Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Valluri Ajaya Babu on winning Silver at Commonwealth Games 2026
28 JUL 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Valluri Ajaya Babu on winning the Silver medal in the Men’s 79 kg weightlifting event at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games 2026.
The Prime Minister expressed delight that Valluri Ajaya Babu has also etched his name in the record books by setting a Commonwealth Games record in the Snatch event.
Shri Modi extended his best wishes to him for his future endeavours.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“More glory for India in Weightlifting!
Delighted that Valluri Ajaya Babu brings home the Silver Medal in the Men’s 79 kg category at the Glasgow games. He has also etched his name in the record books by setting a CWG Record in the Snatch event. Congratulations to him and all the best for his endeavours ahead.
#CWG2026”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୨୦୨୬ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ କ୍ରୀଡାରେ ରୌପ୍ୟ ପଦକ ଜିତିଥିବାରୁ ବଲ୍ଲୁରୀ ଅଜୟ ବାବୁଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
28 JUL 2026 2:07PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଗ୍ଲାସଗୋ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ୨୦୨୬ ରେ ପୁରୁଷ ୭୯ କେଜି ଭାରୋତ୍ତୋଳନ ବର୍ଗରେ ରୌପ୍ୟ ପଦକ ଜିତିଥିବାରୁ ବଲ୍ଲୁରୀ ଅଜୟ ବାବୁଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବଲ୍ଲୁରୀ ଅଜୟ ବାବୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀତାରେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାର ରେକର୍ଡ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରି ରେକର୍ଡ ପୁସ୍ତକରେ ନିଜର ନାମ ଲେଖାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ତାଙ୍କର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପ୍ରୟାସ ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସ ରେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି;
"ଭାରୋତ୍ତୋଳନରେ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ଗୌରବ!
ଗ୍ଲାସଗୋ ଗେମ୍ସରେ ପୁରୁଷ ୭୯ କେଜି ବର୍ଗରେ ବଲ୍ଲୁରୀ ଅଜୟ ବାବୁ ରୌପ୍ୟ ପଦକ ଜିତିଥିବାରୁ ଖୁସି। ସେ ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ସିଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଜି ରେକର୍ଡ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରି ରେକର୍ଡ ପୁସ୍ତକରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଜ ନାମ ଲେଖାଇଛନ୍ତି। ତାଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କର ଆଗାମୀ ପ୍ରୟାସ ପାଇଁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା।
#CWG2026”