President's Secretariat
DEPUTY PRESIDENT OF SOUTH AFRICA CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA
02 JUN 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr. Shipokosa Paulus Mashatile, Deputy President of the Republic of South Africa, called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 2, 2026).
Welcoming Deputy President Mashatile on his first visit to India, the President said that India and South Africa share a special friendship that is both historic and contemporary. Our multifaceted partnership is founded on shared values and mutual respect. South Africa was the very first country with which India established a Strategic Partnership in 1997.
The President said that India and South Africa have always been leading voices of the Global South. We share a common history of anti-colonial struggle. Through our close cooperation in multilateral forums such as the United Nations, the Non-Aligned Movement, and the G20, we seek to promote peace and prosperity not only for our own peoples but also for the broader Global South.
The President was happy to note that the bilateral trade between India and South Africa is about USD 15.5 billion. She said that the potential is much greater, and we should strive to take our trade relationship to a higher level. We should continue to provide a conducive policy environment that enables companies from both countries to expand their investments and business activities in each other's markets.
The President said that India remains fully committed to its partnership with Africa and will work closely with the African Union Commission to reconvene the India-Africa Forum Summit at an early date.
The two leaders agreed that closer cooperation between India and South Africa can bring immense benefits to our peoples.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
جنوبی افریقہ کے صدر نے ہندوستان کی صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
02 JUN 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ کے نائب صدر عزت مآب جناب شیپوکوسا پالس ماشاٹائل نے آج (2 جون 2026) راشٹرپتی بھون میں ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی ۔
ہندوستان کے پہلے دورے پر نائب صدر ماشاٹائل کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور جنوبی افریقہ کے درمیان ایک خاص دوستی ہے جو تاریخی اور عصری دونوں ہے ۔ ہماری کثیر جہتی شراکت داری مشترکہ اقدار اور باہمی احترام پر مبنی ہے ۔ جنوبی افریقہ پہلا ملک تھا جس کے ساتھ ہندوستان نے 1997 میں اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ قائم کی تھی ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور جنوبی افریقہ ہمیشہ عالمی جنوب کی سرکردہ آوازیں رہے ہیں ۔ ہم نوآبادیاتی مخالف جدوجہد کی مشترکہ تاریخ رکھتے ہیں۔ اقوام متحدہ ، غیر وابستہ تحریک اور جی 20 جیسے کثیرالجہتی فورموں میں اپنے قریبی تعاون کے ذریعے ، ہم نہ صرف اپنے لوگوں کے لیے بلکہ وسیع تر عالمی جنوب کے لیے بھی امن اور خوشحالی کو فروغ دینا چاہتے ہیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت اور جنوبی افریقہ کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت تقریبا 15.5 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صلاحیت بہت زیادہ ہے ، اور ہمیں اپنے تجارتی تعلقات کو اعلی سطح پر لے جانے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے ۔ ہمیں ایک سازگار پالیسی ماحول فراہم کرنا جاری رکھنا چاہیے جو دونوں ممالک کی کمپنیوں کو ایک دوسرے کی منڈیوں میں اپنی سرمایہ کاری اور کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانے کے قابل بنائے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان افریقہ کے ساتھ اپنی شراکت داری کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے اور جلد از جلد انڈیا افریقہ فورم سمٹ کو دوبارہ منعقد کرنے کے لیے افریقی یونین کمیشن کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گا ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ بھارت اور جنوبی افریقہ کے درمیان قریبی تعاون سے ہمارے لوگوں کو بے شمار فوائد حاصل ہو سکتے ہیں ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 7883