Ministry of Defence
MILAN 2026: Raksha Mantri interacts with visiting Navy Chiefs and Naval delegations from nine ASEAN member states
ASEAN is a central pillar of India's Indo-Pacific strategy, shared security is the foundation of regional prosperity: Shri Rajnath Singh
RM invites ASEAN partners to benefit from India’s defence technology ecosystem matured due to self-reliance efforts
19 FEB 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
On the sidelines of the MILAN 2026 Naval exercise, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held an interaction with visiting Navy Chiefs and Naval delegations from nine ASEAN member states in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh on February 19, 2026. The meeting underscored India’s commitment to its 'Act East Policy' and the vision of Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions (MAHASAGAR).
Raksha Mantri welcomed the significant participation of ASEAN navies in MILAN 2026, noting that the exercise has grown from its modest 1995 beginnings with four foreign navies to its largest-ever edition in February 2026, involving 74 nations. He emphasised the importance of the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) - Conclave of Chiefs and the International Fleet Review 2026 in fostering trust and operational familiarity among Indo-Pacific partners. The discussions also covered the ongoing Sea Phase of MILAN 2026, focusing on complex maritime drills including anti-submarine warfare (ASW), air defence, and search-and-rescue operations.
Shri Rajnath Singh described ASEAN as a central pillar of India's Indo-Pacific strategy, stating that shared security is the foundation of regional prosperity. He invited ASEAN partners to benefit from India’s defence technology ecosystem which has matured due to the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat' efforts of the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He highlighted the INS Vikrant and Visakhapatnam-class destroyers as symbols of India's transformation into a 'Builder's Navy'.
Reiterating sentiments from India-ASEAN informal meeting in late 2025, the ASEAN delegates lauded India’s role as a first responder in the region. Raksha Mantri proposed expanding joint activities, specifically through the ASEAN-India Defence Think-Tank Interaction and initiatives involving younger generations of naval officers to ensure long-term maritime stability.
The interaction concluded with a shared commitment to a free, open, and inclusive Indo-Pacific, anchored by the spirit of ‘Camaraderie, Cooperation, and Collaboration’ - the official theme of MILAN 2026.
HVK5.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
मिलन 2026 : संरक्षणमंत्र्यांची आसियानच्या 9 सदस्य राष्ट्रांच्या नौदल प्रमुख व प्रतिनिधीमंडळांशी चर्चा
19 FEB 2026 10:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 फेब्रुवारी 2026
मिलन 2026 या नौदल सरावाच्या निमित्ताने संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 19 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी आंध्र प्रदेशातील विशाखापट्टणम येथे आसियानच्या 9 सदस्य राष्ट्रांच्या नौदल प्रमुख व प्रतिनिधीमंडळांशी चर्चा केली.
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी मिलन 2026 मध्ये आसियान देशांच्या नौदलांच्या लक्षणीय सहभागाचे स्वागत केले. 1995 मध्ये 4 परदेशी नौदलांच्या सहभागाने सुरू झालेल्या या सरावाने फेब्रुवारी 2026 मध्ये 74 राष्ट्रांच्या सहभागासह आतापर्यंतचा सर्वात मोठा विस्तार साधला असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आसियानला भारताच्या हिंद-प्रशांत धोरणाचा प्रमुख स्तंभ संबोधत सामायिक सुरक्षा हा प्रादेशिक समृद्धीचा भक्कम पाया असल्याचे स्पष्ट केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ उपक्रमांमुळे परिपक्व झालेल्या भारताच्या संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञान व्यवस्थेचा लाभ आसियान भागीदारांनी घ्यावा, असे त्यांनी आवाहन केले. स्वदेशी विमानवाहू नौका आयएनएस विक्रांत आणि विशाखापट्टणम श्रेणीतील विध्वंसक नौका या भारताच्या ‘निर्माता नौदल’ या रूपांतरणाचे प्रतीक असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
2025 च्या उत्तरार्धात झालेल्या भारत-आसियान अनौपचारिक बैठकीतील भावना पुन्हा व्यक्त करत आसियान प्रतिनिधींनी या प्रदेशात प्रथम प्रतिसाद देणाऱ्या देशाच्या भूमिकेत भारताने बजावलेल्या कार्याचे कौतुक केले. दीर्घकालीन सागरी स्थैर्य सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आसियान-भारत संरक्षण चिंतन संस्था संवाद तसेच तरुण नौदल अधिकाऱ्यांच्या सहभागासंदर्भातील संयुक्त उपक्रम विस्तारण्याचा प्रस्ताव संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी मांडला.
‘मैत्रीभाव, सहकार्य आणि सहयोग’ या मिलन 2026 च्या अधिकृत संकल्पनेच्या आधारे मुक्त, खुला आणि सर्वसमावेशक हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्राच्या सामायिक बांधिलकीचा संकल्प करत ही बैठक संपन्न झाली.
HVK5.jpeg)