Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian Embassy in Iceland and APEDA Organise First-Ever Indian Mango Promotion Events in Iceland
Dasheri, Chausa, Langra and Kesar Showcase the Rich Diversity of Indian Mangoes
26 JUN 2026 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Embassy of India in Reykjavik, in collaboration with the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), organised Indian Mango Promotion Events on 24 June 2026 in Reykjavik, the capital of Iceland, and on 25 June 2026 in Akureyri, North Iceland, showcasing the rich diversity and export potential of Indian mangoes. These were the first-ever Indian mango promotion events held in Iceland.
Ambassador R. Ravindra highlighted the unique qualities of India's world-renowned mango varieties and underscored the significant opportunities for expanding Indian mango exports to Iceland.
Director of Trade Agreements at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Iceland, Mr. Sveinn K. Einarsson, spoke about the opportunities presented by the India–EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) and its potential to facilitate greater imports of Indian mangoes into Iceland.
Secretary General of the Icelandic Federation of Trade, Mr. Ólafur Stephensen, noted the growing interest among Icelandic businesses in India and highlighted the promising prospects for increasing imports of Indian agricultural products, particularly mangoes.
Second Secretary, Ms. Anisha Tomar, delivered a presentation on India's mango production, highlighting the country's position as the world's largest producer of mangoes. She also outlined the Government of India's initiatives to promote mango exports through quality assurance, market access and international promotion.
The events witnessed an excellent turnout, bringing together importers, members of the diplomatic corps, representatives of Icelandic businesses and officials from the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Iceland.
Guests were served four premium Indian mango varieties—Dasheri, Chausa, Langra and Kesar—which were widely appreciated for their exceptional flavour, aroma and quality. The events provided a valuable platform for strengthening commercial linkages, promoting Indian agricultural exports and further deepening the growing economic partnership between India and Iceland.
Iceland currently imports mangoes primarily from Thailand, Brazil, Cambodia, Ghana and Peru. These mangoes have established a presence in the Icelandic market due to the limited availability of alternative suppliers. Iceland imported mangoes worth around USD 3.3 million in 2025, of which approximately USD 1 million worth was imported from Thailand alone. During the Mission's interactions with local consumers, it emerged that Icelanders are fond of mangoes and particularly enjoy them in smoothies, desserts and fruit salads, indicating promising potential for Indian mangoes in the Icelandic market.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारतीय दूतावास व अपेडा यांनी पहिल्यांदाच आइसलँड मध्ये आयोजित केला भारतीय आंबा प्रोत्साहन कार्यक्रम
दशहरी, चौसा, लंगडा व केसर हे प्रकार भारतीय आंब्यांमधील समृद्ध विविधता दर्शवतात
26 JUN 2026 11:29AM by PIB Mumbai
रेकजाविकमधील भारतीय दूतावासाने ‘अपेडा’ अर्थात कृषी व प्रक्रिया केलेले अन्न उत्पादने निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण यांच्या सहकार्याने, 24 जून 2026 रोजी आइसलँडची राजधानी रेकजाविक येथे, तर 25 जून 2026 रोजी उत्तर आइसलँडमधील अकुरेरी येथे भारतीय आंब्याच्या प्रचार कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन केले. या उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून भारतीय आंब्यांच्या समृद्ध वैविध्यतेची व आयात क्षमतेची झलक दिसून आली. आइसलँड मध्ये आयोजित केलेला अशाप्रकारचा हा पहिलाच आंबा प्रचार कार्यक्रम होता.
आइसलँड मधील भारतीय राजदूत आर रवींद्र यांनी भारतातील जगप्रसिद्ध आंब्यांच्या विविध प्रकारांची वैशिष्ट्ये सांगितली व आइसलँड मध्ये भारतीय आंब्याच्या निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या संधींवर भर दिला.
आइसलँडच्या परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयातील व्यापार करारांचे संचालक, स्वेन के. आयनार्सन यांनी भारत-युरोपियन मुक्त व्यापार करार व आर्थिक भागीदारी करार यांमुळे निर्माण झालेल्या संधीविषयी तसेच त्यामाध्यमातून आइसलँड मध्ये भारतीय आंब्यांची आयात अधिक सुलभ करण्याच्या क्षमतेबद्दल माहिती दिली.
भारतातील उद्योगांमध्ये आइसलँडच्या उद्योगांचे स्वारस्य वाढत असून भारतीय कृषी उत्पादने, विशेषतः आंब्याच्या निर्यातीत वाढ होण्याची आश्वासक चिन्ह दिसत असल्याचे आइसलँडिक फेडरेशन ऑफ ट्रेडचे महासचिव, ओलाफुर स्टीफनसेन, यांनी सांगितले.
भारतीय दूतावासातील द्वितीय सचिव, निशा तोमर यांनी भारताच्या आंबा उत्पादनावर एक सादरीकरण केले, भारत हा जगातील सर्वात मोठा आंबा उत्पादक देश असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. तसेच गुणवत्ता हमी, बाजारपेठ उपलब्धता व आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील प्रचार-प्रसार यांच्या माध्यमातून आंब्याच्या निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने राबवलेल्या उपक्रमांची रूपरेषाही मांडली.
या उपक्रमाला अतिशय उत्तम प्रतिसाद मिळाला. यामुळे आयातदार, राजनयिक मंडळाचे सदस्य, आइसलँड मधील व्यवसायांचे प्रतिनिधी व आइसलँडच्या परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे अधिकारी एकत्र आले.
अतिथींना भारतातील दशहरी, चौसा, लंगडा व केसर या सुगंध, विलक्षण चव तसेच गुणवत्तेमुळे सर्वत्र सुप्रसिद्ध असलेल्या चार प्रकारच्या आंब्यांचा स्वाद घेता आला. या उपक्रमामुळे वाणिज्य स्तरावरील दुवे अधिक बळकट करणे, भारतीय कृषी निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन देणे तसेच भारत व आइसलँड यांच्यातील वाढती आर्थिक भागीदारी अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी बहुमोल व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध झाले.
आइसलँड सध्या प्रामुख्याने थायलंड, ब्राझील, कंबोडिया, घाना व पेरू या देशांमधून आंबा निर्यात करतो. पर्यायी पुरवठा उपलब्ध नसल्याने या आंब्यांना आइसलँडच्या बाजारपेठेत स्थान मिळाले आहे. आइसलँडने 2025 मध्ये सुमारे 3.3 दशलक्ष अमेरिकी डॉलर किमतीचे आंबे आयात केले, त्यापैकी अंदाजे 1 दशलक्ष अमेरिकी डॉलर किमतीचे आंबे एकट्या थायलंडमधून आयात करण्यात आले होते. या अभियानाअंतर्गत स्थानिक ग्राहकांशी संवाद साधला असता हे लक्षात आले की आइसलँड मधील लोकांना आंबे खूप आवडतात, विशेषतः स्मूदी, मिष्टान्न व फ्रूट सॅलडमध्ये ते आंबे आवडीने खातात. म्हणूनच आइसलँडच्या बाजारपेठेत भारतीय आंब्यांसाठी आशादायक संधी दिसून येत आहे.