Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses sadness over the passing of Shri Jaspal Rana Ji
12 JUN 2026 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep sadness over the passing of Shri Jaspal Rana Ji. The Prime Minister noted that his passing is a profound loss to the world of Indian sports.
Shri Modi stated that he brought immense glory to the nation through his extraordinary achievements in shooting. The Prime Minister pointed out that his contribution as a mentor, shaping and guiding young athletes with great dedication, was equally remarkable. He observed that his unwavering commitment to excellence, discipline, and service to the sporting world earned him immense admiration.
The Prime Minister affirmed that his thoughts are with his family, friends, and the entire sporting fraternity in this hour of grief.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Deeply saddened by the passing of Shri Jaspal Rana Ji. His passing is a profound loss to the world of Indian sports.
He brought immense glory to the nation through his extraordinary achievements in shooting. Equally remarkable was his contribution as a mentor, shaping and guiding young athletes with great dedication. His unwavering commitment to excellence, discipline and service to the sporting world earned him immense admiration.
My thoughts are with his family, friends and the entire sporting fraternity in this hour of grief. Om Shanti."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଶ୍ରୀ ଯଶପାଲ ରାଣା ଜୀଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
12 JUN 2026 10:48AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଶ୍ରୀ ଯଶପାଲ ରାଣା ଜୀଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ତାଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗ ଭାରତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଜଗତ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଗଭୀର କ୍ଷତି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବନ୍ଧୁକ ଚାଳନା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଅସାଧାରଣ ସଫଳତା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସେ ଦେଶକୁ ଅପାର ଗୌରବ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦର୍ଶାଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ଜଣେ ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା ଭାବେ ତାଙ୍କର ଅବଦାନ, ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ଭାବେ ଯୁବ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତମାନଙ୍କୁ ଗଢ଼ିବା ଏବଂ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା, ସମାନ ଭାବେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଥିଲା। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଜଗତରେ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତା, ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ଏବଂ ସେବା ପ୍ରତି ତାଙ୍କର ଅତୁଟ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ତାଙ୍କୁ ଅପାର ପ୍ରଶଂସା ଆଣିଦେଇଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୃଢ଼ତାର ସହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ଦୁଃଖଦ ସମୟରେ ତାଙ୍କ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର, ବନ୍ଧୁ ଏବଂ ସମଗ୍ର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ସମୁଦାୟ ସହିତ ରହିଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 'ଏକ୍ସ ’ ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
"ଶ୍ରୀ ଯଶପାଲ ରାଣା ଜୀଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖିତ। ତାଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗ ଭାରତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଜଗତ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅପୂରଣୀୟ କ୍ଷତି।
ବନ୍ଧୁକ ଚାଳନା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଅସାଧାରଣ ସଫଳତା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସେ ଦେଶକୁ ଅପାର ଗୌରବ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଜଣେ ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା ଭାବରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଅବଦାନ ସମାନ ଭାବରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଥିଲା, ମହାନ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ଭାବରେ ଯୁବ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତମାନଙ୍କୁ ଗଠନ ଏବଂ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା । ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତା, ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଜଗତ ପ୍ରତି ସେବା ତାଙ୍କର ଅତୁଟ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ତାଙ୍କୁ ଅପାର ପ୍ରଶଂସା ଅର୍ଜନ କରିଥିଲା।
ଏହି ଦୁଃଖଦ ସମୟରେ ମୋର ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର, ବନ୍ଧୁ ଏବଂ ସମଗ୍ର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ସମୁଦାୟ ସହିତ ଅଛି। ଓମ୍ ଶାନ୍ତି "