Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses sadness over the passing of Shri Jaspal Rana Ji
12 JUN 2026 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep sadness over the passing of Shri Jaspal Rana Ji. The Prime Minister noted that his passing is a profound loss to the world of Indian sports.
Shri Modi stated that he brought immense glory to the nation through his extraordinary achievements in shooting. The Prime Minister pointed out that his contribution as a mentor, shaping and guiding young athletes with great dedication, was equally remarkable. He observed that his unwavering commitment to excellence, discipline, and service to the sporting world earned him immense admiration.
The Prime Minister affirmed that his thoughts are with his family, friends, and the entire sporting fraternity in this hour of grief.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Deeply saddened by the passing of Shri Jaspal Rana Ji. His passing is a profound loss to the world of Indian sports.
He brought immense glory to the nation through his extraordinary achievements in shooting. Equally remarkable was his contribution as a mentor, shaping and guiding young athletes with great dedication. His unwavering commitment to excellence, discipline and service to the sporting world earned him immense admiration.
My thoughts are with his family, friends and the entire sporting fraternity in this hour of grief. Om Shanti."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শ্ৰী যশপাল ৰাণাৰ মৃত্যুত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ
12 JUN 2026 10:48AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি শ্ৰী যশপাল ৰাণাৰ মৃত্যুত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে তেওঁৰ মৃত্যু ভাৰতীয় ক্ৰীড়া জগতৰ বাবে এক গভীৰ ক্ষতি।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে শ্বুটিঙত অসাধাৰণ সাফল্যৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ তেওঁ অপৰিসীম গৌৰৱ কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এজন পৰামৰ্শদাতা হিচাপে তেওঁৰ অৱদানৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ অতি নিষ্ঠাৰে তেওঁ যুৱ খেলুৱৈসকলক গঢ় দিয়াৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল । তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে উৎকৃষ্টতা, অনুশাসন আৰু ক্ৰীড়া জগতৰ প্ৰতি সেৱাৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ অটল দায়বদ্ধতাই তেওঁক অপৰিসীম প্ৰশংসাৰ পাত্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে এই দুখৰ সময়ত তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল, বন্ধুবৰ্গ আৰু সমগ্ৰ ক্ৰীড়া সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ সহমৰ্মিতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্স-ত পোষ্ট কৰিছেঃ
"শ্ৰী যশপাল ৰাণাৰ মৃত্যুত গভীৰভাৱে শোকাহত। তেওঁৰ মৃত্যু ভাৰতীয় ক্ৰীড়া জগতৰ বাবে এক গভীৰ ক্ষতি। শ্বুটিঙত অসাধাৰণ সাফল্যৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁ ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ অপৰিসীম গৌৰৱ কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে। এজন পৰামৰ্শদাতা হিচাপে তেওঁৰ অৱদানৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ অতি নিষ্ঠাৰে তেওঁ যুৱ খেলুৱৈসকলক গঢ় দিয়াৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল । উৎকৃষ্টতা, অনুশাসন আৰু ক্ৰীড়া জগতৰ প্ৰতি সেৱাৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ অটল দায়বদ্ধতাই তেওঁক অপৰিসীম প্ৰশংসাৰ পাত্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিছিল। দুখৰ এই সময়ত তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল, বন্ধুবৰ্গ আৰু সমগ্ৰ ক্ৰীড়া সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ প্ৰতি মই সহমৰ্মিতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো । ওঁম শান্তি "