प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री जसपाल राणा जी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
12 JUN 2026 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज श्री जसपाल राणा जी के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनका निधन भारतीय खेल जगत के लिए एक अपूरणीय क्षति है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उन्होंने निशानेबाजी में अपनी असाधारण उपलब्धियों से देश को अपार गौरव दिलाया। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि युवा खिलाड़ियों को मार्गदर्शन देने और उन्हें दिशा-निर्देश देने में एक मार्गदर्शक के रूप में उनका योगदान भी उतना ही सराहनीय है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उत्कृष्टता, अनुशासन और खेल जगत के प्रति उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता ने उन्हें अपार प्रशंसा दिलाई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात की पुष्टि की कि दुख की इस घड़ी में उनकी संवेदनाएं जसपाल राणा जी के परिवार, मित्रों और पूरे खेल जगत के साथ हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्‍स पर पोस्ट में लिखा:
श्री जसपाल राणा जी के निधन से हम अत्यंत दुखी हैं। उनका निधन भारतीय खेल जगत के लिए अपूरणीय क्षति है।
उन्होंने निशानेबाजी में अपनी असाधारण उपलब्धियों से देश को अपार गौरव दिलाया। एक मार्गदर्शक के रूप में उनका योगदान भी उतना ही उल्लेखनीय था, जिसमें उन्होंने युवा खिलाड़ियों को अत्यंत समर्पण के साथ आकार दिया और दिशा-निर्देशन दिया। उत्कृष्टता, अनुशासन और खेल जगत के प्रति उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता ने उन्हें अपार प्रशंसा दिलाई।
दुःख की इस घड़ी में मेरी संवेदनाएं उनके परिवार, मित्रों और संपूर्ण खेल जगत के साथ हैं। ॐ शांति।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses sadness over the passing of Shri Jaspal Rana Ji
12 JUN 2026 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep sadness over the passing of Shri Jaspal Rana Ji. The Prime Minister noted that his passing is a profound loss to the world of Indian sports.
Shri Modi stated that he brought immense glory to the nation through his extraordinary achievements in shooting. The Prime Minister pointed out that his contribution as a mentor, shaping and guiding young athletes with great dedication, was equally remarkable. He observed that his unwavering commitment to excellence, discipline, and service to the sporting world earned him immense admiration.
The Prime Minister affirmed that his thoughts are with his family, friends, and the entire sporting fraternity in this hour of grief.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Deeply saddened by the passing of Shri Jaspal Rana Ji. His passing is a profound loss to the world of Indian sports.
He brought immense glory to the nation through his extraordinary achievements in shooting. Equally remarkable was his contribution as a mentor, shaping and guiding young athletes with great dedication. His unwavering commitment to excellence, discipline and service to the sporting world earned him immense admiration.
My thoughts are with his family, friends and the entire sporting fraternity in this hour of grief. Om Shanti."