Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses sadness over the passing of Shri Jaspal Rana Ji
12 JUN 2026 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep sadness over the passing of Shri Jaspal Rana Ji. The Prime Minister noted that his passing is a profound loss to the world of Indian sports.
Shri Modi stated that he brought immense glory to the nation through his extraordinary achievements in shooting. The Prime Minister pointed out that his contribution as a mentor, shaping and guiding young athletes with great dedication, was equally remarkable. He observed that his unwavering commitment to excellence, discipline, and service to the sporting world earned him immense admiration.
The Prime Minister affirmed that his thoughts are with his family, friends, and the entire sporting fraternity in this hour of grief.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Deeply saddened by the passing of Shri Jaspal Rana Ji. His passing is a profound loss to the world of Indian sports.
He brought immense glory to the nation through his extraordinary achievements in shooting. Equally remarkable was his contribution as a mentor, shaping and guiding young athletes with great dedication. His unwavering commitment to excellence, discipline and service to the sporting world earned him immense admiration.
My thoughts are with his family, friends and the entire sporting fraternity in this hour of grief. Om Shanti."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے جناب جسپال رانا کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
12 JUN 2026 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج جناب جسپال رانا کے انتقال پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کا انتقال ہندوستانی کھیلوں کی دنیا کے لیے بڑاا نقصان ہے ۔
جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ انہوں نے شوٹنگ میں اپنی غیر معمولی کامیابیوں کے ذریعے ملک کا بہت وقار بڑھایا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایک سرپرست کے طور پر ان کا تعاون ، بڑی لگن کے ساتھ نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کی تشکیل اور رہنمائی کرنا بھی اتنا ہی قابل ذکر تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امتیاز ، نظم و ضبط اور کھیلوں کی دنیا کی خدمات کے لیے ان کے پختہ عزم سےانہیں بے پناہ سرخروئی حاصل ہوئی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ غم کی اس گھڑی میں ان کی ہمدردیاں ان کے اہل خانہ ، دوستوں اور پوری کھیل برادری کے ساتھ ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر پوسٹ میں کہا:
" جناب جسپال رانا جی کے انتقال سے بہت دکھ ہوا ۔ ان کا انتقال ہندوستانی کھیلوں کی دنیا کے لیے بڑا نقصان ہے ۔
انہوں نے شوٹنگ میں اپنی غیر معمولی کامیابیوں کے ذریعے ملک کو بے پناہ اعزاز دلایا ۔ ایک سرپرست کے طور پر ، بڑی لگن کے ساتھ نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کی تشکیل اور رہنمائی کرنے میں ان کا تعاون بھی اتنا ہی قابل ذکر تھا ۔ امتیاز ، نظم و ضبط اور کھیلوں کی دنیا میں اپنی خدمات کے لیے ان کے پختہ عزم سے انہیں بے پناہ تحسین حاصل ہوئی ۔
غم کی اس گھڑی میں میری ہمدردیاں ان کے اہل خانہ ، دوستوں اور پوری کھیلوں کی برادری کے ساتھ ہیں ۔ اوم شانتی ۔ "