Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government Restores Non-Domestic packed LPG Supplies to Pre-Crisis Levels; Sectoral Supply Restrictions Withdrawn
25 JUN 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
In a major relief to industrial and commercial LPG consumers, Government has removed all sectoral restrictions on the supply of Non-Domestic Packed LPG and restored supplies to the levels prevailing prior to the West Asia crisis. Further, the supply of bulk LPG, which had been suspended at the onset of the crisis, has been relaxed by 50% of the pre-crisis consumption levels providing significant relief to commercial and industrial consumers. The restoration follows the recent improvement in the LPG supply situation.
During the West- Asia crisis, to augment domestic LPG production, the Government had issued orders under the Essential Commodities Act requiring C3-C4 streams to be utilised exclusively for LPG production, diverting them from petrochemical and other downstream uses.
Taking note of the improved indigenous LPG production and the projected availability of imported LPG cargoes, Government has also decided to reduce the diversion of C3/C4 streams to LPG pool.
The enhanced allocation of C3-C4 streams for non-LPG uses will be implemented while ensuring that the domestic LPG availability remains unaffected and aggregate indigenous LPG production is maintained at not less than 40 TMT per day.
Centre of High Technology under the ministry has been directed to issue organisation wise allocation of this enhanced C3/C4 streams for the petrochemical and other critical sectors and submit regular reports to the Ministry.
Since the onset of global supply disruptions arising from the West Asia crisis, Government has accorded the highest priority to ensuring uninterrupted availability of LPG to domestic consumers across the country. In line with this, temporary restrictions were imposed on the supply of commercial packed LPG. The timely policy interventions and coordinated efforts by Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) helped maintain stable supplies despite challenging global supply chains.
The Government has directed Oil Marketing Companies to continue maintaining comprehensive data on commercial and industrial LPG consumers to facilitate efficient planning and supply management. A unified sectoral database will also be maintained across the OMCs to strengthen monitoring and operational coordination.
At the same time, the Government remains committed to expanding PNG connectivity. Commercial and bulk consumers who have already shifted to Piped Natural Gas (PNG) will continue to remain on PNG. Other eligible LPG consumers having access to the PNG network, or those in the process of shifting to PNG, will be progressively transitioned to PNG in coordination with City Gas Distribution (CGD) entities.
In this regard, the Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, has written to the Chief Secretaries of all States and Union Territories for ensuring smooth implementation of the revised supply arrangements.
The decision reflects the Government's conscious approach towards ensuring national energy security while balancing the energy needs of the nation with its continued commitment to expanding access to cleaner, safer and more efficient fuels.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
সরকার গৃহস্থালি-বহির্ভূত এলপিজি সরবরাহ সংকট-পূর্ববর্তী পর্যায়ে ফিরিয়ে এনেছে; খাতভিত্তিক সরবরাহ নিষেধাজ্ঞা প্রত্যাহার করা হয়েছে
25 JUN 2026 6:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ জুন, ২০২৬
শিল্প ও বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি গ্রাহকদের স্বস্তি দিয়ে সরকার গৃহস্থালি-বহির্ভূত এলপিজি সরবরাহের উপর থেকে সমস্ত খাতভিত্তিক বিধিনিষেধ তুলে নিয়েছে এবং পশ্চিম এশিয়া সঙ্কটের আগের সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থা পুনর্বহাল করেছে। সঙ্কটের সময়ে স্থগিত রাখা পাইকারি এলপিজি সরবরাহ, সঙ্কট-পূর্ববর্তী ব্যবহারের স্তরের ৫০% পর্যন্ত শিথিল করা হয়েছে। এলপিজি সরবরাহ পরিস্থিতির সাম্প্রতিক উন্নতির ফলেই এই পুনর্বহাল সম্ভব হয়েছে।
পশ্চিম এশিয়া সংকটের সময়, দেশীয় এলপিজি উৎপাদন বাড়ানোর জন্য, সরকার অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য আইনের আওতায় পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল এবং অন্যান্য ডাউনস্ট্রিম ব্যবহার থেকে C3-C4 প্রবাহকে সরিয়ে এনে শুধুমাত্র এলপিজি উৎপাদনের জন্য ব্যবহার করার নির্দেশ জারি করেছিল।
দেশীয় এলপিজি উৎপাদনের উন্নতি এবং আমদানি করা এলপিজির পরিমাণ বাড়ার সম্ভাবনা বিবেচনা করে, সরকার এলপিজি পুলে C3/C4 প্রবাহের স্থানান্তর কমানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
তবে C3/C4 স্ট্রিমের বর্ধিত বরাদ্দ এমনভাবে বাস্তবায়ন করা হবে, যাতে অভ্যন্তরীণ এলপিজির সরবরাহ অক্ষুণ্ণ থাকে এবং মোট দেশীয় এলপিজি উৎপাদন দৈনিক কমপক্ষে ৪০ টিএমটি বজায় রাখা যায়।
সেন্টার অফ হাই টেকনোলজিকে পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল এবং অন্যান্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খাতের জন্য এই বর্ধিত সি৩/সি৪ স্ট্রিমের সংস্থাভিত্তিক বরাদ্দ জারি করতে এবং মন্ত্রকে নিয়মিত প্রতিবেদন জমা দিতে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার সঙ্কটের জেরে বিশ্বব্যাপী সরবরাহ বিঘ্নিত হওয়ার পর থেকে, সরকার সারা দেশে গার্হস্থ্য গ্রাহকদের জন্য এলপিজির নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করাকে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে। তারই অঙ্গ হিসাবে, বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি সরবরাহের উপর অস্থায়ী নিষেধাজ্ঞা আরোপ করা হয়েছিল। সময়োপযোগী নীতিগত হস্তক্ষেপ এবং তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলির সমন্বিত প্রচেষ্টা, প্রতিকূল বিশ্বব্যাপী সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল সত্ত্বেও স্থিতিশীল সরবরাহ বজায় রাখতে সাহায্য করেছে।
সরকার তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলিকে কার্যকর পরিকল্পনা এবং সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাপনার সুবিধার্থে বাণিজ্যিক ও শিল্প এলপিজি গ্রাহকদের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য রাখার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। পর্যবেক্ষণ এবং পরিচালনগত সমন্বয় জোরদার করার জন্য একটি সমন্বিত খাতভিত্তিক তথ্যভিত্তিও তৈরি রাখা হবে।
এর পাশাপাশি, সরকার পিএনজি সংযোগ সম্প্রসারণে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। যে সকল বাণিজ্যিক ও পাইকারি গ্রাহক ইতোমধ্যে নলবাহিত প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস -পিএনজি-তে স্থানান্তরিত হয়েছেন, তাঁরা পিএনজি সংযোগেই থাকবেন। পিএনজি নেটওয়ার্কে প্রবেশাধিকার থাকা বা পিএনজি-তে স্থানান্তরের প্রক্রিয়ায় থাকা যোগ্য এলপিজি গ্রাহকদের সিটি গ্যাস ডিস্ট্রিবিউশন (সিজিডি) সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয়ের মাধ্যমে পর্যায়ক্রমে পিএনজি-তে স্থানান্তরিত করা হবে।
পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের সচিব, সংশোধিত সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থার সুষ্ঠু বাস্তবায়ন নিশ্চিত করার জন্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মুখ্য সচিবদের কাছে চিঠি লিখেছেন।