Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia launches ₹236 Crore Tripura Queen Pineapple Mission
Under Hon`ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision, Tripura’s agricultural strengths are being transformed into globally competitive brands
Union Minister highlights GI-tagged Queen Pineapple as a flagship product with global premium potential
27 MAY 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for the Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, together with the Chief Minister of Tripura, today launched the “Mission Queen Pineapple”, a ₹236 crore convergence-led initiative for pineapple cultivation and value chain development in the State of Tripura. The Mission is designed as a three-year implementation roadmap from Q2 FY2026 to Q4 FY2028 for promoting Tripura’s Unique Selling Proposition (USP) — the GI-tagged Queen Pineapple.
A couple of men sitting at a deskAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Anchored by MDoNER , the Mission builds upon convergence with Schemes and interventions of the Ministries of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Food Processing Industries, Commerce, MSME, APEDA, DPIIT, ICAR, CSIR, TRIFED, NERAMAC and the Government of Tripura for establishing an integrated pineapple value-chain ecosystem in the State.
Union Minister for the Development of North Eastern Region underscored Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of positioning the North Eastern Region as a hub of high-value agricultural and horticultural products.
Addressing the stakeholders including the pineapple farmers, processors and investors joining virtually, Shri Scindia stated, “Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision, Tripura’s agricultural strengths are being transformed into globally competitive brands.”
The Minister highlighted that the objective is not merely crop cultivation, but enabling farmers to become active players across the entire value chain — from production and aggregation to processing, branding, packaging and exports.
Emphasising the Mission’s broader approach, Shri Scindia said, “Our goal is to build a complete value chain—from farm to global markets—so that farmers become active participants in the prosperity created by their produce.”
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Minister observed that while Tripura Queen Pineapple possesses a unique aromatic profile, low-fiber texture and GI-backed distinctiveness, farmers continue to receive commodity prices due to weak market integration and inadequate infrastructure. He noted that the Mission aims to bridge this gap through convergence-led investments and market-oriented interventions that will significantly enhance farmer value realisation.
Highlighting the major infrastructure components under the Mission, the Minister stated that the programme will establish a “Hub & Spoke” integrated pineapple post-harvest ecosystem comprising one central Hub near Agartala airport and eight spoke collection centers across major pineapple-growing clusters of West Tripura, Khowai and Sepahijala districts. The infrastructure will include grading facilities, cold storage, reefer logistics, solar cold storage, IoT-enabled farm monitoring and digital traceability systems.
The Minister further highlighted the revival of the Nalkata Pineapple Processing Unit through a Viability Gap Funding (VGF) model to be implemented by NERAMAC in partnership with private partners. The facility will support commercial-scale processing and value addition for pineapple-based products.
Referring to the Mission’s bio-economy strategy, the Minister stated that nearly 60 percent of the pineapple plant, presently discarded as waste, would be converted into value-added products through Bromelain extraction, Pineapple Leaf Fiber (PALF) processing and GI-branded confectionery units. He emphasised that these interventions would create new opportunities for women SHGs, tribal communities and rural entrepreneurs while strengthening the circular economy around pineapple cultivation.
As part of the launch programme, a short film on the Pineapple Mission was screened, followed by interactions with progressive pineapple farmers from Tripura and remarks by investors and industry representatives.
A group of people on a screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Chief Minister of Tripura Prof.(Dr) Manik Saha said that pineapple was declared the State Fruit of Tripura. He highlighted that Tripura’s renowned Queen and Kew varieties of pineapple are grown naturally in the state’s hilly terrain without chemical inputs, making them exceptionally sweet, juicy and aromatic.
He further stated that the State Government is promoting value addition, food processing, packaging, branding and market linkages to enhance farmers’ income and generate employment opportunities in rural areas. Expressing confidence in the support of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), he said the initiative would help bridge productivity gaps and establish Tripura pineapple as a global brand.
Agriculture Minister of Tripura Shri Ratan Lal Nath also highlighted the mission objectives and thanked MDoNER for the initiative.
A group of people sitting around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, MDoNER in his introductory remarks elaborated on the implementation framework of the Mission and highlighted the need for a Mission-mode approach to unlock the full economic potential of Tripura Queen Pineapple. He underlined that despite being among the most aromatic and low-fiber pineapple cultivars in India, smallholder growers presently receive only ₹6–10 per kilogram at the farmgate level, whereas processed and export-grade products can command significantly higher value in domestic and international markets.
The Secretary further highlighted that the Mission seeks to systematically address major structural gaps in the sector, including post-harvest losses, lack of integrated cold-chain infrastructure, absence of commercial-scale processing facilities, weak branding and limited structured GI monetisation and buyer-linkage systems.
The Mission activities would also include GI authorisation workshops, QR-based traceability systems, GI monetisation frameworks, buyer-seller meets, organic certification support, export-readiness measures and annual flagship events such as the “Tripura Queen Pineapple Festival”, aligned with International Pineapple Day on 27 June.
