Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government Restores Non-Domestic packed LPG Supplies to Pre-Crisis Levels; Sectoral Supply Restrictions Withdrawn
25 JUN 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
In a major relief to industrial and commercial LPG consumers, Government has removed all sectoral restrictions on the supply of Non-Domestic Packed LPG and restored supplies to the levels prevailing prior to the West Asia crisis. Further, the supply of bulk LPG, which had been suspended at the onset of the crisis, has been relaxed by 50% of the pre-crisis consumption levels providing significant relief to commercial and industrial consumers. The restoration follows the recent improvement in the LPG supply situation.
During the West- Asia crisis, to augment domestic LPG production, the Government had issued orders under the Essential Commodities Act requiring C3-C4 streams to be utilised exclusively for LPG production, diverting them from petrochemical and other downstream uses.
Taking note of the improved indigenous LPG production and the projected availability of imported LPG cargoes, Government has also decided to reduce the diversion of C3/C4 streams to LPG pool.
The enhanced allocation of C3-C4 streams for non-LPG uses will be implemented while ensuring that the domestic LPG availability remains unaffected and aggregate indigenous LPG production is maintained at not less than 40 TMT per day.
Centre of High Technology under the ministry has been directed to issue organisation wise allocation of this enhanced C3/C4 streams for the petrochemical and other critical sectors and submit regular reports to the Ministry.
Since the onset of global supply disruptions arising from the West Asia crisis, Government has accorded the highest priority to ensuring uninterrupted availability of LPG to domestic consumers across the country. In line with this, temporary restrictions were imposed on the supply of commercial packed LPG. The timely policy interventions and coordinated efforts by Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) helped maintain stable supplies despite challenging global supply chains.
The Government has directed Oil Marketing Companies to continue maintaining comprehensive data on commercial and industrial LPG consumers to facilitate efficient planning and supply management. A unified sectoral database will also be maintained across the OMCs to strengthen monitoring and operational coordination.
At the same time, the Government remains committed to expanding PNG connectivity. Commercial and bulk consumers who have already shifted to Piped Natural Gas (PNG) will continue to remain on PNG. Other eligible LPG consumers having access to the PNG network, or those in the process of shifting to PNG, will be progressively transitioned to PNG in coordination with City Gas Distribution (CGD) entities.
In this regard, the Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, has written to the Chief Secretaries of all States and Union Territories for ensuring smooth implementation of the revised supply arrangements.
The decision reflects the Government's conscious approach towards ensuring national energy security while balancing the energy needs of the nation with its continued commitment to expanding access to cleaner, safer and more efficient fuels.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
सरकार ने गैर-घरेलू पैक्ड एलपीजी की आपूर्ति को संकट-पूर्व स्तर पर बहाल किया; क्षेत्रवार आपूर्ति प्रतिबंध हटाए गए
25 JUN 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने औद्योगिक एवं वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी उपभोक्ताओं को बड़ी राहत प्रदान करते हुए गैर-घरेलू पैक्ड एलपीजी की आपूर्ति पर सभी क्षेत्रीय प्रतिबंध को हटा दिया है और पश्चिम एशिया संकट से पूर्व की आपूर्ति स्थिति बहाल की है। इसके अलावा एलपीजी की विशाल आपूर्ति, जिसे संकट की शुरुआत में निलंबित कर दिया गया था, को संकट-पूर्व खपत स्तरों के 50 प्रतिशत तक बहाल किया गया है जिससे वाणिज्यिक एवं औद्योगिक उपभोक्ताओं को महत्वपूर्ण राहत प्राप्त हुआ है। यह बहाली हाल ही में एलपीजी आपूर्ति की स्थिति में हुए सुधार के बाद की गई है।
पश्चिम-एशिया संकट के दौरान, घरेलू एलपीजी उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए, सरकार ने अनिवार्य वस्तु अधिनियम के अंतर्गत आदेश जारी किए थे, जिनमें सी3-सी4 स्ट्रीम को केवल एलपीजी उत्पादन के लिए इस्तेमाल करना था उन्हें पेट्रोकेमिकल व अन्य डाउनस्ट्रीम कामों से हटाकर इसके लिए उपयोग करना था।
देश में एलपीजी के बेहतर उत्पादन और आयातित एलपीजी कार्गो की अनुमानित उपलब्धता के मद्देनजर सरकार ने एलपीजी पूल में सी3-सी4 स्ट्रीम में परिवर्तन को कम करने का भी निर्णय लिया है।
एलपीजी के अलावा दूसरे कामों के लिए सी3-सी4 स्ट्रीम का बढ़ा हुआ आवंटन लागू किया जाएगा लेकिन साथ ही यह भी सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि घरेलू एलपीजी की उपलब्धता पर कोई असर न पड़े और देश में एलपीजी का कुल उत्पादन प्रतिदिन कम से कम 40 टीएमटी बना रहे।
मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र को पेट्रोकेमिकल तथा अन्य महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के लिए उन्नत सी3-सी4 स्ट्रीम का संगठनवार आवंटन जारी करने एवं मंत्रालय को नियमित रिपोर्ट देने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
पश्चिम एशिया संकट से उत्पन्न वैश्विक आपूर्ति बाधा उत्पन्न होने के बाद सरकार ने पूरे देश में घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं को एलपीजी की निरंतर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता प्रदान की है। जिसके बाद कुछ समय के लिए वाणिज्यिक पैक एलपीजी की आपूर्ति पर अस्थायी प्रतिबंध लगाए गए। नीतिगत मध्यवर्तनों एवं तेल विपणन कंपनियों के समन्वित प्रयासों ने चुनौतीपूर्ण वैश्विक आपूर्ति शृंखला होने के बावजूद आपूर्ति को स्थिर बनाए रखने में मदद की।
सरकार ने तेल विपणन कंपनियों को निर्देश दिया है कि वे औद्योगिक एवं वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी ग्राहकों का पूरा डेटा बनाए रखें जिससे कुशल योजना और आपूर्ति प्रबंधन को सुगम बनाया जा सके। ओएमसी के बीच एक एकीकृत क्षेत्रीय डेटाबेस भी रखा जाएगा ताकि निगरानी एवं संचालन समन्वय को मजबूत किया जा सके।
साथ ही, सरकार पाइप्ड नेचुरल गैस कनेक्शन का विस्तार करने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है। वाणिज्यिक एवं थोक उपभोक्ता, जो पहले ही पीएनजी पर स्थानांतरित हो चुके हैं वे पीएनजी का ही उपयोग करेंगे। अन्य पात्र एलपीजी उपभोक्ता, जिन्हें पीएनजी नेटवर्क उपलब्ध है या जो पीएनजी पर स्थानांतरित होने की प्रक्रिया में हैं, उन्हें सिटी गैस डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन संस्थाओं के समन्वय से चरणबद्ध रूप से पीएनजी पर स्थानांतरित किया जाएगा।
इस संबंध में, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सचिव ने सभी राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों को पत्र लिखकर संशोधित आपूर्ति व्यवस्थाओं का सुचारू कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया है।
यह निर्णय सरकार के राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के सजग दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है, साथ ही देश की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं तथा साफ, सुरक्षित एवं अधिक कुशल ईंधनों तक पहुंच बढ़ाने की उसके निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को भी प्रतिबिंबिंत करता है।