Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government Restores Non-Domestic packed LPG Supplies to Pre-Crisis Levels; Sectoral Supply Restrictions Withdrawn
25 JUN 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
In a major relief to industrial and commercial LPG consumers, Government has removed all sectoral restrictions on the supply of Non-Domestic Packed LPG and restored supplies to the levels prevailing prior to the West Asia crisis. Further, the supply of bulk LPG, which had been suspended at the onset of the crisis, has been relaxed by 50% of the pre-crisis consumption levels providing significant relief to commercial and industrial consumers. The restoration follows the recent improvement in the LPG supply situation.
During the West- Asia crisis, to augment domestic LPG production, the Government had issued orders under the Essential Commodities Act requiring C3-C4 streams to be utilised exclusively for LPG production, diverting them from petrochemical and other downstream uses.
Taking note of the improved indigenous LPG production and the projected availability of imported LPG cargoes, Government has also decided to reduce the diversion of C3/C4 streams to LPG pool.
The enhanced allocation of C3-C4 streams for non-LPG uses will be implemented while ensuring that the domestic LPG availability remains unaffected and aggregate indigenous LPG production is maintained at not less than 40 TMT per day.
Centre of High Technology under the ministry has been directed to issue organisation wise allocation of this enhanced C3/C4 streams for the petrochemical and other critical sectors and submit regular reports to the Ministry.
Since the onset of global supply disruptions arising from the West Asia crisis, Government has accorded the highest priority to ensuring uninterrupted availability of LPG to domestic consumers across the country. In line with this, temporary restrictions were imposed on the supply of commercial packed LPG. The timely policy interventions and coordinated efforts by Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) helped maintain stable supplies despite challenging global supply chains.
The Government has directed Oil Marketing Companies to continue maintaining comprehensive data on commercial and industrial LPG consumers to facilitate efficient planning and supply management. A unified sectoral database will also be maintained across the OMCs to strengthen monitoring and operational coordination.
At the same time, the Government remains committed to expanding PNG connectivity. Commercial and bulk consumers who have already shifted to Piped Natural Gas (PNG) will continue to remain on PNG. Other eligible LPG consumers having access to the PNG network, or those in the process of shifting to PNG, will be progressively transitioned to PNG in coordination with City Gas Distribution (CGD) entities.
In this regard, the Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, has written to the Chief Secretaries of all States and Union Territories for ensuring smooth implementation of the revised supply arrangements.
The decision reflects the Government's conscious approach towards ensuring national energy security while balancing the energy needs of the nation with its continued commitment to expanding access to cleaner, safer and more efficient fuels.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारकडून,व्यावसायिक पॅक्ड एलपीजी पुरवठा पूर्ववत;विविध क्षेत्रांवर असलेले पुरवठा निर्बंध मागे
25 JUN 2026 8:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 जून 2026
औद्योगिक आणि व्यावसायिक एलपीजी ग्राहकांना मोठा दिलासा देत, केंद्र सरकारने आज, बिगर घरगुती वापराच्या पॅक्ड एलपीजी पुरवठ्याला, पश्चिम आशियातील संकटपूर्व काळातील पूर्वस्थितीत आणले असून सर्व क्षेत्रांवर असलेले निर्बंध पूर्णपणे हटवले आहेत. त्याशिवाय, घाऊक एलपीजी पुरवठाही संकटकाळात बंद करण्यात आला होता, त्याचे नियमही संकटपूर्व काळाच्या वापराच्या तुलनेत 50 टक्क्यांनी शिथिल करण्यात आले असून, त्यामुळे औद्योगिक आणि व्यावसायिक एलपीजी ग्राहकांना मोठा दिलासा मिळाला आहे. एलपीजी पुरवठ्यात अलीकडेच झालेल्या सुधारणेनंतर हा पुरवठा पूर्ववत करण्यात आला आहे.
