President's Secretariat
DEPUTY PRESIDENT OF SOUTH AFRICA CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA
02 JUN 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr. Shipokosa Paulus Mashatile, Deputy President of the Republic of South Africa, called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 2, 2026).
Welcoming Deputy President Mashatile on his first visit to India, the President said that India and South Africa share a special friendship that is both historic and contemporary. Our multifaceted partnership is founded on shared values and mutual respect. South Africa was the very first country with which India established a Strategic Partnership in 1997.
The President said that India and South Africa have always been leading voices of the Global South. We share a common history of anti-colonial struggle. Through our close cooperation in multilateral forums such as the United Nations, the Non-Aligned Movement, and the G20, we seek to promote peace and prosperity not only for our own peoples but also for the broader Global South.
The President was happy to note that the bilateral trade between India and South Africa is about USD 15.5 billion. She said that the potential is much greater, and we should strive to take our trade relationship to a higher level. We should continue to provide a conducive policy environment that enables companies from both countries to expand their investments and business activities in each other's markets.
The President said that India remains fully committed to its partnership with Africa and will work closely with the African Union Commission to reconvene the India-Africa Forum Summit at an early date.
The two leaders agreed that closer cooperation between India and South Africa can bring immense benefits to our peoples.

ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে সাক্ষাৎ কৰিলে ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক
02 JUN 2026 6:41PM by PIB Guwahati
দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকা গণৰাজ্যৰ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমান শ্বিপোকোছা পাউলুছ মাছাটিলে ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মুক আজি (২ জুন, ২০২৬) ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনত সাক্ষাৎ কৰে ।
প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰা উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মাছাটিলেক আদৰণি জনাই ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত আৰু দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ মাজত এক ঐতিহাসিক বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ সম্পৰ্ক আছে । আমাৰ বহুমুখী অংশীদাৰিত্ব ভাগ-বাটোৱাৰা কৰা মূল্যবোধ আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক সন্মানৰ ওপৰত প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত। দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকা আছিল প্ৰথমখন দেশ, যাৰ সৈতে ভাৰতে ১৯৯৭ চনত কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব স্থাপন কৰিছিল।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত আৰু দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকা সদায় গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ আগশাৰীৰ কণ্ঠ হৈ আহিছে। ঔপনিৱেশিক বিৰোধী সংগ্ৰামৰ এক উমৈহতীয়া ইতিহাস আমাৰ মাজত আছে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘ, অসহযোগ আন্দোলন , জি-২০ৰ দৰে বহুপক্ষীয় মঞ্চত আমাৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতাৰ জৰিয়তে আমি কেৱল আমাৰ নিজৰ দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবেই নহয়, গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ বাবেও শান্তি তথা সমৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰসাৰ ঘটাব বিচাৰো।
ভাৰত আৰু দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য প্ৰায় ১৫.৫ বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰ হৈছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে এই বিষয়ত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। সম্ভাৱনা বহুত বেছি আৰু আমি আমাৰ বাণিজ্যিক সম্পৰ্কক উচ্চ পৰ্যায়লৈ লৈ যাবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰা উচিত বুলিও তেওঁ কয় । আমি এনে এক অনুকূল নীতিগত পৰিৱেশ প্ৰদান কৰি যাব লাগে যাতে দুয়োখন দেশৰ কোম্পানীসমূহে বজাৰত নিজৰ বিনিয়োগ আৰু ব্যৱসায়িক কাৰ্যকলাপ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিব পাৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত আফ্ৰিকাৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ প্ৰতি সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে দায়বদ্ধ হৈ আছে আৰু আগতীয়াকৈ ভাৰত-আফ্ৰিকা মঞ্চ সন্মিলন পুনৰ আহ্বান কৰাৰ বাবে আফ্ৰিকান ইউনিয়ন আয়োগৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কৰি যাব।
ভাৰত আৰু দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ মাজত থকা ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতাই আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে অপৰিসীম লাভ কঢ়িয়াই আনিব পাৰে বুলি দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সহমত ব্যক্ত কৰে।