Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian Embassy in Iceland and APEDA Organise First-Ever Indian Mango Promotion Events in Iceland
Dasheri, Chausa, Langra and Kesar Showcase the Rich Diversity of Indian Mangoes
26 JUN 2026 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Embassy of India in Reykjavik, in collaboration with the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), organised Indian Mango Promotion Events on 24 June 2026 in Reykjavik, the capital of Iceland, and on 25 June 2026 in Akureyri, North Iceland, showcasing the rich diversity and export potential of Indian mangoes. These were the first-ever Indian mango promotion events held in Iceland.
Ambassador R. Ravindra highlighted the unique qualities of India's world-renowned mango varieties and underscored the significant opportunities for expanding Indian mango exports to Iceland.
Director of Trade Agreements at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Iceland, Mr. Sveinn K. Einarsson, spoke about the opportunities presented by the India–EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) and its potential to facilitate greater imports of Indian mangoes into Iceland.
Secretary General of the Icelandic Federation of Trade, Mr. Ólafur Stephensen, noted the growing interest among Icelandic businesses in India and highlighted the promising prospects for increasing imports of Indian agricultural products, particularly mangoes.
Second Secretary, Ms. Anisha Tomar, delivered a presentation on India's mango production, highlighting the country's position as the world's largest producer of mangoes. She also outlined the Government of India's initiatives to promote mango exports through quality assurance, market access and international promotion.
The events witnessed an excellent turnout, bringing together importers, members of the diplomatic corps, representatives of Icelandic businesses and officials from the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Iceland.
Guests were served four premium Indian mango varieties—Dasheri, Chausa, Langra and Kesar—which were widely appreciated for their exceptional flavour, aroma and quality. The events provided a valuable platform for strengthening commercial linkages, promoting Indian agricultural exports and further deepening the growing economic partnership between India and Iceland.
Iceland currently imports mangoes primarily from Thailand, Brazil, Cambodia, Ghana and Peru. These mangoes have established a presence in the Icelandic market due to the limited availability of alternative suppliers. Iceland imported mangoes worth around USD 3.3 million in 2025, of which approximately USD 1 million worth was imported from Thailand alone. During the Mission's interactions with local consumers, it emerged that Icelanders are fond of mangoes and particularly enjoy them in smoothies, desserts and fruit salads, indicating promising potential for Indian mangoes in the Icelandic market.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
আইসল্যান্ডে ভারতীয় দূতাবাস এবং এপিইডিএ-র উদ্যোগে প্রথম ভারতীয় আম পরিচিতি অনুষ্ঠান
26 JUN 2026 11:29AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ জুন ২০২৬
রেইকিয়াভুকে অবস্থিত ভারতীয় দূতাবাসের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে এগ্রিকালচারাল অ্যান্ড প্রসেসড ফুড প্রোডাক্টস এক্সপোর্ট ডেভেলপমেন্ট অথরিটি (এপিইডিএ) যৌথভাবে ভারতের আমকে আইসল্যান্ডে পরিচিত করার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। বৈচিত্র্যময় ভারতীয় আম সম্পর্কে নানা তথ্য তুলে ধরাই এর মূল উদ্দেশ্য। এই উপলক্ষ্যে আইসল্যান্ডের রাজধানী রেইকিয়াভুকে ২৪ জুন এবং উত্তর আইসল্যান্ডের আকুরেইরিতে ২৫ জুন দুটি অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়।
আইসল্যান্ডে নিযুক্ত ভারতের রাষ্ট্রদূত শ্রী আর রবীন্দ্র ভারতীয় আমের বিশ্ব বিখ্যাত বিভিন্ন প্রজাতির সম্পর্কে নানা তথ্য পরিবেশ করেন। আইসল্যান্ডের বাজারে ভারতীয় আম রপ্তানির সম্ভাব্য দিকগুলিও তাঁর ভাষণে স্থান পায়। আইসল্যান্ডের বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সংক্রান্ত বিভাগের ডিরেক্টর শ্রী সভিন কে. আইনারসন ভারত ও ইএফটিএ-র মধ্যে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য ও অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্ব সংক্রান্ত চুক্তির কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, আইসল্যান্ডে ভারতীয় আম আমদানি করার যথেষ্ঠ সম্ভাবনা আছে। আইসল্যান্ডিক ফেডারেশন অফ ট্রেডের মহাসচিব শ্রী ওলাফুর স্টেফেনসেন বলেন, ভারতে আইসল্যান্ডের সংস্থাগুলির ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য আগ্রহ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। একইসঙ্গে আইসল্যান্ডেও আম সহ ভারতীয় কৃষি পণ্যের আমদানির যথেষ্ঠ সুযোগ রয়েছে। ভারতীয় দূতাবাসের দ্বিতীয় সচিব শ্রীমতী অনিশা তোমর জানান, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ভারতীয় আম রপ্তানির জন্য বিশেষভাবে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে আমদানিকারক সংস্থা, কূটনীতিবিদ এবং আইসল্যান্ডের বাণিজ্য মহলের প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। তাঁদের দশেরা, চৌসা, ল্যাংরা এবং কেশর প্রজাতির আম দেওয়া হয়। বর্তমানে থাইল্যান্ড, ব্রাজিল, কম্বোডিয়া, ঘানা এবং পেরু থেকে আইসল্যান্ড আম আমদানি করে। ২০২৫ সালে আইসল্যান্ডে ৩৩ লক্ষ মার্কিন ডলার মূল্যের আম আমদানি হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে থাইল্যান্ড থেকে আনা হয়েছে ১০ লক্ষ মার্কিন ডলারের আম। আইসল্যান্ডে ফ্রুট সালাদ, ডেজার্ট এবং স্মুথি-তে আমের ব্যবহার যথেষ্ঠ জনপ্রিয়। সেদেশের বাজারে ভারতের আমের জনপ্রিয় হওয়ার যথেষ্ঠ সুযোগ রয়েছে।