पश्चिम आशियातील संकटाच्या काळात देशांतर्गत एलपीजी उत्पादन वाढविण्यासाठी सरकारने आवश्यक वस्तू अधिनियम अंतर्गत आदेश जारी केले होते. या आदेशांनुसार C3-C4 प्रवाहांचा वापर केवळ एलपीजी उत्पादनासाठी करण्याचे बंधनकारक करण्यात आले होते. त्यामुळे हे घटक पेट्रोकेमिकल उद्योग आणि इतर डाउनस्ट्रीम क्षेत्रांकडून वळवून एलपीजी निर्मितीसाठी वापरण्यात आले.
आता देशांतर्गत एलपीजी उत्पादनात झालेली सुधारणा आणि आयात होणाऱ्या एलपीजी मालवाहू जहाजांची अपेक्षित उपलब्धता लक्षात घेऊन, सरकारने C3-C4 प्रवाह, एलपीजी पूलकडे वळवण्याचे प्रमाण कमी करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
या निर्णयामुळे एलपीजीची उपलब्धताही कायम राखली जाईल. त्यासह, देशांतर्गत एलपीजी उत्पादन, दररोज 40 टीएमटी पेक्षा कमी नसेल, हे ही सुनिश्चित केले जाईल.
मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील, उच्च तंत्रज्ञान केंद्राने पेट्रोकेमिकल आणि इतर महत्वाच्या क्षेत्रांना, संस्था निहाय, वाढीव C3/C4 प्रवाह जारी करण्याचे निर्देश दिले असून त्याचा नियमित अहवाल देण्यास सांगितले आहे.
पश्चिम आशियातील संकटामुळे जागतिक पुरवठा साखळी विस्कळीत झाल्यानंतर सरकारने, देशभरातील घरगुती ग्राहकांना, एलपीजीचा अखंड आणि अविरत पुरवठा सुरू राहील, याला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देत, तशी व्यवस्था केली होती. याच धोरणानुसार, व्यावसायिक पॅक्ड एलपीजी पुरवठ्यावर तात्पुरते निर्बंध घालण्यात आले होते. सरकारने योग्य वेळी केलेला हस्तक्षेप आणि तेल विपणन कंपन्यांच्या (OMCs) समन्वित प्रयत्नांमुळे जागतिक पुरवठा साखळीतील आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितीतही एलपीजीचा पुरवठा स्थिर राखणे शक्य झाले.
सरकारने तेल विपणन कंपन्यांना व्यावसायिक आणि औद्योगिक एलपीजी ग्राहकांची सविस्तर माहिती सातत्याने संकलित व अद्ययावत ठेवण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत. यामुळे एलपीजी पुरवठ्याचे नियोजन अधिक प्रभावीपणे करता येईल तसेच पुरवठा व्यवस्थापन अधिक कार्यक्षम होईल.
त्याचवेळी, सरकारने पाइपद्वारे नैसर्गिक वायू म्हणजेच पीएनजी जोडण्यांचा विस्तार करण्याची आपली वचनबद्धता कायम ठेवली आहे. व्यावसायिक आणि घाऊक ग्राहक जे आधीच एलपीजीवरून पीएनजीकडे संक्रमित झाले आहेत, ते पुढेही पीएनजीचाच वापर करत राहतील. त्याशिवाय, ज्या पात्र एलपीजी ग्राहकांना पीएनजी नेटवर्कची सुविधा उपलब्ध आहे किंवा जे सध्या पीएनजीकडे वळण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत आहेत, त्यांना सीजीडी संस्थांच्या समन्वयाने टप्प्याटप्प्याने पीएनजीकडे वळविले जाईल.
या संदर्भात, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायु विभागाच्या सचिवांनी, सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांना पत्र लिहिले असून, पुरवठा साखळीच्या सुधारित निर्णयांची सुविहित अंमलबजावणी करण्यास सांगितले आहे.
राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करत, त्याचवेळी देशाच्या ऊर्जा गरजांचा समतोल राखत, स्वच्छ, सुरक्षित आणि अधिक प्रभावी इंधनाचा वापर वाढवण्यास प्रोत्साहन देण्याविषयीची सरकारची कटिबद्धता यातून दिसून येते.