பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மிலன் 2026 ஒன்பது ஆசியான் உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் கடற்படைப் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜநாத் சிங் கலந்துரையாடினார்
19 FEB 2026 3:43PM by PIB Chennai
மிலன் 2026 கடற்படைப் பயிற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இன்று (பிப்ரவரி 19, 2026) ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் ஒன்பது ஆசியான் உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் கடற்படைத் தலைவர்கள், கடற்படை பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். இந்தச் சந்திப்பு, இந்தியாவின் 'கிழக்கு நோக்கிய கொள்கை', பிராந்தியம் முழுவதும் பாதுகாப்பு, வளர்ச்சிக்கான பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆகியவற்றை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதாக அமைந்தது.
மிலன் 2026-ல் ஆசியான் கடற்படைகளின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கேற்பை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் வரவேற்றார். இந்தப் பயிற்சி 1995-ம் ஆண்டு நான்கு நாடுகளின் கடற்படைகளுடன் தொடங்கியதிலிருந்து பிப்ரவரி 2026-ல் 74 நாடுகளை உள்ளடக்கிய மிகப்பெரிய பயிற்சியாக வளர்ந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தோ-பசிபிக் நாடுகளிடையே நம்பிக்கையை வளர்ப்பதில் இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் கடற்படை கருத்தரங்கு, தலைமைத் தளபதிகளின் மாநாடு, சர்வதேச கடற்படை ஆய்வு ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் இந்தோ-பசிபிக் உத்தியின் மையத் தூண் ஆசியான் என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார். பகிரப்பட்ட பாதுகாப்பு என்பது பிராந்திய செழிப்புக்கு அடித்தளம் என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார். மிலன் 2026-ன் கருப்பொருளான 'தோழமை, ஒத்துழைப்பு' என்ற உணர்வுடனும், சுதந்திரமான, வெளிப்படையான, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய இந்தோ-பசிபிக் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான பகிரப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாட்டுடனும் இந்த கலந்துரையாடல் நிறைவடைந்தது.

Ministry of Defence
MILAN 2026: Raksha Mantri interacts with visiting Navy Chiefs and Naval delegations from nine ASEAN member states
ASEAN is a central pillar of India's Indo-Pacific strategy, shared security is the foundation of regional prosperity: Shri Rajnath Singh
RM invites ASEAN partners to benefit from India’s defence technology ecosystem matured due to self-reliance efforts
19 FEB 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
On the sidelines of the MILAN 2026 Naval exercise, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held an interaction with visiting Navy Chiefs and Naval delegations from nine ASEAN member states in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh on February 19, 2026. The meeting underscored India’s commitment to its 'Act East Policy' and the vision of Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions (MAHASAGAR).
Raksha Mantri welcomed the significant participation of ASEAN navies in MILAN 2026, noting that the exercise has grown from its modest 1995 beginnings with four foreign navies to its largest-ever edition in February 2026, involving 74 nations. He emphasised the importance of the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) - Conclave of Chiefs and the International Fleet Review 2026 in fostering trust and operational familiarity among Indo-Pacific partners. The discussions also covered the ongoing Sea Phase of MILAN 2026, focusing on complex maritime drills including anti-submarine warfare (ASW), air defence, and search-and-rescue operations.
Shri Rajnath Singh described ASEAN as a central pillar of India's Indo-Pacific strategy, stating that shared security is the foundation of regional prosperity. He invited ASEAN partners to benefit from India’s defence technology ecosystem which has matured due to the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat' efforts of the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He highlighted the INS Vikrant and Visakhapatnam-class destroyers as symbols of India's transformation into a 'Builder's Navy'.
Reiterating sentiments from India-ASEAN informal meeting in late 2025, the ASEAN delegates lauded India’s role as a first responder in the region. Raksha Mantri proposed expanding joint activities, specifically through the ASEAN-India Defence Think-Tank Interaction and initiatives involving younger generations of naval officers to ensure long-term maritime stability.
The interaction concluded with a shared commitment to a free, open, and inclusive Indo-Pacific, anchored by the spirit of ‘Camaraderie, Cooperation, and Collaboration’ - the official theme of MILAN 2026.
HVK5.jpeg)