வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஐஸ்லாந்தில் உள்ள இந்தியத் தூதரகமும் அபெடாவும் இணைந்து, ஐஸ்லாந்தில் முதல் முறையாக இந்திய மாம்பழ ஊக்குவிப்பு நிகழ்வுகளை நடத்தின
26 JUN 2026 11:29AM by PIB Chennai
ஐஸ்லாந்தின் தலைநகரான ரெய்க்யவிக்கில் 2026 ஜூன் 24 அன்றும் வடக்கு ஐஸ்லாந்தின் அகுரேரியில் 2026 ஜூன் 25 அன்றும் ஐஸ்லாந்தில் உள்ள இந்தியத் தூதரகமும், வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையமும் (அபெடா) இணைந்து, இந்திய மாம்பழங்களின் வளமான பன்முகத்தன்மையையும் ஏற்றுமதித் திறனையும் வெளிப்படுத்தும் விதமாக, இந்திய மாம்பழ ஊக்குவிப்பு நிகழ்வுகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. இவை ஐஸ்லாந்தில் நடத்தப்பட்ட முதலாவது இந்திய மாம்பழ ஊக்குவிப்பு நிகழ்வுகளாகும்.
இந்தியாவின் உலகப் புகழ்பெற்ற மாம்பழ ரகங்களின் தனித்துவமான குணங்களை எடுத்துரைத்த தூதர் ஆர். ரவீந்திரா, ஐஸ்லாந்திற்கு இந்திய மாம்பழ ஏற்றுமதியை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளையும் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
ஐஸ்லாந்து வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தங்களுக்கான இயக்குநர் திரு ஸ்வெய்ன் கே. ஐனார்சன், இந்தியா–ஐரோப்பிய தடையற்ற வர்த்தக சங்கம், வர்த்தக மற்றும் பொருளாதாரக் கூட்டாண்மை ஒப்பந்தம் ஆகியவை வழங்கும் வாய்ப்புகள் பற்றியும் ஐஸ்லாந்திற்கு அதிக அளவில் இந்திய மாம்பழங்களின் இறக்குமதியை எளிதாக்குவதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் குறித்தும் பேசினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வுகளில் இறக்குமதியாளர்கள், தூதரக உறுப்பினர்கள், ஐஸ்லாந்து வணிகப் பிரதிநிதிகள், ஐஸ்லாந்து வெளியுறவு அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள் உட்பட பலர் கலந்துகொண்டனர். விருந்தினர்களுக்கு தசேரி, சௌசா, லங்ரா, கேசர் ஆகிய நான்கு உயர்தர இந்திய மாம்பழ வகைகள் பரிமாறப்பட்டன. அவற்றின் சிறப்பான சுவை, மணம் மற்றும் தரம் விருந்தினர்களால் பெரிதும் பாராட்டப்பட்டன.
ஐஸ்லாந்து தற்போது தாய்லாந்து, பிரேசில், கம்போடியா, கானா, பெரு ஆகிய நாடுகளிலிருந்து மாம்பழங்களை முதன்மையாக இறக்குமதி செய்கிறது. 2025-ல் ஐஸ்லாந்து சுமார் 3.3 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்புள்ள மாம்பழங்களை இறக்குமதி செய்தது, இதில் ஏறத்தாழ 1 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்புள்ள மாம்பழங்கள் தாய்லாந்திலிருந்து மட்டும் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2278105&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian Embassy in Iceland and APEDA Organise First-Ever Indian Mango Promotion Events in Iceland
Dasheri, Chausa, Langra and Kesar Showcase the Rich Diversity of Indian Mangoes
26 JUN 2026 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Embassy of India in Reykjavik, in collaboration with the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), organised Indian Mango Promotion Events on 24 June 2026 in Reykjavik, the capital of Iceland, and on 25 June 2026 in Akureyri, North Iceland, showcasing the rich diversity and export potential of Indian mangoes. These were the first-ever Indian mango promotion events held in Iceland.
Ambassador R. Ravindra highlighted the unique qualities of India's world-renowned mango varieties and underscored the significant opportunities for expanding Indian mango exports to Iceland.
Director of Trade Agreements at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Iceland, Mr. Sveinn K. Einarsson, spoke about the opportunities presented by the India–EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) and its potential to facilitate greater imports of Indian mangoes into Iceland.
Secretary General of the Icelandic Federation of Trade, Mr. Ólafur Stephensen, noted the growing interest among Icelandic businesses in India and highlighted the promising prospects for increasing imports of Indian agricultural products, particularly mangoes.
Second Secretary, Ms. Anisha Tomar, delivered a presentation on India's mango production, highlighting the country's position as the world's largest producer of mangoes. She also outlined the Government of India's initiatives to promote mango exports through quality assurance, market access and international promotion.
The events witnessed an excellent turnout, bringing together importers, members of the diplomatic corps, representatives of Icelandic businesses and officials from the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Iceland.
Guests were served four premium Indian mango varieties—Dasheri, Chausa, Langra and Kesar—which were widely appreciated for their exceptional flavour, aroma and quality. The events provided a valuable platform for strengthening commercial linkages, promoting Indian agricultural exports and further deepening the growing economic partnership between India and Iceland.
Iceland currently imports mangoes primarily from Thailand, Brazil, Cambodia, Ghana and Peru. These mangoes have established a presence in the Icelandic market due to the limited availability of alternative suppliers. Iceland imported mangoes worth around USD 3.3 million in 2025, of which approximately USD 1 million worth was imported from Thailand alone. During the Mission's interactions with local consumers, it emerged that Icelanders are fond of mangoes and particularly enjoy them in smoothies, desserts and fruit salads, indicating promising potential for Indian mangoes in the Icelandic market.