Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will address 57th Raising Day ceremony of CISF as the Chief Guest in Mundali, Odisha tomorrow
Union Home Minister will also lay the foundation stone of the campuses of NFSU and CFSL in Bhubaneswar, and will virtually inaugurate the transit campus of NFSU
Union Home Minister will inaugurate the exhibition on ‘New Nyaya Sanhita’ and will flag off a Mobile Forensic Van
NFSU campus in Bhubaneswar is an important step towards strengthening the forensic and investigative infrastructure of Odisha
Permanent campus, to be built on 40 acres of land allocated by the Government of Odisha, will be developed as a centre of excellence for forensic and allied sciences
05 MAR 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will address the 57th Raising Day ceremony of the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) as the Chief Guest on Friday, 06 March 2026, in Mundali, Odisha. The Home Minister will also perform the Bhumi Pujan and lay the foundation stone of the campus of National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) in Bhubaneswar. In addition, the Union Home Minister will virtually inaugurate the transit campus of NFSU.
Shri Amit Shah will also perform the Bhumi Pujan of the Central Forensic Science Laboratory (CFSL) located alongside the campus of National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) in Bhubaneswar. Shri Shah will inaugurate exhibition on the ‘New Nyaya Sanhita’ in Bhubaneswar and will also flag off a Mobile Forensic Van. On this occasion, Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, the Union Home Secretary, the founder Vice-Chancellor of NFSU, and several other distinguished dignitaries will be present.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation will also virtually inaugurate many police station buildings aimed at strengthening police infrastructure under initiatives related to the Ministry of Home Affairs. He will also inaugurate CC and EO facilities in some police stations. In addition, Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) will also be signed with Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar and Rashtriya Raksha University.
The National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) campus in Bhubaneswar is an important step towards strengthening the forensic and investigative infrastructure of Odisha. The permanent campus, to be built on 40 acres of land allocated by the Government of Odisha, will be developed as a centre of excellence for forensic and allied sciences. The temporary campus of NFSU will begin operations with three specialized academic programmes, including M.Sc. Forensic Science, M.Sc. Digital Forensics and Information Security, and LL.M. in Cyber Law and Cyber Crime Investigation.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੰਡਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ CISF ਦੇ 57ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ NFSU ਅਤੇ CFSL ਕੈਂਪਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਭੂਮੀ ਪੂਜਨ ਅਤੇ NFSU ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ 'ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਆਂ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ' 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਵੈਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਉਣਗੇ
ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਯੂ ਦਾ ਭੁਬਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ 40 ਏਕੜ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ 'ਤੇ ਬਣੇ ਇਹ ਸਥਾਈ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
05 MAR 2026 6:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ, 6 ਮਾਰਚ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੰਡਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ (CISF) ਦੇ 57ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭੁਬਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ (NFSU) ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦਾ ਭੂਮੀ ਪੂਜਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ NFSU ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ NFSU ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ (CFSL), ਭੁਬਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਦਾ ਭੂਮੀ ਪੂਜਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਭੁਬਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਆਂ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ' 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਵੈਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਹਨ ਚਰਣ ਮਾਂਝੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, NFSU ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਵਾਈਸ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਈਓ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ (IIT), ਭੁਬਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ (RRU) ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਯੂ ਦਾ ਭੁਬਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ 40 ਏਕੜ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ 'ਤੇ ਬਣੇ ਇਸ ਸਥਾਈ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਯੂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਸਸੀ. ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਸਾਇੰਸ, ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਸਸੀ. ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਅਤੇ ਐੱਲਐੱਲਐੱਮ. ਸਾਈਬਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਜਾਂਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।