प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नेपाल की जनता और सरकार को चुनावों के सफल एवं शांतिपूर्ण संचालन के लिए बधाई दी
07 MAR 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नेपाल की जनता और सरकार को देश में चुनावों के सफल एवं शांतिपूर्ण संचालन के लिए बधाई दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नेपाल की जनता को बेहद उत्साह के साथ अपने लोकतांत्रिक अधिकारों का प्रयोग करते देखना बेहद खुशी की बात है। उन्होंने सफल चुनावों को एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि और नेपाल की लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा का एक गौरवशाली क्षण बताया।
श्री मोदी ने आगे कहा कि एक घनिष्ठ मित्र एवं पड़ोसी के रूप में, भारत नेपाल की जनता और नई सरकार के साथ मिलकर शांति, प्रगति तथा समृद्धि की नई ऊंचाइयों को छूने के लिए दृढ़ प्रतिज्ञ है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखा;
“नेपाल की जनता और सरकार को चुनावों के सफल एवं शांतिपूर्ण संचालन के लिए हार्दिक बधाई। अपने नेपाली बहनों और भाइयों को इतने उत्साहपूर्वक अपने लोकतांत्रिक अधिकारों का प्रयोग करते देखना बेहद खुशी की बात है।
यह ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि नेपाल की लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा का एक गौरवशाली क्षण है।
एक घनिष्ठ मित्र एवं पड़ोसी के रूप में, भारत नेपाल के लोगों और उनकी नई सरकार के साथ मिलकर शांति, प्रगति तथा समृद्धि की नई ऊंचाइयों को छूने के लिए दृढ़ प्रतिज्ञ है।”

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates people and Government of Nepal on successful and peaceful conduct of elections
07 MAR 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated the people and Government of Nepal on the successful and peaceful conduct of elections in the country.
The Prime Minister said that it is heartening to see the people of Nepal exercise their democratic rights with great enthusiasm. He described the successful elections as a historic milestone and a proud moment in Nepal’s democratic journey.
Shri Modi further noted that as a close friend and neighbour, India remains steadfast in its commitment to working closely with the people of Nepal and the new Government to scale new heights of shared peace, progress and prosperity.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“I warmly congratulate the people and Government of Nepal on the successful and peaceful conduct of elections. It is heartening to see my Nepali sisters and brothers exercise their democratic rights so vibrantly.
This historic milestone is a proud moment in Nepal’s democratic journey.
As a close friend and neighbour, India remains steadfast in its commitment to working closely with the people of Nepal and their new Government to scale new heights of shared peace, progress and prosperity.”