गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने केंद्रीय कैबिनेट द्वारा अहमदाबाद मेट्रो फेज-2 के विस्तार को मंजूरी मिलने की क्षेत्रवासियों को बधाई दी है
₹1,067 करोड़ की लागत से गिफ्ट सिटी से शाहपुर तक नई मेट्रो लाइन से क्षेत्रवासियों को किफायती, सुगम और हाई स्पीड कनेक्टिविटी मिलेगी
मोदी जी ने आज देश को ₹9,072 करोड़ की चार मल्टी ट्रैकिंग रेल परियोजनाओं का तोहफा दिया
गोंदिया–जबलपुर डबलिंग और पुंडरक से किऊल व गामहारीया से चांडिल तक तीसरी और चौथी रेल लाइन से महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, झारखंड, बिहार में औद्योगिक और पर्यटन गतिविधियां तेज़ होंगी
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केंद्रीय कैबिनेट ने ₹1,667 करोड़ की लागत वाले श्रीनगर एयरपोर्ट के नए इंटीग्रेटेड टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग को मंजूरी दी
71,500 वर्ग मीटर में विकसित मल्टी लेवल कार पार्किंग, अत्याधुनिक सिक्योरिटी से युक्त यह टर्मिनल कश्मीर में रोजगार व व्यापार को गति देगा
पावरग्रिड की निवेश सीमा बढ़ाकर ₹7,500 करोड़ करने का फैसला, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की प्रचुर मात्रा के विज़न की दिशा में भारत के प्रयासों को तेज़ करेगा
24 FEB 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने केंद्रीय कैबिनेट द्वारा अहमदाबाद मेट्रो फेज-2 के विस्तार को मंजूरी मिलने की क्षेत्रवासियों को बधाई दी है।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर पोस्ट्स की श्रंखला में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा “केंद्रीय कैबिनेट द्वारा अहमदाबाद मेट्रो फेज-2 के विस्तार को मंजूरी मिलने की क्षेत्रवासियों को बधाई। ₹1,067 करोड़ की लागत से गिफ्ट सिटी से शाहपुर तक बनने वाली इस नई मेट्रो लाइन से क्षेत्रवासियों को किफायती, सुगम और हाई स्पीड कनेक्टिविटी मिलेगी और शिक्षा, कॉर्पोरेट, कमर्शियल गतिविधियों को नई गति मिलेगी।”
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा “मोदी जी ने आज देश को ₹9,072 करोड़ की चार मल्टी ट्रैकिंग रेल परियोजनाओं का तोहफा दिया। गोंदिया–जबलपुर डबलिंग और पुंडरक से किऊल व गामहारीया से चांडिल तक तीसरी और चौथी रेल लाइन के निर्माण से महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, झारखंड और बिहार में औद्योगिक और पर्यटन गतिविधियों को नई गति मिलेगी।“
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा “मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केंद्रीय कैबिनेट ने आज श्रीनगर एयरपोर्ट के नए इंटीग्रेटेड टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग को मंजूरी दी। ₹1,667 करोड़ की लागत से 71,500 वर्ग मीटर में विकसित मल्टी लेवल कार पार्किंग, आत्याधुनिक सिक्योरिटी से युक्त यह टर्मिनल कश्मीर में रोजगार व व्यापार को गति देगा।“
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की प्रचुर मात्रा के विज़न को पाने की दिशा में भारत के प्रयासों को आज नई तेज़ी मिली, जब केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने पावरग्रिड की निवेश सीमा बढ़ाकर ₹7,500 करोड़ करने का फ़ैसला किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस निर्णय से लोगों की विकास की उम्मीदों को पूरा करने के लिए हमारी निवेश क्षमता बढ़ेगी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates the residents of the region on the approval granted by the Union Cabinet for the extension of Ahmedabad Metro Phase-2
The new metro line from GIFT City to Shahpur, to be built at a cost of ₹1,067 crore, will provide affordable, convenient, and high-speed connectivity to the residents of the region
Today, Modi Ji gifted the nation four multi-tracking railway projects worth ₹9,072 crore
The doubling of the Gondia–Jabalpur rail line will accelerate industrial and tourism activities in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, and Bihar
The construction of third and fourth railway lines from Pundrak to Kiul and from Gamharia to Chandil will accelerate industrial and tourism activities in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, and Bihar
Under the leadership of Modi Ji, the Union Cabinet approved the new Integrated Terminal Building at Srinagar Airport, to be developed at a cost of ₹1,667 crore
Developed over 71,500 square meters with multi-level car parking and equipped with state-of-the-art security, this terminal will boost employment and trade in Kashmir
The decision to increase PowerGrid’s investment limit to ₹7,500 crore will accelerate India’s efforts toward realizing Prime Minister Modi Ji’s vision of abundant renewable energy
24 FEB 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulated the residents of the region on the approval granted by the Union Cabinet for the extension of Ahmedabad Metro Phase-2.
In a series of posts on ‘X’, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said, “Congratulations to the residents of the region on the approval granted by the Union Cabinet for the extension of Ahmedabad Metro Phase-2. This new metro line, to be built from GIFT City to Shahpur at a cost of ₹1,067 crore, will provide affordable, convenient, and high-speed connectivity to the people of the region and will give new momentum to educational, corporate, and commercial activities.”
Shri Amit Shah said, “Today, Modi Ji has gifted the nation four multi-tracking railway projects worth ₹9,072 crore. The doubling of the Gondia–Jabalpur rail line and the construction of third and fourth railway lines from Pundrak to Kiul and from Gamharia to Chandil will give new momentum to industrial and tourism activities in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, and Bihar.”
Union Home Minister said, “Under the leadership of Modi Ji, the Union Cabinet today approved the new Integrated Terminal Building at Srinagar Airport. Developed at a cost of ₹1,667 crore with a multi-level car parking facility spread over 71,500 square meters and equipped with state-of-the-art security, this terminal will boost employment and trade in Kashmir.”
Shri Amit Shah said, “India's torque towards achieving Modi Ji's vision for renewable energy abundance received new impetus today with Union Cabinet's decision to increase investment limit of Powergrid to ₹7,500 crore. It will enhance our investment capability to fulfill people's growth aspirations”.