The Prime Minister expressed delight that Valluri Ajaya Babu has also etched his name in the record books by setting a Commonwealth Games record in the Snatch event.
Shri Modi extended his best wishes to him for his future endeavours.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“More glory for India in Weightlifting!
Delighted that Valluri Ajaya Babu brings home the Silver Medal in the Men’s 79 kg category at the Glasgow games. He has also etched his name in the record books by setting a CWG Record in the Snatch event. Congratulations to him and all the best for his endeavours ahead.
#CWG2026”