Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates the residents of the region on the approval granted by the Union Cabinet for the extension of Ahmedabad Metro Phase-2
The new metro line from GIFT City to Shahpur, to be built at a cost of ₹1,067 crore, will provide affordable, convenient, and high-speed connectivity to the residents of the region
Today, Modi Ji gifted the nation four multi-tracking railway projects worth ₹9,072 crore
The doubling of the Gondia–Jabalpur rail line will accelerate industrial and tourism activities in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, and Bihar
The construction of third and fourth railway lines from Pundrak to Kiul and from Gamharia to Chandil will accelerate industrial and tourism activities in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, and Bihar
Under the leadership of Modi Ji, the Union Cabinet approved the new Integrated Terminal Building at Srinagar Airport, to be developed at a cost of ₹1,667 crore
Developed over 71,500 square meters with multi-level car parking and equipped with state-of-the-art security, this terminal will boost employment and trade in Kashmir
The decision to increase PowerGrid’s investment limit to ₹7,500 crore will accelerate India’s efforts toward realizing Prime Minister Modi Ji’s vision of abundant renewable energy
24 FEB 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulated the residents of the region on the approval granted by the Union Cabinet for the extension of Ahmedabad Metro Phase-2.
In a series of posts on ‘X’, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said, “Congratulations to the residents of the region on the approval granted by the Union Cabinet for the extension of Ahmedabad Metro Phase-2. This new metro line, to be built from GIFT City to Shahpur at a cost of ₹1,067 crore, will provide affordable, convenient, and high-speed connectivity to the people of the region and will give new momentum to educational, corporate, and commercial activities.”
Shri Amit Shah said, “Today, Modi Ji has gifted the nation four multi-tracking railway projects worth ₹9,072 crore. The doubling of the Gondia–Jabalpur rail line and the construction of third and fourth railway lines from Pundrak to Kiul and from Gamharia to Chandil will give new momentum to industrial and tourism activities in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, and Bihar.”
Union Home Minister said, “Under the leadership of Modi Ji, the Union Cabinet today approved the new Integrated Terminal Building at Srinagar Airport. Developed at a cost of ₹1,667 crore with a multi-level car parking facility spread over 71,500 square meters and equipped with state-of-the-art security, this terminal will boost employment and trade in Kashmir.”
Shri Amit Shah said, “India's torque towards achieving Modi Ji's vision for renewable energy abundance received new impetus today with Union Cabinet's decision to increase investment limit of Powergrid to ₹7,500 crore. It will enhance our investment capability to fulfill people's growth aspirations”.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਫੇਜ਼-2 ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਸਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ
1,067 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਗਿਫਟ ਸਿਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਹਪੁਰ ਤੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਲਾਈਨ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਸਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ, ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈ ਸਪੀਡ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ
ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ 9,072 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਮਲਟੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਤੋਹਫਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਗੋਂਡੀਆ-ਜਬਲਪੁਰ ਰੇਲ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਡਬਲਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਐਕਟੀਵਿਟਿਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ
ਪੁੰਡਰਕ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਊਲ ਅਤੇ ਗਮਹਰੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਚਾਂਡਿਲ (Chandil) ਤੱਕ ਤੀਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੌਥੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਬਣਨ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਐਕਟੀਵਿਟਿਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ
ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 1,667 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
71,500 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਮਲਟੀ ਲੈਵਲ ਕਾਰ ਪਾਰਕਿੰਗ, ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਿਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਇਹ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ
ਪਾਵਰਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਦੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 7,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰੇਗਾ
24 FEB 2026 8:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਫੇਜ਼-2 ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਸਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
X ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਫੇਜ਼-2 ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਸਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ। 1,067 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਗਿਫਟ ਸਿਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਹਪੁਰ ਤੱਕ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਸ ਨਵੀਂ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਲਾਈਨ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਸਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ, ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈ ਸਪੀਡ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ, ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।”
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ 9,072 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਮਲਟੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਤੋਹਫਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਗੋਂਡੀਆ-ਜਬਲਪੁਰ ਡਬਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੁੰਡਰਕ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਊਲ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਮਹਰੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਚਾਂਡਿਲ ਤੱਕ ਤੀਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੌਥੀ ਰੇਲ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।”
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। 1,667 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 71,500 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਮਲਟੀ ਲੈਵਲ ਕਾਰ ਪਾਰਕਿੰਗ, ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਿਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਇਹ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।”
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਮਿਲੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਪਾਵਰਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਦੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 7,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ।