গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আহমেদাবাদ মেট্ৰ’ৰ ২য়-পৰ্য্যায়ৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে অনুমোদন জনোৱাত অঞ্চলবাসীক অভিনন্দন জনায়
গিফ্ট চিটিৰ পৰা শ্বাহপুৰলৈ ১,০৬৭ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্মাণ কৰিবলগীয়া নতুন মেট্ৰ’ লাইনে অঞ্চলটোৰ জনসাধাৰণলৈ সুলভ, সুবিধাজনক আৰু হাই-স্পীড যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব
আজি মোদী জীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰক ৯,০৭২ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ চাৰিটা মাল্টি-ট্ৰেকিং ৰেলৱে প্ৰকল্প উপহাৰ দিয়ে
গণ্ডিয়া–জবলপুৰ ৰেল লাইনৰ দ্বৈতকৰণৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, ঝাৰখণ্ড আৰু বিহাৰৰ ঔদ্যোগিক আৰু পৰ্যটন কাৰ্য্যকলাপ ত্বৰান্বিত হ’ব
পুনাৰাখৰ পৰা কিউললৈ আৰু গমহৰীয়াৰ পৰা চণ্ডিললৈ তৃতীয় আৰু চতুৰ্থ ৰেলপথ নিৰ্মাণে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, ঝাৰখণ্ড আৰু বিহাৰৰ ঔদ্যোগিক আৰু পৰ্যটন কাৰ্য্যকলাপক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব
মোদী জীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে শ্ৰীনগৰ বিমানবন্দৰত নতুন সংহত টাৰ্মিনেল বিল্ডিং নিৰ্মাণত অনুমোদন জনায়, ১,৬৬৭ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে ইয়াক স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব
৭১,৫০০ বৰ্গমিটাৰৰো অধিক এলেকাত মাল্টি-লেভেল কাৰ পাৰ্কিঙেৰে অত্যাধুনিক নিৰাপত্তা ব্যৱস্থা সহ টাৰ্মিনেলটোৱে কাশ্মীৰত নিয়োগ আৰু বাণিজ্যৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটাব
পাৱাৰগ্ৰিডৰ বিনিয়োগৰ সীমা ৭,৫০০ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধিৰ সিদ্ধান্তই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী জীৰ প্ৰচুৰ নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ দিশত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব
24 FEB 2026 8:10PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আহমেদাবাদ মেট্ৰ’ৰ ২য়-পৰ্য্যায়ৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে অনুমোদন জনোৱাত অঞ্চলবাসীক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
‘এক্স’-ৰ এলানি প’ষ্টত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয়, “আহমেদাবাদ মেট্ৰ’ৰ ২য়-পৰ্য্যায়ৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে অনুমোদন জনোৱাত অঞ্চলবাসীক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। গিফ্ট চিটিৰ পৰা শ্বাহপুৰলৈ ১,০৬৭ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্মাণ কৰিবলগীয়া নতুন মেট্ৰ’ লাইনে অঞ্চলটোৰ জনসাধাৰণলৈ সুলভ, সুবিধাজনক আৰু হাই-স্পীড যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব।”
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয়, “আজি মোদী জীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰক ৯,০৭২ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ চাৰিটা মাল্টি-ট্ৰেকিং ৰেলৱে প্ৰকল্প উপহাৰ দিয়ে। গণ্ডিয়া–জবলপুৰ ৰেল লাইনৰ দ্বৈতকৰণৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, ঝাৰখণ্ড আৰু বিহাৰৰ ঔদ্যোগিক আৰু পৰ্যটন কাৰ্য্যকলাপ ত্বৰান্বিত হ’ব। পুনাৰাখৰ পৰা কিউললৈ আৰু গমহৰীয়াৰ পৰা চণ্ডিললৈ তৃতীয় আৰু চতুৰ্থ ৰেলপথ নিৰ্মাণে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, ঝাৰখণ্ড আৰু বিহাৰৰ ঔদ্যোগিক আৰু পৰ্যটন কাৰ্য্যকলাপক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব।”
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীজনে কয়, “মোদী জীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে শ্ৰীনগৰ বিমানবন্দৰত নতুন সংহত টাৰ্মিনেল বিল্ডিং নিৰ্মাণত অনুমোদন জনায়, ১,৬৬৭ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে ইয়াক স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব। ৭১,৫০০ বৰ্গমিটাৰৰো অধিক এলেকাত মাল্টি-লেভেল কাৰ পাৰ্কিঙেৰে অত্যাধুনিক নিৰাপত্তা ব্যৱস্থা সহ টাৰ্মিনেলটোৱে কাশ্মীৰত নিয়োগ আৰু বাণিজ্যৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটাব।”
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয়, “পাৱাৰগ্ৰিডৰ বিনিয়োগৰ সীমা ৭,৫০০ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধিৰ সিদ্ধান্তই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী জীৰ প্ৰচুৰ নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ দিশত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব।”

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates the residents of the region on the approval granted by the Union Cabinet for the extension of Ahmedabad Metro Phase-2
The new metro line from GIFT City to Shahpur, to be built at a cost of ₹1,067 crore, will provide affordable, convenient, and high-speed connectivity to the residents of the region
Today, Modi Ji gifted the nation four multi-tracking railway projects worth ₹9,072 crore
The doubling of the Gondia–Jabalpur rail line will accelerate industrial and tourism activities in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, and Bihar
The construction of third and fourth railway lines from Pundrak to Kiul and from Gamharia to Chandil will accelerate industrial and tourism activities in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, and Bihar
Under the leadership of Modi Ji, the Union Cabinet approved the new Integrated Terminal Building at Srinagar Airport, to be developed at a cost of ₹1,667 crore
Developed over 71,500 square meters with multi-level car parking and equipped with state-of-the-art security, this terminal will boost employment and trade in Kashmir
The decision to increase PowerGrid’s investment limit to ₹7,500 crore will accelerate India’s efforts toward realizing Prime Minister Modi Ji’s vision of abundant renewable energy
24 FEB 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulated the residents of the region on the approval granted by the Union Cabinet for the extension of Ahmedabad Metro Phase-2.
In a series of posts on ‘X’, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said, “Congratulations to the residents of the region on the approval granted by the Union Cabinet for the extension of Ahmedabad Metro Phase-2. This new metro line, to be built from GIFT City to Shahpur at a cost of ₹1,067 crore, will provide affordable, convenient, and high-speed connectivity to the people of the region and will give new momentum to educational, corporate, and commercial activities.”
Shri Amit Shah said, “Today, Modi Ji has gifted the nation four multi-tracking railway projects worth ₹9,072 crore. The doubling of the Gondia–Jabalpur rail line and the construction of third and fourth railway lines from Pundrak to Kiul and from Gamharia to Chandil will give new momentum to industrial and tourism activities in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, and Bihar.”
Union Home Minister said, “Under the leadership of Modi Ji, the Union Cabinet today approved the new Integrated Terminal Building at Srinagar Airport. Developed at a cost of ₹1,667 crore with a multi-level car parking facility spread over 71,500 square meters and equipped with state-of-the-art security, this terminal will boost employment and trade in Kashmir.”
Shri Amit Shah said, “India's torque towards achieving Modi Ji's vision for renewable energy abundance received new impetus today with Union Cabinet's decision to increase investment limit of Powergrid to ₹7,500 crore. It will enhance our investment capability to fulfill people's growth aspirations”.