The Mission envisions transforming Tripura Queen Pineapple into a globally recognised premium brand while strengthening sustainable livelihoods, farmer-led value creation and export-oriented growth across the State.
The launch event was attended by officials of MDoNER and the Government of Tripura along with farmers, entrepreneurs and other stakeholders.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने 236 करोड़ रुपये के त्रिपुरा क्वीन पाइनएप्पल मिशन का शुभारंभ किया
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के विज़न के तहत, त्रिपुरा की खेती की ताकत को वैश्विक स्‍तर पर प्रतिस्‍पर्धी ब्रांड्स में परिवर्तित किया जा रहा है
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जीआई-टैग प्राप्‍त क्वीन पाइनएप्पल को वैश्विक प्रीमियम क्षमता वाले एक प्रमुख उत्पाद के रूप में रेखांकित किया
27 MAY 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री (एमडीओएनईआर) श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री के साथ मिलकर “मिशन क्वीन पाइनएप्पल” का शुभारंभ किया। यह 236 करोड़ रुपये की समन्‍वय-आधारित पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य त्रिपुरा में अनन्नास की खेती और उससे जुड़ी मूल्‍य श्रृंखला का विकास करना है। यह मिशन त्रिपुरा की विशिष्ट पहचान— जीआई-टैग प्राप्त क्वीन पाइनएप्पल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2026 की दूसरी तिमाही से लेकर वित्त वर्ष 2028 की चौथी तिमाही तक की तीन-वर्षीय कार्यान्वयन रूपरेखा के रूप में तैयार किया गया है।
A couple of men sitting at a deskAI-generated content may be incorrect.
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के नेतृत्व में यह मिशन कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य मंत्रालय, एमएसएमई, एपीडा, डीपीआईआईटी, आईसीएआर, सीएसआईआर, ट्राइफेड, नेरामाक तथा त्रिपुरा सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों के समन्वय पर आधारित है। इसका उद्देश्य राज्य में अनन्नास के लिए एक एकीकृत मूल्‍य श्रृंखला इकोसिस्टम की स्थापना करना है।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को उच्च-मूल्य कृषि एवं बागवानी उत्पादों के केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने के विज़न पर जोर दिया।
श्री सिंधिया ने आभासी रूप से जुड़े अनन्नास किसानों, प्रोसेसर्स और निवेशकों सहित हितधारकों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के विज़न के तहत त्रिपुरा की खेती की ताकत को वैश्विक स्‍तर पर प्रतिस्‍पर्धी ब्रांड्स में परिवर्तित किया जा रहा है।”
श्री सिंधिया ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उद्देश्य केवल फसल उत्पादन तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि किसानों को उत्पादन और संग्रहण से लेकर प्रसंस्करण, ब्रांडिंग, पैकेजिंग और निर्यात तक पूरी मूल्‍य श्रृंखला में सक्रिय भागीदार बनाना है।
मिशन के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण पर बल देते हुए श्री सिंधिया ने कहा, हमारा लक्ष्य खेतों से लेकर वैश्विक बाजारों तक एक संपूर्ण मूल्‍य श्रृंखला का निर्माण करना है, ताकि किसान अपने उत्पाद से उत्पन्न समृद्धि में सक्रिय भागीदार बन सकें।
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि त्रिपुरा क्वीन पाइनएप्पल अपनी विशिष्ट सुगंध, कम रेशेदार बनावट और जीआई -प्रमाणित पहचान के कारण खास स्थान रखता है, लेकिन कमजोर बाज़ार एकीकरण और अपर्याप्त बुनियादी ढाँचे के कारण किसानों को अब भी सामान्य वस्तु के समान ही कीमतें मिल रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मिशन का उद्देश्‍य समन्‍वय-आधारित निवेशों और बाज़ार-उन्मुख हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से इस अंतर को दूर करने का प्रयास करना है, जिससे किसानों को उपज का बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त हो सकेगा।
मिशन के अंतर्गत प्रमुख अवसंरचना घटकों के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम के तहत “हब एंड स्पोक” अनन्नास कटाई के बाद का एकीकृत इकोसिस्टम स्थापित किया जाएगा। इसमें अगरतला हवाई अड्डे के निकट एक सेंट्रल हब तथा पश्चिम त्रिपुरा, खोवाई और सेपाहिजाला जिलों के प्रमुख अनन्नास उगाने वाले क्लस्टरों में आठ स्पोक कलेक्शन सेंटर स्थापित किए जाएंगे। इस अवसंरचना में ग्रेडिंग सुविधाएं, कोल्ड स्टोरेज, रीफर लॉजिस्टिक्स, सोलर कोल्ड स्टोरेज, आईओटी -सक्षम फार्म मॉनिटरिंग तथा डिजिटल ट्रेसबिलिटी सिस्टम शामिल होंगे।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ने बताया कि नलकाटा पाइनएप्पल प्रोसेसिंग यूनिट को व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण (वीजीएफ) मॉडल के माध्यम से फिर से शुरू किया जाएगा। इस परियोजना को नेरामाक द्वारा निजी भागीदारों के सहयोग से लागू किया जाएगा। यह सुविधा अनन्नास आधारित उत्पादों के व्यावसायिक स्तर पर प्रसंस्करण और मूल्‍य वर्धन में मदद करेगी।
