गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कल ओडिशा के मुंडली में CISF के 57वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित करेंगे
गृह मंत्री भुवनेश्वर में NFSU और CFSL परिसर का भूमिपूजन और NFSU के ट्रांजिट परिसर का वर्चुअल रूप से उद्घाटन भी करेंगे
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ‘नूतन न्याय संहिता’ पर एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन और मोबाइल फॉरेंसिक वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाएँगे
NFSU का भुवनेश्वर कैंपस ओडिशा के फोरेंसिक और जांच संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है
ओडिशा सरकार द्वारा आवंटित 40 एकड़ भूमि पर बने इस स्थायी कैंपस को फॉरेंसिक और संबद्ध विज्ञानों के उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा
05 MAR 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह शुक्रवार, 06 मार्च 2026 को ओडिशा के मुंडली में केन्द्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल (CISF) के 57वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित करेंगे। गृह मंत्री भुवनेश्वर में राष्ट्रीय फॉरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय (NFSU) के परिसर का भूमिपूजन करेंगे और आधारशिला रखेंगे। इसके साथ ही, केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री NFSU के ट्रांजिट परिसर का वर्चुअल रूप से उद्घाटन भी करेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह NFSU परिसर के साथ स्थित केन्द्रीय फॉरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला (CFSL), भुवनेश्वर का भूमिपूजन भी करेंगे। श्री शाह भुवनेश्वर में ‘नूतन न्याय संहिता’ पर एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करेंगे और मोबाइल फॉरेंसिक वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना भी करेंगे। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण मांझी, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, NFSU के संस्थापक कुलपति सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित होंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री, गृह मंत्रालय से संबंधित पहलों के अंतर्गत पुलिस अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से अनेक पुलिस स्टेशन भवनों का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन और कई पुलिस स्टेशनों में CC एवं EO सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन भी करेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त भारतीय प्रोद्योगिकी संस्थान (IIT), भुवनेश्वर और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय (RRU) के साथ समझौता-ज्ञापनों पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे।
NFSU का भुवनेश्वर कैंपस ओडिशा के फोरेंसिक और जांच संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। ओडिशा सरकार द्वारा आवंटित 40 एकड़ भूमि पर बने इस स्थायी कैंपस को फॉरेंसिक और संबद्ध विज्ञानों के उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा। NFSU का यह अस्थायी कैंपस तीन विशिष्ट शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों के साथ परिचालन शुरू कर रहा है, जिनमें एम.एससी. फॉरेंसिक साइंस, एम.एससी. डिजिटल फॉरेंसिक्स और सूचना सुरक्षा, और एलएल.एम. साइबर कानून और साइबर अपराध जांच शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will address 57th Raising Day ceremony of CISF as the Chief Guest in Mundali, Odisha tomorrow
Union Home Minister will also lay the foundation stone of the campuses of NFSU and CFSL in Bhubaneswar, and will virtually inaugurate the transit campus of NFSU
Union Home Minister will inaugurate the exhibition on ‘New Nyaya Sanhita’ and will flag off a Mobile Forensic Van
NFSU campus in Bhubaneswar is an important step towards strengthening the forensic and investigative infrastructure of Odisha
Permanent campus, to be built on 40 acres of land allocated by the Government of Odisha, will be developed as a centre of excellence for forensic and allied sciences
05 MAR 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will address the 57th Raising Day ceremony of the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) as the Chief Guest on Friday, 06 March 2026, in Mundali, Odisha. The Home Minister will also perform the Bhumi Pujan and lay the foundation stone of the campus of National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) in Bhubaneswar. In addition, the Union Home Minister will virtually inaugurate the transit campus of NFSU.
Shri Amit Shah will also perform the Bhumi Pujan of the Central Forensic Science Laboratory (CFSL) located alongside the campus of National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) in Bhubaneswar. Shri Shah will inaugurate exhibition on the ‘New Nyaya Sanhita’ in Bhubaneswar and will also flag off a Mobile Forensic Van. On this occasion, Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, the Union Home Secretary, the founder Vice-Chancellor of NFSU, and several other distinguished dignitaries will be present.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation will also virtually inaugurate many police station buildings aimed at strengthening police infrastructure under initiatives related to the Ministry of Home Affairs. He will also inaugurate CC and EO facilities in some police stations. In addition, Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) will also be signed with Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar and Rashtriya Raksha University.
The National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) campus in Bhubaneswar is an important step towards strengthening the forensic and investigative infrastructure of Odisha. The permanent campus, to be built on 40 acres of land allocated by the Government of Odisha, will be developed as a centre of excellence for forensic and allied sciences. The temporary campus of NFSU will begin operations with three specialized academic programmes, including M.Sc. Forensic Science, M.Sc. Digital Forensics and Information Security, and LL.M. in Cyber Law and Cyber Crime Investigation.