பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
வணிக உபயோக சிலிண்டர் விநியோகத்திற்கு விதிக்கப்பட்ட அனைத்துக் கட்டுப்பாடுகளையும் மத்திய அரசு நீக்கியுள்ளது
25 JUN 2026 6:39PM by PIB Chennai
தொழில்துறை, வணிக ரீதியான எல்பிஜி சிலிண்டர் நுகர்வோருக்குப் பெரும் நிவாரணம் அளிக்கும் வகையில், வீட்டு உபயோகம் அல்லாத எல்பிஜி சிலிண்டர்கள் விநியோகத்தின் மீதான அனைத்துக் கட்டுப்பாடுகளையும் மத்திய அரசு நீக்கியுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் மேற்கு ஆசியாவில் நிலவிய நெருக்கடிக்கு முந்தைய நிலைக்கு சிலிண்டர் விநியோகம் சீரமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், தற்காலிகமாக நிறுத்தப்பட்டிருந்த மொத்த எல்பிஜி விநியோகம் 50 சதவீதம் அளவுக்குத் தளர்த்தப்பட்டு, தற்போதைய மேம்பட்ட விநியோகச் சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ப இந்த முக்கிய முடிவு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேற்கு ஆசிய நெருக்கடியின் போது உள்நாட்டு எல்பிஜி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க, அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்கள் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் சில கட்டுப்பாடுகள் விதிக்கப்பட்டன. தற்போது உள்நாட்டு எல்பிஜி உற்பத்தி மேம்பட்டுள்ளதாலும், இறக்குமதி சீராக உள்ளதாலும் பெட்ரோகெமிக்கல் போன்ற பிற முக்கியத் துறைகளுக்கான மூலப்பொருள் ஒதுக்கீடு அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில், உள்நாட்டில் எல்பிஜி விநியோகம் பாதிக்கப்படாமல் இருப்பதை எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்கள் உறுதி செய்யும்.
திருத்தப்பட்ட விநியோக வழிமுறைகளை முறையாக நடைமுறைப்படுத்துமாறு மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம் அனைத்து மாநிலத் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்களுக்கும் கடிதம் எழுதியுள்ளது. குழாய் மூலம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு (பிஎன்ஜி) இணைப்பு பெற்ற வணிக நுகர்வோர்கள் தொடர்ந்து அதைப் பயன்படுத்துவர். மற்ற தகுதியுள்ள நுகர்வோர்களும் படிப்படியாகப் பிஎன்ஜி கட்டமைப்புக்கு மாற்றப்படுவர். நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதோடு, தூய்மையான எரிபொருள் பயன்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்தும் மத்திய அரசின் கொள்கைக்கு இணங்க இந்தச் சீர்திருத்தம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2277925&reg=48&lang=2

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government Restores Non-Domestic packed LPG Supplies to Pre-Crisis Levels; Sectoral Supply Restrictions Withdrawn
25 JUN 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
In a major relief to industrial and commercial LPG consumers, Government has removed all sectoral restrictions on the supply of Non-Domestic Packed LPG and restored supplies to the levels prevailing prior to the West Asia crisis. Further, the supply of bulk LPG, which had been suspended at the onset of the crisis, has been relaxed by 50% of the pre-crisis consumption levels providing significant relief to commercial and industrial consumers. The restoration follows the recent improvement in the LPG supply situation.
During the West- Asia crisis, to augment domestic LPG production, the Government had issued orders under the Essential Commodities Act requiring C3-C4 streams to be utilised exclusively for LPG production, diverting them from petrochemical and other downstream uses.
Taking note of the improved indigenous LPG production and the projected availability of imported LPG cargoes, Government has also decided to reduce the diversion of C3/C4 streams to LPG pool.
The enhanced allocation of C3-C4 streams for non-LPG uses will be implemented while ensuring that the domestic LPG availability remains unaffected and aggregate indigenous LPG production is maintained at not less than 40 TMT per day.
Centre of High Technology under the ministry has been directed to issue organisation wise allocation of this enhanced C3/C4 streams for the petrochemical and other critical sectors and submit regular reports to the Ministry.
Since the onset of global supply disruptions arising from the West Asia crisis, Government has accorded the highest priority to ensuring uninterrupted availability of LPG to domestic consumers across the country. In line with this, temporary restrictions were imposed on the supply of commercial packed LPG. The timely policy interventions and coordinated efforts by Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) helped maintain stable supplies despite challenging global supply chains.
The Government has directed Oil Marketing Companies to continue maintaining comprehensive data on commercial and industrial LPG consumers to facilitate efficient planning and supply management. A unified sectoral database will also be maintained across the OMCs to strengthen monitoring and operational coordination.
At the same time, the Government remains committed to expanding PNG connectivity. Commercial and bulk consumers who have already shifted to Piped Natural Gas (PNG) will continue to remain on PNG. Other eligible LPG consumers having access to the PNG network, or those in the process of shifting to PNG, will be progressively transitioned to PNG in coordination with City Gas Distribution (CGD) entities.
In this regard, the Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, has written to the Chief Secretaries of all States and Union Territories for ensuring smooth implementation of the revised supply arrangements.
The decision reflects the Government's conscious approach towards ensuring national energy security while balancing the energy needs of the nation with its continued commitment to expanding access to cleaner, safer and more efficient fuels.