प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
साइप्रस गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस वक्तव्य के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रेस वक्तव्य
22 MAY 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President of सायप्रस
दोनों देशों के delegates,
Media के साथियों,
नमस्कार!
कालीमेरा
सायप्रस के राष्ट्रपति जी और उनके डेलिगेशन का भारत में स्वागत करते हुए मुझे बहुत खुशी हो रही है। राष्ट्रपति जी, पिछले वर्ष, आपने सायप्रस में हमारा अत्यंत गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया था। भारत के प्रति विशेष सम्मान दिखाते हुए, आपने मुझे सायप्रस के highest honour से सम्मानित किया।
पूरे विज़िट के दौरान, आपकी आत्मीयता, आपका स्नेह और भारत के प्रति आपका विशेष जुड़ाव हमने बहुत गहराई से महसूस किया। और आज आपकी भारत यात्रा, हमारी shared journey का अगला महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव है।
Friends,
भारत और सायप्रस की मित्रता मजबूत भी है, और फ्यूचरिस्टिक भी है। लोकतंत्र और rule of law जैसे मूल्यों में साझा विश्वास, हमारी साझेदारी के आधार हैं। हम सभी देशों की संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता का सम्मान करते हैं। भारत इन सिद्धांतों के प्रति पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है और आगे भी रहेगा।
और आज जब भारत और यूरोप अपने संबंधों में एक नए स्वर्णिम युग में प्रवेश कर रहें हैं; तो साइप्रस इस समय न केवल यूरोपियन यूनियन Council की अध्यक्षता कर रहा है, बल्कि भारत और पूरे यूरोप के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण इन्वेस्टमेंट गेटवे के रूप में उभर रहा है।
Friends,
सायप्रस भारत के टॉप 10 investors में से एक है; पिछले एक दशक में, सायप्रस से भारत में निवेश लगभग डबल हुआ है। दोनों देशों के बीच ट्रस्ट बढ़ा है। भारत-यूरोपियन यूनियन फ्री ट्रेड एग्रीमन्ट से तमाम नयी संभावनाएं बनी है। इसका लाभ उठाते हुए हम अगले पाँच वर्षों में इस इन्वेस्टमेंट को फिर से डबल करने का लक्ष्य रख रहे हैं। और इस संकल्प को साकार करने के लिए, आज हमने अपने विश्वसनीय संबंधों को एक स्ट्रटीजिक पार्ट्नर्शिप के रूप में elevate कर रहे हैं।
Friends,
भारत और सायप्रस के बीच यह स्ट्रटीजिक पार्ट्नर्शिप,दोनों देशों के फाइनैन्शल और सर्विसेज़ hubs को जोड़कर,कॉमर्स के लिए कैपिटल अन्लॉक करेगी। यह सायप्रस के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, एनर्जी, और ऐग्रिकल्चर सेक्टर में भारतीय कम्पनीस के लिए नए अवसर प्रदान करेगी। और भारत के तेजी से बढ़ रहे शिपिंग और मैरीटाइम क्षेत्रों में नया निवेश लेकर आएगी।
हम सायप्रस के साथ मिलकर, गिफ़्ट सिटी को एक ग्लोबल फाइनैन्शल और सर्विसेज़ हब बनाने के विज़न को गति देंगे। और दोनों देशों के इनोवेशन और स्टार्ट-अप एकोसिस्टम के बीच कनेक्ट बढ़ाएंगे।
Friends,
रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग भी हमारे संबंधों का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तम्भ है। हमे बहुत खुशी है कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में दोनों देशों के बीच मिलिटरी एक्सचेंज और ट्रैनिंग सहयोग बढ़े है। आज हमने साइबर सिक्युरिटी, मैरीटाइम सिक्युरिटी और काउन्टर-टेररिज़म सहयोग को भी और मजबूत करने का निर्णय लिया।
इतना ही नहीं, हम इंडो-पेसिफिक oceans इनिश्यटिव, और इंडिया-मिडल ईस्ट यूरोप इकनॉमिक कॉरिडर जैसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलों से; कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे।
Friends,
साइप्रस में रह रहे भारतीय professionals और students, हमारे लोगों के बीच संबंधों को और सशक्त बना रहे हैं। इन ties को और सुदृढ़ करने के लिए हमने जल्द-ही एक व्यापक माइग्रैशन एण्ड मोबिलिटी पार्ट्नर्शिप; और साथ-साथ सोशल सिक्युरिटी एग्रीमन्ट करने पर सहमति बनाई हैं।
आज हम कल्चर और उच्च शिक्षा पर भी एग्रीमेंट्स कर रहें हैं; जिससे दोनों देशों के बीच कल्चरल एक्सचेंज और रिसर्च सहयोग प्रगाढ़ होंगे।
Friends,
आज हमने मिलकर ग्लोबल issuesपर भी बात की। यूक्रेन हो या वेस्ट एशिया, हम संघर्ष की शीघ्र समाप्ति और शांति के प्रयासों का समर्थन करते रहेंगे। हम इस बात पर भी एकमत हैं, कि बढ़ते हुए ग्लोबल challenges के समाधान के लिए Global institutions का रिफॉर्म urgent और important है।
Your Excellency,
भारत और सायप्रस का नाता, समय की कसौटी पर बार-बार खरा उतरा है। आज, भारत-सायप्रस स्ट्रटीजिक पार्ट्नर्शिप के गठन से, हम अपने संबंधों को नई ऐम्बिशन और नई स्पीड देने जा रहे हैं।
आइए, हम मिलकर अपने संबंधों को सहयोग से सह-निर्माण तक,और साझेदारी से साझा समृद्धि तक लेकर जाएँ।
भारत और सायप्रस — साथ मिलकर, एक सुरक्षित, समृद्ध और बेहतर भविष्य का निर्माण करेंगे।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the President of the Republic of Cyprus
