குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்தியக் குடியரசுத் தலைவரைச் தென்னாப்பிரிக்க துணை அதிபர் நேரில் சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்
02 JUN 2026 6:41PM by PIB Chennai
தென்னாப்பிரிக்கக் குடியரசின் துணை அதிபர் திரு. ஷிபோகோசா பவுலஸ் மஷாடைல், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி. திரௌபதி முர்முவை இன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் நேரில் சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்.
முதன்முறையாக இந்தியாவிற்கு வருகை தந்துள்ள தென்னாப்பிரிக்கத் துணை அதிபரை வரவேற்ற குடியரசுத் தலைவர், இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க நட்பு நிலவி வருவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபை, அணி சேரா இயக்கம் மற்றும் ஜி20 போன்ற சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளின் வழியே இரு நாடுகளும் இணைந்து உலகளாவிய தெற்கு நாடுகளின் குரலாக ஒலித்து வருவதாக அவர் பெருமிதம் தெரிவித்தார்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் சுமார் 15.5 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களாக இருப்பதை மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், இதனை அடுத்த கட்டத்திற்கு எடுத்துச் செல்ல இரு நாடுகளும் முதலீடுகளுக்கு உகந்த சூழலை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்றார். ஆப்பிரிக்காவுடனான தனது கூட்டாண்மையில் இந்தியா எப்போதும் உறுதியுடன் இருக்கும் என்றும், இந்தியா-ஆப்பிரிக்கா கருத்துலக உச்சி மாநாட்டை விரைவில் மீண்டும் கூட்டுவதற்கு ஆப்பிரிக்க ஒன்றிய ஆணையத்துடன் இணைந்து செயல்படும் என்றும் அவர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2268086&reg=3&lang=1
Release ID: 2268086

President's Secretariat
DEPUTY PRESIDENT OF SOUTH AFRICA CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA
02 JUN 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr. Shipokosa Paulus Mashatile, Deputy President of the Republic of South Africa, called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 2, 2026).
Welcoming Deputy President Mashatile on his first visit to India, the President said that India and South Africa share a special friendship that is both historic and contemporary. Our multifaceted partnership is founded on shared values and mutual respect. South Africa was the very first country with which India established a Strategic Partnership in 1997.
The President said that India and South Africa have always been leading voices of the Global South. We share a common history of anti-colonial struggle. Through our close cooperation in multilateral forums such as the United Nations, the Non-Aligned Movement, and the G20, we seek to promote peace and prosperity not only for our own peoples but also for the broader Global South.
The President was happy to note that the bilateral trade between India and South Africa is about USD 15.5 billion. She said that the potential is much greater, and we should strive to take our trade relationship to a higher level. We should continue to provide a conducive policy environment that enables companies from both countries to expand their investments and business activities in each other's markets.
The President said that India remains fully committed to its partnership with Africa and will work closely with the African Union Commission to reconvene the India-Africa Forum Summit at an early date.
The two leaders agreed that closer cooperation between India and South Africa can bring immense benefits to our peoples.