Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will address 57th Raising Day ceremony of CISF as the Chief Guest in Mundali, Odisha tomorrow
Union Home Minister will also lay the foundation stone of the campuses of NFSU and CFSL in Bhubaneswar, and will virtually inaugurate the transit campus of NFSU
Union Home Minister will inaugurate the exhibition on ‘New Nyaya Sanhita’ and will flag off a Mobile Forensic Van
NFSU campus in Bhubaneswar is an important step towards strengthening the forensic and investigative infrastructure of Odisha
Permanent campus, to be built on 40 acres of land allocated by the Government of Odisha, will be developed as a centre of excellence for forensic and allied sciences
05 MAR 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will address the 57th Raising Day ceremony of the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) as the Chief Guest on Friday, 06 March 2026, in Mundali, Odisha. The Home Minister will also perform the Bhumi Pujan and lay the foundation stone of the campus of National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) in Bhubaneswar. In addition, the Union Home Minister will virtually inaugurate the transit campus of NFSU.
Shri Amit Shah will also perform the Bhumi Pujan of the Central Forensic Science Laboratory (CFSL) located alongside the campus of National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) in Bhubaneswar. Shri Shah will inaugurate exhibition on the ‘New Nyaya Sanhita’ in Bhubaneswar and will also flag off a Mobile Forensic Van. On this occasion, Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, the Union Home Secretary, the founder Vice-Chancellor of NFSU, and several other distinguished dignitaries will be present.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation will also virtually inaugurate many police station buildings aimed at strengthening police infrastructure under initiatives related to the Ministry of Home Affairs. He will also inaugurate CC and EO facilities in some police stations. In addition, Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) will also be signed with Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar and Rashtriya Raksha University.
The National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) campus in Bhubaneswar is an important step towards strengthening the forensic and investigative infrastructure of Odisha. The permanent campus, to be built on 40 acres of land allocated by the Government of Odisha, will be developed as a centre of excellence for forensic and allied sciences. The temporary campus of NFSU will begin operations with three specialized academic programmes, including M.Sc. Forensic Science, M.Sc. Digital Forensics and Information Security, and LL.M. in Cyber Law and Cyber Crime Investigation.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஒடிசாவில் சிஐஎஸ்எஃப் நிறுவன நாள் த விழாவில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா பங்கேற்கிறார்
05 MAR 2026 6:19PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா, நாளை (மார்ச் 6) ஒடிசா மாநிலம் முண்டாலியில் நடைபெறவுள்ள மத்திய தொழில் பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் (சிஐஎஸ்எப்) 57-வது நிறுவன நாள் விழாவில் தலைமை விருந்தினராகப் பங்கேற்று உரையாற்றுகிறார். இதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, ஒடிசாவின் தடய அறிவியல் மற்றும் விசாரணை உட்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் பல்வேறு முக்கியத் திட்டங்களை அவர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். புவனேஸ்வரில் அமையவுள்ள தேசிய தடய அறிவியல் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் (என்எப்எஸ்யூ) நிரந்தர வளாகத்திற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டும் அவர், அதன் தற்காலிக வளாகத்தைக் காணொலி வாயிலாகத் திறந்து வைக்கிறார்.
மேலும், அந்த வளாகத்தை ஒட்டி அமையவுள்ள மத்திய தடய அறிவியல் ஆய்வகத்திற்கும் அவர் பூமி பூஜை செய்கிறார். புவனேஸ்வரில் 'புதிய நீதிச் சட்டம்' குறித்த கண்காட்சியைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கும் அவர், நடமாடும் தடய அறிவியல் வாகனத்தையும் கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் காவல்துறை உட்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், பல புதிய காவல் நிலையக் கட்டிடங்களையும் அவர் திறந்து வைக்கிறார். இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது, ஐஐடி புவனேஸ்வர் மற்றும் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு பல்கலைக்கழகத்துடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களும் கையெழுத்தாக உள்ளன.
இந்த விழாவில் மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், ஒடிசா முதல்வர் திரு. மோகன் சரண் மாஜி மற்றும் பல முக்கியப் பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர். 40 ஏக்கர் நிலத்தில் அமையவுள்ள இந்த புதிய பல்கலைக்கழக வளாகம், தடய அறிவியல் துறையில் ஒரு சிறந்த மையமாகத் திகழும். தற்காலிக வளாகத்தில் டிஜிட்டல் தடய அறிவியல் மற்றும் சைபர் குற்ற விசாரணை தொடர்பான உயர்கல்வி வகுப்புகள் உடனடியாகத் தொடங்கப்பட உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2235675&reg=3&lang=1
செய்தி வெளியீட்டு எண்:2235675