22 MAY 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President of Cyprus
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Kalimera
It is a great pleasure to welcome the President of Cyprus and his delegation to India. Mr. President, last year you gave us a very warm welcome in Cyprus. As a special gesture of friendship towards India, you also honoured me with Cyprus’s highest honour.
During your entire visit, we truly felt your warmth, friendship, and strong connection with India. Today, your visit to India marks another important milestone in our shared journey.
Friends,
The friendship between India and Cyprus is both strong and futuristic. A shared belief in values ​​such as democracy and the rule of law forms the foundation of our partnership. We respect the sovereignty and territorial integrity of all nations. India is fully committed to these principles and will continue to remain so.
Today, as India and Europe step into a new golden era of relations, Cyprus is not only serving as the President of the Council of the European Union but is also emerging as an important investment gateway connecting India with all of Europe.
Friends,
Cyprus is among India’s top 10 investors, and over the past decade, investments from Cyprus into India have nearly doubled. The trust between our two countries has grown even stronger. The India–European Union Free Trade Agreement has also created many new opportunities. Building on this momentum, we aim to double these investments again over the next five years. To achieve this shared vision, today we are elevating our trusted relationship to a Strategic Partnership.
Friends,
This Strategic Partnership between India and Cyprus will create new opportunities for trade and investment by connecting the financial and services hubs of both countries. It will open new doors for Indian companies in Cyprus’s infrastructure, energy, and agriculture sectors, while also encouraging greater investment in India’s fast-growing shipping and maritime industries.
Together with Cyprus, we will accelerate the vision of transforming GIFT City into a global financial and services hub, and enhance connectivity between the innovation and start-up ecosystems of both countries.
Friends,
Defence and security cooperation is an important pillar of our relationship. We are pleased that military exchanges and training cooperation between our two countries have grown in recent years. Today, we have also decided to further strengthen our partnership in cyber security, maritime security, and counter-terrorism. Moreover, we will also work together to ensure connectivity through key initiatives such as the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative and the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor.
Friends,
Indian professionals and students living in Cyprus are further strengthening the people-to-people ties between our two countries. To deepen these connections further, we have agreed to work on a comprehensive Migration and Mobility Partnership, along with a Social Security Agreement, in the near future.
Today, we are also signing agreements on culture and higher education, which will deepen cultural exchange and research cooperation between the two countries.
Friends,
Today, we also discussed important global issues. Whether it is Ukraine or West Asia, we will continue to support early peace efforts and the swift end of conflicts. We also agree that reforming global institutions is both urgent and essential to address the growing challenges facing the world.
Your Excellency,
The bond between India and Cyprus has remained strong through the test of time. Today, with the establishment of the India–Cyprus Strategic Partnership, we are ready to take our relationship to new heights with renewed energy, ambition, and momentum.
Let us work together to transform our relationship from cooperation to co-creation, and from partnership to shared prosperity.
India and Cyprus—together, will build a secure, prosperous, and better future.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.