وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم نے نیپال کے عوام اور حکومت کو انتخابات کے کامیاب اور پرامن انعقاد پر مبارکباد دی
07 MAR 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نیپال کے عوام اور حکومت کو ملک میں انتخابات کے کامیاب اور پرامن انعقاد پر مبارکباد دی۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی کہ نیپال کے عوام نے اپنے جمہوری حقوق کو بہت جوش و خروش کے ساتھ استعمال کیا۔ انہوں نے انتخابات کو تاریخی سنگِ میل اور نیپال کے جمہوری سفر کا فخر کا لمحہ قرار دیا۔
جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ بطور ایک قریبی دوست اور پڑوسی، بھارت نیپال کے عوام اور نئی حکومت کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون جاری رکھنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے تاکہ مشترکہ امن، ترقی اور خوشحالی کی نئی بلندیوں کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے ایکسپر لکھا:
’’میں نیپال کے عوام اور حکومت کو انتخابات کے کامیاب اور پرامن انعقاد پر دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی کہ میرے نیپالی بھائیوں اور بہنوں نے اپنے جمہوری حقوق کو اتنے جوش و خروش سے استعمال کیا۔
یہ تاریخی سنگِ میل نیپال کے جمہوری سفر کا فخر کا لمحہ ہے۔
بطور ایک قریبی دوست اور پڑوسی، بھارت نیپال کے عوام اور ان کی نئی حکومت کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون جاری رکھنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے تاکہ مشترکہ امن، ترقی اور خوشحالی کی نئی بلندیوں کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔‘‘

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates people and Government of Nepal on successful and peaceful conduct of elections
07 MAR 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated the people and Government of Nepal on the successful and peaceful conduct of elections in the country.
The Prime Minister said that it is heartening to see the people of Nepal exercise their democratic rights with great enthusiasm. He described the successful elections as a historic milestone and a proud moment in Nepal’s democratic journey.
Shri Modi further noted that as a close friend and neighbour, India remains steadfast in its commitment to working closely with the people of Nepal and the new Government to scale new heights of shared peace, progress and prosperity.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“I warmly congratulate the people and Government of Nepal on the successful and peaceful conduct of elections. It is heartening to see my Nepali sisters and brothers exercise their democratic rights so vibrantly.
This historic milestone is a proud moment in Nepal’s democratic journey.
As a close friend and neighbour, India remains steadfast in its commitment to working closely with the people of Nepal and their new Government to scale new heights of shared peace, progress and prosperity.”