मिशन की बायो-इकोनॉमी रणनीति का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि अनन्नास पौधे का लगभग 60 प्रतिशत, जिसे अब तक अपशिष्ट के रूप में फेंक दिया जाता है, उसे ब्रॉमेलिन निष्कर्षण, अनन्नास पत्ती फाइबर (पीएएलएफ) प्रोसेसिंग और जीआई -आधारित कन्फेक्शनरी इकाइयों के माध्यम से मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों में बदला जाएगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये पहलें महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों, जनजातीय समुदायों और ग्रामीण उद्यमियों के लिए नए अवसरों का सृजन करेंगी, साथ ही अनन्नास खेती के आसपास की सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी को भी मजबूत करेंगी।
लॉन्च कार्यक्रम के तहत पाइनएप्पल मिशन पर एक लघु फिल्म प्रदर्शित की गई, जिसके बाद त्रिपुरा के प्रगतिशील अनन्नास किसानों के साथ संवाद हुआ तथा निवेशकों और उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों ने भी अपने विचार साझा किए।
A group of people on a screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री प्रो. (डॉ.) माणिक साहा ने कहा कि अनन्नास को त्रिपुरा का राज्य फल घोषित किया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि त्रिपुरा के मशहूर क्वीन और क्यू किस्म के अनन्नास पहाड़ी भूभाग में प्राकृतिक रूप से बिना किसी रासायन का इस्‍तेमाल किए उगाए जाते हैं, जिससे वे अत्यंत मीठे, रसीले और सुगंधित होते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य सरकार किसानों की आय में वृद्धि और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करने के लिए मूल्य संवर्धन, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, पैकेजिंग, ब्रांडिंग और बाजार संपर्कों को बढ़ावा दे रही है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) के समर्थन पर विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल उत्पादकता अंतर को कम करने और त्रिपुरा के अनन्नास को एक वैश्विक ब्रांड के रूप में स्थापित करने में मदद करेगी।
त्रिपुरा के कृषि मंत्री श्री रतन लाल नाथ ने भी मिशन के उद्देश्यों को रेखांकित किया और इस पहल के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय का आभार व्यक्त किया।
A group of people sitting around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय जाजू ने अपने प्रारंभिक संबोधन में मिशन के कार्यान्वयन ढाँचे के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी और त्रिपुरा क्वीन पाइनएप्पल की पूरी आर्थिक क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए मिशन मोड दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में सबसे अधिक सुगंधित और कम रेशेदार अनन्नास किस्मों में से एक होने के बावजूद, छोटे किसानों को वर्तमान में खेत स्तर पर केवल 6–10 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम का मूल्य मिलता है। इसके विपरीत, प्रसंस्कृत और निर्यात-योग्य उत्पाद घरेलू एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में कहीं अधिक मूल्य प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
सचिव ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि यह मिशन क्षेत्र की प्रमुख संरचनात्मक कमियों को व्यवस्थित रूप से दूर करने का प्रयास करेगा। इनमें कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान, एकीकृत कोल्ड-चेन अवसंरचना की कमी, व्यावसायिक स्तर की प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं का अभाव, कमजोर ब्रांडिंग तथा सीमित जीआई मुद्रीकरण और खरीदार-संपर्क प्रणालियाँ शामिल हैं।
मिशन की गतिविधियों में जीआई प्राधिकरण कार्यशालाएँ, क्‍यू आर-आधारित ट्रेसबिलिटी सिस्टम, जीआई मुद्रीकरण ढाँचे, क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकें, जैविक प्रमाणन सहायता, निर्यात-तैयारी उपाय तथा वार्षिक प्रमुख आयोजन जैसे “त्रिपुरा क्वीन पाइनएप्पल फेस्टिवल” शामिल होंगे, जिसे 27 जून को अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनन्नास दिवस के साथ जोड़ा जाएगा।
यह मिशन राज्य में टिकाऊ आजीविका, किसान-आधारित मूल्य सृजन और निर्यात-उन्मुख विकास को मजबूत प्रदान करते हुए त्रिपुरा क्वीन पाइनएप्पल को वैश्विक स्तर पर एक प्रीमियम ब्रांड के रूप में स्थापित करने की परिकल्पना करता है।
शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय और त्रिपुरा सरकार के अधिकारी, किसान, उद्यमी तथा अन्य हितधारक उपस्थित रहे।