Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Valluri Ajaya Babu on winning Silver at Commonwealth Games 2026
28 JUL 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Valluri Ajaya Babu on winning the Silver medal in the Men’s 79 kg weightlifting event at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games 2026.
The Prime Minister expressed delight that Valluri Ajaya Babu has also etched his name in the record books by setting a Commonwealth Games record in the Snatch event.
Shri Modi extended his best wishes to him for his future endeavours.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“More glory for India in Weightlifting!
Delighted that Valluri Ajaya Babu brings home the Silver Medal in the Men’s 79 kg category at the Glasgow games. He has also etched his name in the record books by setting a CWG Record in the Snatch event. Congratulations to him and all the best for his endeavours ahead.
#CWG2026”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কমনওয়েলথ গেমস ২০২৬-এ রৌপ্য পদক জয়ের জন্য বল্লুরি অজয় বাবুকে অভিনন্দন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
28 JUL 2026 2:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ জুলাই ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গ্লাসগো কমনওয়েলথ গেমস ২০২৬-এ পুরুষদের ৭৯ কেজি ভারোত্তোলন বিভাগে রৌপ্য পদক জয়ের জন্য ভাল্লুরি অজয় বাবুকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স-এ লিখেছেন :
“ভারোত্তোলনে ভারতের জন্য আরও এক গৌরবময় সাফল্য! গ্লাসগো গেমসে পুরুষদের ৭৯ কেজি বিভাগে রৌপ্য পদক জয় করায় আমি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত। 'স্ন্যাচ' ইভেন্টে কমনওয়েলথ গেমসে নজির গড়ে নিজের নাম রেকর্ড বইয়েও যুক্ত করেছেন তিনি। তাঁকে অভিনন্দন এবং আগামী দিনের জন্য অনেক অনেক শুভকামনা।
#CWG2026”
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2081984004841247194?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2081984004841247194%7Ctwgr%5E961f1f6dcb984c351fbb854b24f593acc0cfd2c0%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2290312reg%3D3lang%3D1