गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कल असम के कछार जिले के नाथनपुर गांव में वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम–II (VVP–II) की शुरूआत करेंगे
इस पहल का फोकस विकसित भारत @2047 के विज़न के अनुसार सुरक्षित, मज़बूत और समृद्ध बॉर्डर कम्युनिटी को प्रोत्साहन देना है
यह योजना स्थानीय लोगों को सीमा सुरक्षा, सजगता के माध्यम से सीमापार अपराधों को रोकने में अहम योगदान देने में मदद करती है
VVP-II योजना ₹6,839 करोड़ की लागत वाली है, जिसे सैचुरेशन-बेस्ड और कन्वर्जेंस-ड्रिवन अप्रोच के ज़रिए 15 राज्यों और 2 केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों में लागू किया जाएगा
19 FEB 2026 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कल असम में वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम–II (VVP–II) लॉन्च करेंगे। यह प्रोग्राम सीमांत गांवों को मज़बूत बनाने और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में सर्वांगीण विकास को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों में एक अहम पड़ाव होगा। VVP–II प्रोग्राम शुक्रवार, 20 फरवरी, 2026 को कछार ज़िले के नाथनपुर गांव में आधिकारिक रूप से लॉन्च किया जाएगा।
वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम–II को सैचुरेशन-बेस्ड और कन्वर्जेंस-ड्रिवन अप्रोच के ज़रिए सीमांत गांवों का पूर्ण और सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य के साथ तैयार किया गया है। यह प्रोग्राम ज़रूरी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को बेहतर बनाने, आधारभूत सेवाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाने और रोज़गार के सतत अवसर निर्मित करने पर बल देता है। इससे विकसित भारत @2047 के विज़न के अनुसार सुरक्षित, मज़बूत और समृद्ध बॉर्डर कम्युनिटीज़ को प्रोत्साहन मिलता है।
इन गांवों को मज़बूत करने के साथ-साथ यह प्रोग्राम स्थानीय निवासियों को देश की आंख और कान बनने में भी मदद करता है, जिससे सीमा सुरक्षा, सीमापार अपराधों को रोकने और आंतरिक सुरक्षा को मज़बूत करने में अहम योगदान मिलता है।
वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम-II एक केन्द्रीय योजना है, जिसका व्यय वित्त वर्ष 2028-29 तक ₹6,839 करोड़ है। VVP-II को 15 राज्यों और 2 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों (UTs) में लागू किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, to launch the Vibrant Villages Programme–II (VVP–II) tomorrow at Nathanpur village in Cachar district of Assam
Initiative focuses on fostering secure, resilient and prosperous border communities in alignment with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047
Programme empowers local residents to contribute significantly to border security, prevention of cross-border crimes through vigilance
VVP-II is a ₹6,839 crore scheme, to be implemented across 15 States and 2 UTs through saturation-based and convergence-driven approach
19 FEB 2026 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will launch the Vibrant Villages Programme–II (VVP–II) in Assam tomorrow, marking a significant milestone in the ongoing efforts to strengthen border villages and promote inclusive development in border areas. The programme will be formally launched at Nathanpur village in Cachar district on Friday, 20th February, 2026.
Vibrant Villages Programme–II is designed to ensure comprehensive and sustainable development of border villages through a saturation-based and convergence-driven approach. It focuses on improving essential infrastructure, enhancing access to basic services, and creating sustainable livelihood opportunities, thereby fostering secure, resilient and prosperous border communities in alignment with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
By strengthening these villages, the programme also enables residents to act as the eyes and ears of the nation, thereby contributing significantly to border security, the prevention of cross-border crimes and the strengthening of internal security.
The Vibrant Villages Programme-II is a Central Sector Scheme with an outlay of ₹6,839 crore up to Financial Year 2028–29. VVP-II will be implemented across 15 States and 2 Union Territories (UTs).